"Яхочунайтитихоеместо."

Translation:I want to find a quiet place.

3 years ago

16 Comments


garpike
garpike

Is найти an infinitive? I thought infinitives all tend to end in -ть. If not, what is it?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, "найти" is an infinitive. Infinitives in Russian end in "-ть" and "-ти", and there are some that end in "-чь".

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

Ah, thank you, I'll remember those; I don't think I'd yet come across any that didn't end -ть.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

The verb 'to go' in the infinitive is идти :)

2 years ago

keremzaglul

Cannot "silent" be used instead of "quiet"? I believe it should also be accepted.

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

Is "I am looking for ..." to far from the original meaning? In English I think the two are mostly interchangeable.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Similar in meaning, but technically it doesn't convey the full meaning of the sentence - In this (хочу найти), the person might not have the time or ability to look for a quiet place. You can use the word искать to say "seeking" or "searching for" and I think that would translate that idea better (Я ищу тихое место).

1 year ago

BorisMich1
BorisMich1

I thought that infinitive of verb найти is находить. :) Maybe I was a bad student in my school?! :)

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

No, they are two different infinitives. However, I am not a native speaker, and I would very much like some clarification from somebody as to how the meaning of this sentence would change if I used находить instead of найти.

2 years ago

BorisMich1
BorisMich1

I have to find a reason everyday. = Я должен каждый день находить причину. Here you do something over and over again.

I have to find the reason (of it) = Я должен найти причину (этого). Here you do something only once.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Спасибо!

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i thought that " KH " always pronounces like the spanish " J" ( jota) or the German hard " CH " like in DOCH.but here they say " KACHU" but " TIJOE " why the difference ? shouldn't they say " JACHU " ??

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

I don't hear any difference between 'х' in "хочу" and "тихое" (yes, it's something like German 'ch' or Spanish 'j', but not 'k').

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks. i listened at least 20 times to the slow talking part and deffinitely I hear very clearly KACHU and not JACHU TiJOE is ok. Thanks anyway. my 5 basic languages are : French - German and Swiss German ( quite different) - Spanish ( 26 years resident in South America + another 25 travelling all these countries and English. Brasilian Portuguese and Italian at a somewhat lower level because of lack of speaking opportunities. Plus LATIN and some remnants of classical GREEK. and now Russian ( or at least trying. I am glad I did learn Latin, Classical Greek and German because it helped me a lot for reading and writing and for the declensions. also the fact that Latin doesn't have articles either,has proven to be a great help to understand better the way the sentences are constructed. But still, Russian is by far the most difficult language I ever tried to learn. WHAT IS YOUR BASIC LANGUAGE or mother -tongue ? not Russian because I see you are learning it. Not English because I see you are studiyng also. Nor German, nor French,Nor Spanish . Maybe Arabic or Farsi ? Have a nice day.

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

I'm a native Russian speaker, but I'm also doing the "reverse tree" (eng-rus). I found it very helpful for learning English.

You can also try Forvo:

хочу

я хочу кушать

я хочу яблоко

I think the native speakers said it better than the "computer voice" did. Good luck!

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Many thanks for your help. I will do as you say. In which part of Russia do you live ? I live between PERU and ECUADOR in South America. Have a nice day.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.