1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On jest chłopcem."

"On jest chłopcem."

Translation:He is a boy.

December 11, 2015

33 Comments


Yomer01

At first I translated this as "He eats a boy"...


zecroshac

I did the same thing lol


btwinch

What is the difference between chłopcem and chłopiec? When would you use the different suffix?


spenerish

I believe chłopcem is the instrumental case. So far we've used them after the verb "to be", but here's a detailed outline of its usage.


marziotta

Can you write the link? With android links do not work, I could copy&paste. Dziękuję bardzo!


WiolettaEmi

On jest chłopcem - He is a boy.
Chłopiec czyta książkę - The boy reads a book.


Pa-mar

Duolingo should remove capital letters, that makes it easier to identify the word even if you don't know it...


Jellei

Well, we can't on our side, because we write sentences and a sentence starts with a capital letter.

In the app, the puzzle exercise is based on the main sentence. If the app somehow changed the capital letters to small one - yeah, I am for, it would at least make it a bit more challenging. But it's on the developer's side, not the course creators.


ChrisLozeau

That's why he directed his comment at Duolingo, not course creators :)


araruney

I still don't get what Ł sounds like? It seems like it's different in some words,in chŁopcem i didn't even hear it


MaElMu

IPA /w/ English equivalent "w" in will, window


araruney

Thanks for that ^_^


Nr3ijS

Why On jest chlopcem? (I thought On jest chlopiec)


vallaux

Its like hoe dziewczyna becomes dziewczyną after "jestem" its just the ending that goes with that sentence structure.


EwaSaras

What is the difference between chłopcem and chłopakiem?


JarekS14

Actually theres no big difference. Chłopiec and chłopak can be often used as synonyms. Chłopak is more colloquial term though (and usually refers to older boy e.g. teenager)


anothernobody

Is there a "t" sound between p and c?


ajho24

"c" in Polish is pronounced like "ts" in English or "z/tz" in German.


Brendan922857

I am keep on doing this part wrong being woman/boy/girl/man I got it wrong as I just did I am boy/man/girl/woman. I didn't add the A I feel like it should of been as partial correct


alik1989

There is no way we can mark answers as 'partially correct'. If you made a mistake, it's still a mistake.

Btw, it's 'should have been'.


sam11233

So I've seen two forms of the noun for boy in Polish on Duolingo, chłopiec and chlopcem. Is this referring to the differing grammar of the boy (chlopiec) and a boy (chlopcem)?


Lena451378

Jestem polką i sprawdzam co to za kurs Myślałam że trudniejszy


Jellei

No, jak doszłaś do "On jest chłopcem", to trochę nie było kiedy trafić na coś trudniejszego ;)

P.S. "Polką" piszemy wielką literą.


ScarlettDe432914

l thot that was he eats a boy to lol


suzy-creamcheez

Whom is he? : On jest chłopcem? A little girl played with a boy: Dziewczynka bawila sie z chłopcem. This is a boy: To jest chłopiec


Peter217778

When do you use -iec and when -cem?


Jellei

"chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"chłopcem" is Instrumental, used mostly after the preposition "z" meaning "with" and in sentences like this one.


Peter217778

Hi and many thanks for that. Your answer makes sense, which is more that the relevant exercise did, when it told me that my answer was wrong (using the nominative and not the instrumental). We live and learn!


Lorraine346243

This app is amazing coment if u are learning polish


-Laku546

For anyone who wonders, polish Ł/ł is pronounced almost like w in for example in the word "window", but a bit softer (I guess you could say softer)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.