1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On jest chłopcem."

"On jest chłopcem."

Translation:He is a boy.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments


Yomer01

At first I translated this as "He eats a boy"...


zecroshac

I did the same thing lol


btwinch

What is the difference between chłopcem and chłopiec? When would you use the different suffix?


spenerish

I believe chłopcem is the instrumental case. So far we've used them after the verb "to be", but here's a detailed outline of its usage.


WiolettaEmi

On jest chłopcem - He is a boy.
Chłopiec czyta książkę - The boy reads a book.


araruney

I still don't get what Ł sounds like? It seems like it's different in some words,in chŁopcem i didn't even hear it


MaElMu

IPA /w/ English equivalent "w" in will, window


araruney

Thanks for that ^_^


Pablo923292

Duolingo should remove capital letters, that makes it easier to identify the word even if you don't know it...


Jellei

Well, we can't on our side, because we write sentences and a sentence starts with a capital letter.

In the app, the puzzle exercise is based on the main sentence. If the app somehow changed the capital letters to small one - yeah, I am for, it would at least make it a bit more challenging. But it's on the developer's side, not the course creators.


ChrisLozeau

That's why he directed his comment at Duolingo, not course creators :)


EwaSaras

What is the difference between chłopcem and chłopakiem?


JarekS14

Actually theres no big difference. Chłopiec and chłopak can be often used as synonyms. Chłopak is more colloquial term though (and usually refers to older boy e.g. teenager)


anothernobody

Is there a "t" sound between p and c?


ajho24

"c" in Polish is pronounced like "ts" in English or "z/tz" in German.


Brendan922857

I am keep on doing this part wrong being woman/boy/girl/man I got it wrong as I just did I am boy/man/girl/woman. I didn't add the A I feel like it should of been as partial correct


alik1989

There is no way we can mark answers as 'partially correct'. If you made a mistake, it's still a mistake.

Btw, it's 'should have been'.


Nr3ijS

Why On jest chlopcem? (I thought On jest chlopiec)


sam11233

So I've seen two forms of the noun for boy in Polish on Duolingo, chłopiec and chlopcem. Is this referring to the differing grammar of the boy (chlopiec) and a boy (chlopcem)?


suzy-creamcheez

Whom is he? : On jest chłopcem? A little girl played with a boy: Dziewczynka bawila sie z chłopcem. This is a boy: To jest chłopiec


Sherly795609

Bagaimana bisa salah kan udah betul sekali /semua???

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.