"On jest chłopcem."

Translation:He is a boy.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


Yomer01

At first I translated this as "He eats a boy"...

January 4, 2016

zecroshac

I did the same thing lol

April 17, 2016

kamadant

Same.

May 19, 2017

btwinch

What is the difference between chłopcem and chłopiec? When would you use the different suffix?

December 12, 2015

spenerish

I believe chłopcem is the instrumental case. So far we've used them after the verb "to be", but here's a detailed outline of its usage.

December 14, 2015

WiolettaEmi

On jest chłopcem - He is a boy.
Chłopiec czyta książkę - The boy reads a book.

November 24, 2018

araruney

I still don't get what Ł sounds like? It seems like it's different in some words,in chŁopcem i didn't even hear it

December 11, 2015

MaElMu

IPA /w/ English equivalent "w" in will, window

December 11, 2015

araruney

Thanks for that ^_^

December 11, 2015

Pablo923292

Duolingo should remove capital letters, that makes it easier to identify the word even if you don't know it...

May 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, we can't on our side, because we write sentences and a sentence starts with a capital letter.

In the app, the puzzle exercise is based on the main sentence. If the app somehow changed the capital letters to small one - yeah, I am for, it would at least make it a bit more challenging. But it's on the developer's side, not the course creators.

May 24, 2017

ChrisLozeau

That's why he directed his comment at Duolingo, not course creators :)

December 11, 2018

Nr3ijS

Why On jest chlopcem? (I thought On jest chlopiec)

February 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.