1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Welcome, good morning!"

"Welcome, good morning!"

Translation:Witaj, dzień dobry!

December 11, 2015

31 Comments


KaszGG

As a Polish person this phrase would be really unnatural to hear.


Alkimeer

What does the pronunciation of the Polish letter 'ń' pronounced as?


ali.kinsella

It's a soft, or palatalized, n. Think of the Spanish ñ or the Ukrainian нь.


araruney

Think of Italian ˝gnnochi˝,or Spanish ˝ñ˝,it's actually present in many European languages,you must have heard it in Russian...i see you're doing Swedish as well,it doesn't have an equivalent but ˝ng˝ as in ˝betong˝ is somewhat similar.


rpjiorle

I think what is difficult for me is that, in a language like Spanish, you wouldn't see a word end with that ñ.


freymuth

There's a pronunciation guide in the tips and notes for the letters and letter combinations that are different from their English counterparts.


SteveLamb2

It's like the ny in the english word canyon (ni in onion). It's like a very short nee-yuh


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For those of you on mobile phones (Wait a minute, this is a bit premature. I don't think this is out yet on the mobile phones yet. Oh well, here it is anyway in advance.), scroll down at this web page in your browser for the pronunciation tips and notes : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases


spicy_wolf

I typed Witam, dzień dobry! and it is also right. So both Witaj and Witam is right?..


mariusz409997

zapraszam/zapraszamy ... if we want intite to indoor ( building , country ...), witaj, witamy,we want greet something ,everything or every


Roy_16

"dzień dobry" is literally translated as "good day". Is there a variant like "dobrogo ranku" in ukranian?


Jellei

There isn't.


sano.ua

Why I cant use "Witaj, dobry dzień"? Isn't that the same?


Yola448704

The phrase "dzień dobry" consists of two words, but as it comes to the meaning, it is treated as one unit which has the same meaning as the
English: "good day" / "good morning"/ "good afternoon" / "hello".

In the phrase "dobranoc" (good night) the word "dobra" (good) and the
word "noc" (night) got connected some time in the past, for a change...


markus.kauhanen

Shouldn´t this be "zapraszamy, dzien dobre"?


Yola448704

In contemporary language the word "Zapraszamy" means: We extend our invitation to you/ We invite you/ Please, come in/ Please, come over/ We
want you to drop in/to visit us (We want you to be our client, or our guest). Even though, it may be used as a greeting at times, it means rather: it's us, who extend our hand to some potential visitors, or some potential guests.

Just like the verb "Welcome" is used as a greeting of people who are at the meeting, or are at the doorstep of your house, the formal verbs "witam", or "witamy", and informal, commonly used, exclamations "witaj", or "witajcie"
are used to greet people, who were probably invited in some way before...

Witam - I (the head of the house)/ I (the host) greet you (the guest)
Witamy - We (the TV/radio hosts) greet you (the viewers/listeners)
Witamy Pana/Panią - We (the whole family) greet you (Sir/Madam)

Witaj! - Happy to see you!/Nice to see you (my old friend/my body)!
Witajcie! - Happy to see you!/Nice to see you (my friends/you guys)!

Unfortunately, these expressions, no matter how nice, warm, and friendly, express greetings rather, than unconditional acceptance of any stranger.


FiskeFinne

"zapraszamy"s literal translation is "We invite". As far as I know, "zapraszamy" is used for "welcome" in formal occasions where "witamy" is used informally.

Since we have no context here "zapraszamy", "zapraszam", "witamy", "witam", "witaj" and "witajcie" should all be accepted, if I understand this correctly. "Zapraszaj" and "zapraszajcie" perhaps too?


matnron

i am polish i am just practising my skills and i know this sentence i right but it says i got it wrong!!


sklyarman

Welcome - it's zapraszam!


Jellei

Well, technically it's not. It's just that Polish can often use "Zapraszam!" and English is a lot less probable to use "I invite you!"


MarcusRos

I also tried with Witam as you are the person welcoming the people who are visiting in the morning. So wouldn't witam be better in that case instead of witaj.


Yola448704

In fact, there are two possible meanings of the expression, used in spoken communication and by the host of the event (or the house) only: one, more reserved, formal, used in public meetings, lectures, and official gatherings
(no exclamation mark), and the other one, informal, joyful greeting of some good old friends at the doorstep of your house, at school, at the party, and
any casual, informal and fun meeting, expressed with vocal enthusiasm (!)

Ladies and gentlemen/Ladies/Gentlemen,
Welcome, good morning - Witam państwa/panie/panów, dzień dobry

Welcome, good morning! (Nice/Happy to see you!) - Cieszę się/O, jak się cieszę, że cię/że was widzę!/ Witaj, dzień dobry!/ Witajcie, dzień dobry!

The combination of two formal words "Witam/Witamy" with formal "dzień dobry" sounds natural, but informal "Witaj/Witajcie!" would probably make more sense and sound naturally with the informal word "cześć!" instead.


Jellei

It works, but it sounds... more formal? As if you were indeed a host welcoming someone somewhere.


Timoak100

I answered "Witam dobre rano" as the question specified morning


Jellei

But Polish people don't say "dobre rano".


AdamPodstavka

Sometimes they do, at least groups I were in did. Maybe they took it from me (I am czech, I just use our expression with Polish accent) and maybe they considered it cute, so started to use also among themselves.


RowanM.1

I thought adjectives were supposed to precede the noun they modify? Is this one of the exceptions to the rule, then?


alik1989

I've just read in various sources that it used to be dobry dzień some centuries ago, with people who were less literate treating it as one word (dobrydzień), thus accenting the y instead of the o. The literate upper class disliked dobrydzień a lot, so they deliberately changed the word order, so if the (dialect-speaking) lower class were to pronounce it as one word (dzieńdobry) again, the pronunciation would be indistiguishable from dzień dobry, as the accent falls on the penultimate syllable (the letter o).


RowanM.1

Wow, that is a very interesting bit of history! Many thanks for that and have a Lingot for your trouble!


InnaGolovi

why on earth is good morning dobry dzień? dzień is day, not morning.


Jellei

True. But we just don't say anything literal to "good morning". Nor for "good afternoon".

"dzień dobry" therefore means both "good morning" and "good afternoon". And "good day" for variants of English that actually use it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.