"Welcome, good morning!"

Translation:Witaj, dzień dobry!

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


Alkimeer

What does the pronunciation of the Polish letter 'ń' pronounced as?

December 11, 2015

ali.kinsella

It's a soft, or palatalized, n. Think of the Spanish ñ or the Ukrainian нь.

December 11, 2015

araruney

Think of Italian ˝gnnochi˝,or Spanish ˝ñ˝,it's actually present in many European languages,you must have heard it in Russian...i see you're doing Swedish as well,it doesn't have an equivalent but ˝ng˝ as in ˝betong˝ is somewhat similar.

December 11, 2015

rpjiorle

I think what is difficult for me is that, in a language like Spanish, you wouldn't see a word end with that ñ.

December 23, 2015

freymuth

There's a pronunciation guide in the tips and notes for the letters and letter combinations that are different from their English counterparts.

December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For those of you on mobile phones (Wait a minute, this is a bit premature. I don't think this is out yet on the mobile phones yet. Oh well, here it is anyway in advance.), scroll down at this web page in your browser for the pronunciation tips and notes : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases

December 12, 2015

markus.kauhanen

Shouldn´t this be "zapraszamy, dzien dobre"?

December 12, 2015

FiskeFinne

"zapraszamy"s literal translation is "We invite". As far as I know, "zapraszamy" is used for "welcome" in formal occasions where "witamy" is used informally.

Since we have no context here "zapraszamy", "zapraszam", "witamy", "witam", "witaj" and "witajcie" should all be accepted, if I understand this correctly. "Zapraszaj" and "zapraszajcie" perhaps too?

March 20, 2016

matnron

i am polish i am just practising my skills and i know this sentence i right but it says i got it wrong!!

February 6, 2016

spicy_wolf

I typed Witam, dzień dobry! and it is also right. So both Witaj and Witam is right?..

March 22, 2016

mariusz409997

zapraszam/zapraszamy ... if we want intite to indoor ( building , country ...), witaj, witamy,we want greet something ,everything or every

August 12, 2016

Nowa0906

i get mixed up with these thing lol

March 17, 2017

LICA98

why does dzień mean morning here... or is it like Spanish where good morning is literally good day?

April 10, 2018

Jellei

Yes, we do not really have "good morning" or "good afternoon", we only have "good day".

April 10, 2018

MarcusRos

I also tried with Witam as you are the person welcoming the people who are visiting in the morning. So wouldn't witam be better in that case instead of witaj.

July 24, 2018

Jellei

It works, but it sounds... more formal? As if you were indeed a host welcoming someone somewhere.

July 24, 2018

Timoak100

I answered "Witam dobre rano" as the question specified morning

July 26, 2018

Jellei

But Polish people don't say "dobre rano".

July 26, 2018

Timoak100

Then why specify morning if we are to make a literal translation?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

"Good morning" is how English says it (or "Good afternoon", of course). "Good day" is rarely used in standard English. So only 'morning' or 'afternoon' could be the default here. Polish just says "Dzień dobry".

July 27, 2018

Timoak100

Try telling that to the Australians who use "good day" or their abbreviated form "g'day" as a standard greeting

March 8, 2019

Jellei

OK, rarely used in American English (which is usually the main answer here) or British English - the two 'standard' varieties of English that people usually learn.

March 8, 2019

RowanM.1

I thought adjectives were supposed to precede the noun they modify? Is this one of the exceptions to the rule, then?

March 7, 2019

alik1989

I've just read in various sources that it used to be dobry dzień some centuries ago, with people who were less literate treating it as one word (dobrydzień), thus accenting the y instead of the o. The literate upper class disliked dobrydzień a lot, so they deliberately changed the word order, so if the (dialect-speaking) lower class were to pronounce it as one word (dzieńdobry) again, the pronunciation would be indistiguishable from dzień dobry, as the accent falls on the penultimate syllable (the letter o).

March 7, 2019

RowanM.1

Wow, that is a very interesting bit of history! Many thanks for that and have a Lingot for your trouble!

March 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.