1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Fine, good night."

"Fine, good night."

Translation:Dobrze, dobranoc.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


pye20

Dobrze, Dobranoc • Fine, Good Night

Dobrze: /ˈdɔb.ʐɛ/ Adverb: Well, OK, Fine, Alright, Good

Dobranoc: /dɔˈbra.nɔt͡s/ • Dobra +‎ Noc /dɔˈbra.nɔt͡s/ f ♀ • Interjection - Good Night • Departing Farewell and bedtime Sleep Well wish • not a nocturnal Greeting like: [ Dobry Wieczór: /ˈdɔ.brɨ ˈvʲɛ.t͡ʂur/ m ♂ Ancient Greek: ἕσπερος: hésperos , Latin: Vesper


Alkimeer

Why can't I say 'dobry' as in 'fine'? What do you use this for?


mlekolaki44

Firstly, because "dobry" is an adjective, while in Polish in such situations we use adverbs (dobrze=well). In general Polish is more picky if it comes to adverbs vs adjectives usage, for example in English you would say "I look good" or "I feel good", but in Polish only "I look well" or "I feel well" are possible.

Secondly, and somewhat contradictory to what I've just said, people sometimes say "dobra" (feminine version of "dobry") instead of "dobrze". I guess it's some kind of an exception.


Jellei

I believe that "dobra" meaning "OK, fine", from the grammatical point of view, is an exclamation.


markus.kauhanen

Why this is not a right answer: fajne dobranoc


MrWerepanda

Just as "dobry", "fajne" is also an adjective. Eventually You could use "fajnie", though remember that in Polish this word and its inflections are colloquial.


Tobias2499

I also typed this.


Vinyamoiel

Why not "super, dobranoc"? In Poland there is this word, rly.


Jellei

Yeah, but firstly - it's colloquial, and secondly - it really is too much for 'fine'.


Jellei

That is totally colloquial. OK, "fine" isn't formal, but "spoko" is something you can only say among friends...


clarevoyance

rozumiem! dzięki! :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.