"Fine, good night."

Translation:Dobrze, dobranoc.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alkimeer

Why can't I say 'dobry' as in 'fine'? What do you use this for?


mlekolaki44

Firstly, because "dobry" is an adjective, while in Polish in such situations we use adverbs (dobrze=well). In general Polish is more picky if it comes to adverbs vs adjectives usage, for example in English you would say "I look good" or "I feel good", but in Polish only "I look well" or "I feel well" are possible.

Secondly, and somewhat contradictory to what I've just said, people sometimes say "dobra" (feminine version of "dobry") instead of "dobrze". I guess it's some kind of an exception.


Jellei

I believe that "dobra" meaning "OK, fine", from the grammatical point of view, is an exclamation.


markus.kauhanen

Why this is not a right answer: fajne dobranoc


[deactivated user]

    Just as "dobry", "fajne" is also an adjective. Eventually You could use "fajnie", though remember that in Polish this word and its inflections are colloquial.


Tobias2499

    I also typed this.


Vinyamoiel

    Why not "super, dobranoc"? In Poland there is this word, rly.


Jellei

    Yeah, but firstly - it's colloquial, and secondly - it really is too much for 'fine'.


SaumG

    The same: 'super night' instead of 'good night'? It is just the way you have to say it. Point.


Jellei

    I think it was meant more like "Great, goodnight!" ;)


Jellei

    That is totally colloquial. OK, "fine" isn't formal, but "spoko" is something you can only say among friends...


clarevoyance

    rozumiem! dzięki! :)


Thatguy94

    Is that an st sound at the end of the second word?


alik1989

    A [ts] sound, yes.


GregoreoNevrati

    "Fine" is more like "świetnie" than just "dobrze".


alik1989

    I believe that 'fine' doesn't quite catch the intensity of 'świetnie'.


Jellei

    Yup, "świetnie" is rather "great"...


ManneTr

    Dlaczego nie fajnie?


Jellei

    To tzw. "false friend". "fajnie" znaczy "cool", nie "fine".

    It's a so-called "false friend". "fajnie" means "cool", not "fine".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.