"Fine, good night."

Translation:Dobrze, dobranoc.

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


Alkimeer

Why can't I say 'dobry' as in 'fine'? What do you use this for?

December 11, 2015

roboticism

i think that's more of an adjective IIRC, not sure.

December 11, 2015

MrWerepanda

Exactly. "Dobry" is an adjective.

December 11, 2015

markus.kauhanen

Why this is not a right answer: fajne dobranoc

December 12, 2015

MrWerepanda

Just as "dobry", "fajne" is also an adjective. Eventually You could use "fajnie", though remember that in Polish this word and its inflections are colloquial.

December 12, 2015

Tobias2499

I also typed this.

February 14, 2016

Vinyamoiel

Why not "super, dobranoc"? In Poland there is this word, rly.

April 20, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, but firstly - it's colloquial, and secondly - it really is too much for 'fine'.

April 20, 2017

Valkyriekate

Does dobranoc also mean good evening or is there a different phrase/word for that?

January 1, 2018

Jellei

"good evening" = "dobry wieczór".

"dobranoc" is definitely wishing someone a good night as a goodbye.

January 3, 2018

clarevoyance

why not spoko?

July 19, 2017

Jellei

That is totally colloquial. OK, "fine" isn't formal, but "spoko" is something you can only say among friends...

July 19, 2017

clarevoyance

rozumiem! dzięki! :)

July 21, 2017

mboss92

Why dobranoc together and do widzenia separate?

September 24, 2017

Jellei

"dobranoc" could potentially be "dobra noc", but the phrase was just formed that way over the centuries.

"do widzenia" has 'do' separately because it means 'until'. It's like "until we see each other (again)".

September 25, 2017

Lars450699

Svenska är mitt modersmål och mon fru är ”warszawska”; mina fingrar missar ofta de pyttesmå tangenterna

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.