"Mówię po angielsku."

Translation:I speak English.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pfvrne

In polish, are there different words for "speak" and "say" as there is in english, or Mówię suits both meanings?


Matthew53527

I'm Polish. The verb "mówić" can be translated as both "to speak" and "to say".

But there are also two additional verbs used. -just to widen the vocabulary.

Rozmawiać- to speak Powiedzieć- to talk/ say

For example

My rozmawiamy- we speak

Ja mówie- I say

Powiedz mi- tell me

Often you can use different Polish verbs for "saying"... and there's quite many ways to say in this language.

I recommend learning phrases on the flashcards by the way.


Guckenberger1

I am just curious. What is the word "po"? Is this a grammatical utensil relative to languages perhaps?


pie3636

Someone answered this in a different sentence, but it's a preposition that can mean plenty of things such as in, by or via. Here it's used to describe the manner, as in, "I speak in an English manner".


AidanBehrens

So, when using adjectives, you would use "po" or is it just to describe something in the manner of something else?


immery

it is a very specific construction, that basically means "the way they do in ....".

The most common uses of this construction are with languages, and food.

In most cases adjectives work differently. you put adjective before a noun and case, number and gender of adjective has to match that of a noun.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Same like in russian "по-англиский"


spicy_wolf

it's по-английски in Russian anyway.


Seankwondo

So can pronouns be omitted in Polish and is there a time where they must be used?


Jellei

You use them for emphasis, generally. Also, 3rd person pronouns aren't omitted that often, as then it may not be obvious who the subject is.


Vnucko7

To be honest, I thought that it meant: "Talk (imperative) English!" , because my native language is a slavic language and it sounds like an imperative verb e. g. ˇGovori po angleško!" the 'ee' sound took me off the road. soo...


Jellei

The 'ee' sound? What 'ee' sound? It's roughly 'moovyeu', so the last sound is somewhere between 'e' and 'eu', depending on one's pronunciation. Usually closer to 'e'.

So I guess 3rd person singular will seem to you as imperative, this ends with 'i' sound.


HiMeCriss

It's not confusing. In Romanian I can also say: Vorbesc în engleză, which means I speak in English. At least for me it makes sense :)


AnUnicorn

Nie, ty mówisz po polsku!


KyledelPue

I guessed at this.


Fjoam

My friend is half Polish, but what iam going to say is not bc she said it. Isn't it supposed to be " Ja mówię"?


Jellei

No, it can be "Ja mówię", but frankly, it's not that common to use the subject pronoun. Just the fact that you used it puts emphasis on it, as if you meant "Huh, you only speak Polish? Well, I speak English!".

Or contrast: "He speaks German, while I speak English".


ripsaw_rampage

Mówię po angielsku, too

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.