"Mówię po angielsku."

Translation:I speak English.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


pfvrne

In polish, are there different words for "speak" and "say" as there is in english, or Mówię suits both meanings?

December 22, 2015

Guckenberger1

I am just curious. What is the word "po"? Is this a grammatical utensil relative to languages perhaps?

December 16, 2015

pie3636

Someone answered this in a different sentence, but it's a preposition that can mean plenty of things such as in, by or via. Here it's used to describe the manner, as in, "I speak in an English manner".

December 18, 2015

AidanBehrens

So, when using adjectives, you would use "po" or is it just to describe something in the manner of something else?

July 3, 2016

immery

it is a very specific construction, that basically means "the way they do in ....".

The most common uses of this construction are with languages, and food.

In most cases adjectives work differently. you put adjective before a noun and case, number and gender of adjective has to match that of a noun.

July 3, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Same like in russian "по-англиский"

December 19, 2015

spicy_wolf

it's по-английски in Russian anyway.

March 22, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

hehe, alright

March 22, 2016

KyledelPue

I guessed at this.

December 11, 2015

Guckenberger1

Kumusta?

December 16, 2015

Alkimeer

Why is the pronoun not capitalized?

December 11, 2015

jansamu

You probably mean proper noun; languages aren't capitalised in Polish as they are in English.

December 11, 2015

timstellmach

... nor is "polsku" a noun in this sentence. It's an adjective. A (non-idiomatic) direct translation of the sentence might be "I speak English-ly."

Mind you, English orthography does typically capitalize adjectives of this sort as well.

December 29, 2015

NekuColdDa

Because as another companion has pointed out, "po" refers to "manner" no? I mean, it's like saying "I speak in the English way/manner" etc

March 10, 2016

ashbolt

There is no pronoun in this sentence.

December 11, 2015

Seankwondo

So can pronouns be omitted in Polish and is there a time where they must be used?

January 6, 2017

Jellei

You use them for emphasis, generally. Also, 3rd person pronouns aren't omitted that often, as then it may not be obvious who the subject is.

January 6, 2017

Vnucko7

To be honest, I thought that it meant: "Talk (imperative) English!" , because my native language is a slavic language and it sounds like an imperative verb e. g. ˇGovori po angleško!" the 'ee' sound took me off the road. soo...

April 3, 2017

Emwue

Imperative would be:

  • „Mów po angielsku” – second person singular
  • „Niech mówi po angielsku” – 3rd sing.
  • „Mówmy po angielsku” – 1st plural
  • „Mówcie po angielsku” – 2nd plural
  • „Niech mówią po angielsku” – 3rd plural

The verb comes from Proto-Slavic *mъlviti, which has descendants in all Slavic languages(as far as I know), but in some Slavic languages it's now dated/archaic, like Russian мо́лвить for example.

April 3, 2017

Jellei

The 'ee' sound? What 'ee' sound? It's roughly 'moovyeu', so the last sound is somewhere between 'e' and 'eu', depending on one's pronunciation. Usually closer to 'e'.

So I guess 3rd person singular will seem to you as imperative, this ends with 'i' sound.

April 4, 2017

Cristi_Here

It's not confusing. In Romanian I can also say: Vorbesc în engleză, which means I speak in English. At least for me it makes sense :)

December 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.