"She is drinking water."

Translation:Ona pije wodę.

December 11, 2015

7 Comments


va-diim

"Wodę" is instrumental here? Or accusative? In Russian, "ona pjot wodu [accusative]"

March 24, 2016

autumne7

Accusative. Instrumental form for "woda" is "wodą" anyway. Moreover feminine nouns with ending -a are always accusative form with -ę and instrumental form with -ą. I hope it helps you to remember.

April 5, 2016

va-diim

Definitely! Thanks

April 5, 2016

Kaktusik3

Woda - water

September 24, 2017

nitish22n

The pije word is very similar to hindi word पिये . Both have same pronounciation and meaning.

January 30, 2017

va-diim

A good example of why it's the Indo-European Tree :-)

January 30, 2017

Butter597231

Well, I know this. a and the one with the line are also said differently. I think the one with the line means with it. The one without just it.

May 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.