1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is drinking water."

"She is drinking water."

Translation:Ona pije wodę.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


anothernobody

Why does pije sometimes have the e as an ę?

Is it e when there is a noun (beverage) specified?


Luis_Domingos

I believe it's a verb conjugation: piję for "Ja" (I drink); pije for "On/Ona" (He/She drinks). Polish appears to be very much like Portuguese in this regard, where even some pronouns can be dropped and the subject inferred from the verb conjugation.


igalampa

Ja piję Ty pijesz On, ona, ono pije My pijemy Wy pijecie Oni piją


JesusEPere

I think piję is for first person and e for he or she


Kaktusik3

I am polish and this is right version: Ja piję Ty pijesz On, ona, ono pije My pijemy Wy pijecie One,oni piją

Do you understand?


WiktoriaPi732261

Polisch~ Liczba pojedyńcza Ja piję Ty pijesz On/Ona/Ono pije Liczba mnoga My pijemy Wy pijecie Oni/One piją


JuliaNowic10

Piję nie jest prawidłową formą do on ona ono co innego do ja . I drink Ja piję On pije ona pije ono pije


nitish22n

The pije word is very similar to hindi word पिये . Both have same pronounciation and meaning.


va-diim

That's why they call it the INDO-European language tree


Vanessa224141

My phone will not let me use the accent keys... it kinda sucks


va-diim

You have to install the Polish keyboard. All phones have them.


Quentin109300

Piję is for first person and e for he or she


va-diim

He, she, or it, drinks


Maria37965636

Well, I know this. a and the one with the line are also said differently. I think the one with the line means with it. The one without just it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.