"Piję mleko."

Translation:I am drinking milk.

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


Ian.Swart

I'm a little confused with this sentence ("Piję mleko"). I trust that the correct translation is "I am drinking milk", but that is the same translation for "Ja pije mleko".

Does the e-ogonek convey the "I"? Such that "Piję " means "I am drinking ", and "Pije" means "drinks/is drinking".

December 28, 2015

Zed895

piję - I am drinking or I drink. pije -he/she drinks or he/she is drinking. Unfortunately it's difficult to hear properly the last vowel.

January 5, 2016

IamJustintime

Not exactly but really good thinking, the "ę" with the ogonek is a completely different letter than "e". The verb Pić (to drink) always conjugates to Piję when you want to say (I drink), regardless if the pronoun 'Ja' is present or not.

Both translations (Ja piję mleko) or (Piję mleko) should be accepted. The conjugation is unique to the first person singular, 'Ja'. So there isn't a great need to include 'Ja' since it's already implied. :)

April 5, 2016

piano_leb

So, if there is no pronoun it is understood to be I/ja? Or, do I look at the verb conjugation?

December 11, 2015

ashbolt

You look at the verb conjugation.

December 11, 2015

Xanderificus

In the absence of a pronoun, the verb's conjugation will indicate the object. "Ja mam" (I have) is the same as "mam". Often, the presence of a pronoun is used for emphasis.

December 1, 2016

wez59986

I need to remember the accents. Is there any easy way to.

February 10, 2018

YanZhu20

Why no"Ja"

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Because it's not needed. The form "piję" makes it clear that the subject is "ja".

"Ja piję mleko" is still a valid answer.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.