1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję mleko."

"Piję mleko."

Translation:I drink milk.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


Ian.Swart

I'm a little confused with this sentence ("Piję mleko"). I trust that the correct translation is "I am drinking milk", but that is the same translation for "Ja pije mleko".

Does the e-ogonek convey the "I"? Such that "Piję " means "I am drinking ", and "Pije" means "drinks/is drinking".


Zed895

piję - I am drinking or I drink. pije -he/she drinks or he/she is drinking. Unfortunately it's difficult to hear properly the last vowel.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, I'm having difficulty distinguishing between pije and piję, though I know the difference in meaning. Perhaps using good headphones will help, since the differences between some vowel sounds is very subtle.


Jellei

    For a word-final "ę", it is actually common and correct to just pronounce it as normal "e" or make the "ę" so subtle that it's barely hearable.


IamJustintime

    Not exactly but really good thinking, the "ę" with the ogonek is a completely different letter than "e". The verb Pić (to drink) always conjugates to Piję when you want to say (I drink), regardless if the pronoun 'Ja' is present or not.

    Both translations (Ja piję mleko) or (Piję mleko) should be accepted. The conjugation is unique to the first person singular, 'Ja'. So there isn't a great need to include 'Ja' since it's already implied. :)


piano_leb

    So, if there is no pronoun it is understood to be I/ja? Or, do I look at the verb conjugation?


ashbolt

    You look at the verb conjugation.


X__BLM_AntiFa

    In the absence of a pronoun, the verb's conjugation will indicate the object. "Ja mam" (I have) is the same as "mam". Often, the presence of a pronoun is used for emphasis.


Jellei

    Because it's not needed. The form "piję" makes it clear that the subject is "ja".

    "Ja piję mleko" is still a valid answer.


viktor671456

    Drinking milk is not correct? Why?


Jellei

    Do you mean "I am drinking milk"? It's correct.


DETXX

    I need to remember the accents. Is there any easy way to.


sofiapdealmeida

    Why isn't "I drink milk" an accepted translation?


alik1989

    Actually, it's accepted.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.