1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My chodzimy do chłopca."

"My chodzimy do chłopca."

Translation:We go to the boy.

December 11, 2015

37 Comments


JPHQRO

As a native English speaker, "We go to the boy" seems like odd phrasing for something habitual because a boy isn't a location, a boy can move around. Since learning chodzimy versus idzimy seems to be confusing, it would be nice if the examples were more clear. I think this might be why the school examples can also be confusing: school can be a physical destination or represent an ongoing process of education.


Jellei

Most of the iść/chodzić examples aren't that great. Those verbs are very basic ones given their meaning, but they are also difficult and I don't think they should've been introduced that early in the course.

Anyway, as we can't do much about it now (and already have done a lot about it in the new tree version we're working on), I'd just think about this sentence here as 'the boy's house' :)


LangForThought

How come for all the verbs in this lesson, the present progressive tense of English isn't accepted?

Edit: Also, what's the difference between "idzę" and "chodzę"?


vytah

Idę means that the action is happening right now and it has a defined direction.

Chodzę means that the action is repeating or has no defined direction.

Since I see you took Russian, it's the same there.

"My idziemy do chłopca" means that the action is happening right now, so "we are walking to the boy".

It's a similar case with many other motion verbs.


zvonimir266777

well, i tried "we are walking to the boy" and that got rejected


alik1989

Chodzić is habitual so it can't be translated to "we are walking"


zvonimir266777

thanks. I figured it out also later by reading all discussions. Still not 100%...


LangForThought

Huh, I didn't know that about Russian, thanks!


tontonzark

"idzę" you go by foot ; chodzę" you use for exemple a care.


Kalle384481

Why not "we are going to the boy"


Jellei

we are going (on foot), we are walking = idziemy

we go (on foot), we walk = chodzimy

we are walking (without a purpose/direction) would also be "chodzimy", but the sentence clearly states the purpose.


KVRMx

Thanks for this clear, simple answer. I needed it. : )


Belkheyr1

Hi. Thanks for the work done by you guys. But don't you think that this lessons are using not practical sentences as exemples. I mean it would be great if you use sentences that we can use in real life. To speak :)


Jellei

Yes, this lesson really is far from great, it will be improved in the future. Well, in the new version of the course.


SteveLamb2

It marked it wrong because i left My off, thought you could do that?


Jellei

It works, it should have been accepted...


SteveLamb2

Do you have to be exact on "type what you hear" exercises?


Jellei

Frankly, I haven't used them for a long time. I guess that apart from the fact that only one specific word order, the one that you hear, is correct, it probably accepts some typos and lack of Polish characters in the same way as the 'normal exercise' would do...


Stefan873422

So, just to be clear, if this were a one off event, we should say: 'my idziemy do chłopca'. That was my difficulty with it.


Mipk

I wrote we are walking to the boy and it said it was a wrong answer


hughcparker

It is. Have a look at Vytah's answer to Tenbols.


ChrisGratr

Why is 'we are walking to the boy' wrong?


hughcparker

Have a look at Vytah's answer to NorskJeger175.


stramner

What is this sentence trying to say?


Jellei

Just this. We go to the boy. Habitually. Probably to his place.


rasputinbkz

Chodzic asks acusative?


Jellei

"chodzić" itself doesn't take anything, the verb doesn't take an object. But "do" (to) takes Genitive.


JaniceSchl1

Trying to figure out when to use go vs walk is impossible. My mother always used iść for going and chodzić for coming. Iść tam and chodz to.


DPan76

Polish doesnt really distinguish between going and coming like English. The difference between verbs of motion are whether it's a one-off vs. habitual (iść vs. chodzić), finished or on-going, and on foot vs. some conveyance.


Jellei

But actually "Chodź tu" does indeed mean "Come here" although it's a one-off thing. There are quite a lot of nuances to be taken into consideration...


Belkheyr1

Why do you use silly useless sentences as exemples. The horse listen to music or whatever. At least give practical sentences. So I can use it.


hughcparker

Because Duolingo is a language-teaching website, not a phrasebook. You might not need the phrase "we go to the boy" any time soon, but it's good practice for the verb to go, the word "boy", the word "we", the difference between habitual and continual verbs in Polish, etc etc.


DPan76

The absurdity forces you to truly understand the grammar, instead of relying on familiar situations.


Helena842949

I wrote 'we are walking'. Why is this not acceptable?


alik1989

In Polish there are several verbs (of motion), which can have either determinate or indeterminate forms.

Chodzić is indeterminate, which means that it can be:

  • 1) habitual (to walk regularly)
  • 2) progressive, but non-directional (to be walking around)

Since "we are walking to the boy" is neither of those (it's both progressive and directional), it can only be translated by the determinate counterpart of chodzić, which is iść. But the original sentence uses chodzić here.

Btw, same goes for jeździć/jechać, nosić/nieść, biegać/biec, latać/lecieć, pływać/płynąć, wozić/wieźć. (Determinate forms in bold letters)


JoostVunde

Strange sentence. I find it hard to imagine a realistic situation where you regularly walk or go to a/the boy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.