"My chodzimy do chłopca."

Translation:We go to the boy.

December 11, 2015

38 Comments


JPHQRO

As a native English speaker, "We go to the boy" seems like odd phrasing for something habitual because a boy isn't a location, a boy can move around. Since learning chodzimy versus idzimy seems to be confusing, it would be nice if the examples were more clear. I think this might be why the school examples can also be confusing: school can be a physical destination or represent an ongoing process of education.

May 2, 2018

Jellei

Most of the iść/chodzić examples aren't that great. Those verbs are very basic ones given their meaning, but they are also difficult and I don't think they should've been introduced that early in the course.

Anyway, as we can't do much about it now (and already have done a lot about it in the new tree version we're working on), I'd just think about this sentence here as 'the boy's house' :)

May 3, 2018

LangForThought

How come for all the verbs in this lesson, the present progressive tense of English isn't accepted?

Edit: Also, what's the difference between "idzę" and "chodzę"?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Idę means that the action is happening right now and it has a defined direction.

Chodzę means that the action is repeating or has no defined direction.

Since I see you took Russian, it's the same there.

"My idziemy do chłopca" means that the action is happening right now, so "we are walking to the boy".

It's a similar case with many other motion verbs.

December 11, 2015

LangForThought

Huh, I didn't know that about Russian, thanks!

December 11, 2015

zvonimir266777

well, i tried "we are walking to the boy" and that got rejected

January 19, 2019

alik1989

Chodzić is habitual so it can't be translated to "we are walking"

January 20, 2019

zvonimir266777

thanks. I figured it out also later by reading all discussions. Still not 100%...

January 20, 2019

tontonzark

"idzę" you go by foot ; chodzę" you use for exemple a care.

December 1, 2018

Kalle384481

Why not "we are going to the boy"

June 8, 2017

Jellei

we are going (on foot), we are walking = idziemy

we go (on foot), we walk = chodzimy

we are walking (without a purpose/direction) would also be "chodzimy", but the sentence clearly states the purpose.

June 9, 2017

KVRMx

Thanks for this clear, simple answer. I needed it. : )

July 31, 2017

Belkheyr1

Hi. Thanks for the work done by you guys. But don't you think that this lessons are using not practical sentences as exemples. I mean it would be great if you use sentences that we can use in real life. To speak :)

February 7, 2019

Jellei

Yes, this lesson really is far from great, it will be improved in the future. Well, in the new version of the course.

February 8, 2019

LICA98

what about "to the boy's place"

May 4, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

May 4, 2018

AlisonSinc

So if it can be the boy's house, or the boy's place, can it not be 'to the boy's' (cf I'm going to my mum's)?

May 18, 2018

Jellei

Oh, forgot this one. Sure, added.

May 20, 2018

Stefan873422

So, just to be clear, if this were a one off event, we should say: 'my idziemy do chłopca'. That was my difficulty with it.

November 8, 2018

Mipk

I wrote we are walking to the boy and it said it was a wrong answer

December 21, 2015

hughcparker

It is. Have a look at Vytah's answer to Tenbols.

May 28, 2016

ChrisGratr

Why is 'we are walking to the boy' wrong?

September 16, 2016

hughcparker

Have a look at Vytah's answer to NorskJeger175.

September 16, 2016

stramner

What is this sentence trying to say?

April 18, 2017

Jellei

Just this. We go to the boy. Habitually. Probably to his place.

April 19, 2017

SteveLamb2

It marked it wrong because i left My off, thought you could do that?

June 11, 2017

Jellei

It works, it should have been accepted...

June 12, 2017

SteveLamb2

Do you have to be exact on "type what you hear" exercises?

January 24, 2018

Jellei

Frankly, I haven't used them for a long time. I guess that apart from the fact that only one specific word order, the one that you hear, is correct, it probably accepts some typos and lack of Polish characters in the same way as the 'normal exercise' would do...

January 26, 2018

rasputinbkz

Chodzic asks acusative?

August 23, 2018

rasputinbkz

Genitive?

August 23, 2018

Jellei

"chodzić" itself doesn't take anything, the verb doesn't take an object. But "do" (to) takes Genitive.

August 24, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Trying to figure out when to use go vs walk is impossible. My mother always used iść for going and chodzić for coming. Iść tam and chodz to.

October 10, 2018

Belkheyr1

Why do you use silly useless sentences as exemples. The horse listen to music or whatever. At least give practical sentences. So I can use it.

February 7, 2019

hughcparker

Because Duolingo is a language-teaching website, not a phrasebook. You might not need the phrase "we go to the boy" any time soon, but it's good practice for the verb to go, the word "boy", the word "we", the difference between habitual and continual verbs in Polish, etc etc.

February 7, 2019

Helena842949

I wrote 'we are walking'. Why is this not acceptable?

March 16, 2019

alik1989

In Polish there are several verbs (of motion), which can have either determinate or indeterminate forms.

Chodzić is indeterminate, which means that it can be:

  • 1) habitual (to walk regularly)
  • 2) progressive, but non-directional (to be walking around)

Since "we are walking to the boy" is neither of those (it's both progressive and directional), it can only be translated by the determinate counterpart of chodzić, which is iść. But the original sentence uses chodzić here.

Btw, same goes for jeździć/jechać, nosić/nieść, biegać/biec, latać/lecieć, pływać/płynąć, wozić/wieźć. (Determinate forms in bold letters)

March 16, 2019

JoostVunde

Strange sentence. I find it hard to imagine a realistic situation where you regularly walk or go to a/the boy.

February 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.