"She is a woman."

Translation:Ona jest kobietą.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Is there a way of knowing how a word will turn in the instrumental based on the nominative? Should one assume that all words that end in -a in the nominative get a A-ogonek in the instrumental, or the rules are wilder than that? Thank you for your answers and for your incredible work :)

December 11, 2015

vytah

Instrumental is the most regular case, has fewest rules and no exceptions. a→ą is indeed correct.

December 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thank you :)

December 11, 2015

Elijah524192

No thank you for helping me learn

March 8, 2019

FrauMurphy

what do you mean by "instrumental"?

April 20, 2016

immery

it is a name of case. Polish language has 7 cases- Nominative, Genitive, Dative, Accusative, Instrumental, Locative and Vocative.

That means every noun has potentially 14 forms (usually some look the same, but which changes between words).

Instrumental is a form that theoretlically answers question "using what?" but it is also used after certain verbs and prepositions.

One of those verbs are być=to be and zostać=to become.

Which basically means- you need to look up "instrumental/narzędnik" form of noun to use after "jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteście/jesteśmy/są"

And this form of noun KOBIETA is KOBIETĄ

April 20, 2016

saf809009

How we can know if we have instrumentals or not ?

December 25, 2015

immery

You learn verb with cases it needs. Or cases with most popular verbs. With is=jest the rule is jest noun (instrumental) to/(to jest)/(jest to) noun (nominative)
jest adjective (nominative)

January 8, 2016

FirankaMipinska

I don't know. It's natural for me. (Well, I'm polish)

January 5, 2016

GeneM.

So unlike Russian and Ukrainian, I see that Polish uses "to be" in the present tense. Is this unique to Polish or do other Slavic languages do this too?

January 7, 2016

Ivan628368

We use verb "to be" in present tense in Croatian. Jesam/sam = am Jesi/si = (you - singular) are Jest/je = is Jesmo/smo = (we) are Jeste/ste = (you - plural) are Jesu/su = (they) are The shortened form is used almost always

May 12, 2018

Jurtrip

I think that not using "to be" occured only in russian/ukrainian.

July 24, 2018

Kev4italy

And Belarusian )

January 20, 2019

Gsabelle

kobieta or kobietą

February 16, 2016

immery

ona jest kobietĄ
ona to kobietA

February 17, 2016

BaileyWidener1

Everytime I write the "a" it says that it is wrong. Anybody have any suggestions??

November 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'm sorry, but your question is not really specific, where do you put "a", what's your whole answer?

November 15, 2016

Arlene117078

I can not put in accents with my smartphone.

September 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

On Android, I suggest installing the app called SwiftKey - you can have up to 5 languages on one keyboard (just hold the 'basic letter' for a moment and the special characters appear).

On iPhone, I believe they are just there automatically, again, just hold the 'basic letter'.

September 4, 2018

Gwenviere

Sometimes if you press and hold a letter the options with the different accents will pop up over the letter, then you just slide along to the one you want. Good luck! :)

December 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.