"She is a woman."

Translation:Ona jest kobietą.

December 11, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis_Domingos

Is there a way of knowing how a word will turn in the instrumental based on the nominative? Should one assume that all words that end in -a in the nominative get a A-ogonek in the instrumental, or the rules are wilder than that? Thank you for your answers and for your incredible work :)


vytah

Instrumental is the most regular case, has fewest rules and no exceptions. a→ą is indeed correct.


Elijah524192

No thank you for helping me learn


FrauMurphy

what do you mean by "instrumental"?


immery

it is a name of case. Polish language has 7 cases- Nominative, Genitive, Dative, Accusative, Instrumental, Locative and Vocative.

That means every noun has potentially 14 forms (usually some look the same, but which changes between words).

Instrumental is a form that theoretlically answers question "using what?" but it is also used after certain verbs and prepositions.

One of those verbs are być=to be and zostać=to become.

Which basically means- you need to look up "instrumental/narzędnik" form of noun to use after "jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteście/jesteśmy/są"

And this form of noun KOBIETA is KOBIETĄ


Francisco648880

Amazing. Thank you!


GeneM.

So unlike Russian and Ukrainian, I see that Polish uses "to be" in the present tense. Is this unique to Polish or do other Slavic languages do this too?


Iohannes1412

We use verb "to be" in present tense in Croatian. Jesam/sam = am Jesi/si = (you - singular) are Jest/je = is Jesmo/smo = (we) are Jeste/ste = (you - plural) are Jesu/su = (they) are The shortened form is used almost always


Vesna0904

Like Croats, we do the same in Serbian. Additionally, we use two alphabets - Latin (so we can read Croatian which is very similar to Serbian) and Cyrillic (makes it easy for us to read Russian). Confusing enough ?!??!?!?


Jurtrip

I think that not using "to be" occured only in russian/ukrainian.


DieDrossel

Русский тоже использовал раньше эту форму - аз есмь, иже еси и т.д


JohnDiGriz

Not using it is limited to East Slavic languages (Ukrainian, Russian, Belarusian, and I believe Rusyn too)


Arlene117078

I can not put in accents with my smartphone.


Gwenviere

Sometimes if you press and hold a letter the options with the different accents will pop up over the letter, then you just slide along to the one you want. Good luck! :)


rod01francis

On Android you can simply install the Google Keyboard and enable the Polish QWERTY keyboard.


Jellei

On Android, I suggest installing the app called SwiftKey - you can have up to 5 languages on one keyboard (just hold the 'basic letter' for a moment and the special characters appear).

On iPhone, I believe they are just there automatically, again, just hold the 'basic letter'.


oscarjmellors

i would just hold the basic letter down and it shows the accents you can add. i also recommend changing your keyboard language to polish to give you text predictions.


Smash_Mouth

I am getting confused with "is" and "am"


Jellei

Ee... in English? Or in Polish?

"I am" = "(ja) jestem"

"he/she/it is" = "(on/ona/ono) jest"


Gsabelle

kobieta or kobietą


immery

ona jest kobietĄ
ona to kobietA


BigBoyMatt123

late to the party here but when do you use each one of those? Is one more casual than the other or is it just personal preference?


Jellei

I think that in most situations the Instrumental form is better. In fact, we don't even accept "Ona to kobieta" because we believe it just sounds too clumsy if on the left side there's a personal pronoun.

The Instrumental variant is more... descriptive, while the Nominative one kinda sounds like "She = woman".


BigFloppaIsCute

Now I know how to write on Polish "she is a woman" :D


BigFloppaIsCute

Боже этот язык совсем не похож на Русский или Украинский...


Sage.-green

Well kobieta is like "this woman" ye and thats all i can say , sorry if this did not help you


Jellei

"kobieta" is "a woman" or "the woman", where did you get "this" from?


LabibaRaisa

What's the difference between kobieta and kobietą


Jellei

"kobieta" is Nominative - the basic, dictionary form of the noun, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"kobietą" is Instrumental - used mostly after "with" and in sentences like this one (She is a woman).


DaisySpice

Omg this is so hard aha can anyone help in any way


Jellei

The comment you're replying to also has a reply from me and I really think it answers the question quite well...


saf809009

How we can know if we have instrumentals or not ?


immery

You learn verb with cases it needs. Or cases with most popular verbs. With is=jest the rule is jest noun (instrumental) to/(to jest)/(jest to) noun (nominative)
jest adjective (nominative)


BaileyWidener1

Everytime I write the "a" it says that it is wrong. Anybody have any suggestions??


Jellei

I'm sorry, but your question is not really specific, where do you put "a", what's your whole answer?


Barbara615642

Is there a level two? If so, how do I get it? I have been very happy with the course. You all have done a good job! Thank you! Barbara


Jellei

I'm glad you like it (although the current team can't really take credit for the course structure) :)

Level two... well, there are so-called 'crown levels', so taking a skill (e.g. "Plurals") once gets you to crown level 1, and then you can take every skill again to reach higher crown levels. This gets you more practice, and the exercises are more difficult at higher levels.


Lily175156

Why are there no lessons on the seven types of tenses


alik1989

There are only three tenses in Polish if you don't count the pluperfect.
In case you meant 'seven types of cases', then you won't encounter them all at once in one lesson because they are introduced more or less gradually.
This one is an exercises, where you can become familiar with one of the uses of the instrumental case.


Lily175156

Thanks! I find them quite confusing, especially with tailed ę and ą, and changes in suffixes. It can get a bit frustrating when a new lesson introduces lubia, lubią, lubię and lubi but the context isn't immediately clear. I'll get there!


PartyPuggle

I love this app and it makes hawiian so fun


BigFloppaIsCute

Я то думала что "jest" это "ест" а оказывается нет


TomekBeek

How can you get the ogonek on your keyboard?


Jellei

You need to enable a Polish keyboard on your device, and then it's "left ctrl+left alt+A" or "right alt+A". Or "longpress A" on a phone and then it's among the options.

That's for Ą, same for Ę, just with E, of course.


Hd9M10

Please tell me when kobietą is coming and when kobieta is coming ㅜㅜㅜㅜ


Jellei

At least for a beginner: "kobieta" is mostly used for the subject of the sentence (Kobieta jest wysoka = The woman is tall) and in "This is a woman" (To jest kobieta).

"kobietą" is mostly used in sentences like this one, built as "[pronoun] is [noun]" (Ona jest kobietą = She is a woman) or "[noun] is [noun]" (Anna jest kobietą = Anna is a woman).


anglsrlie

Whats wrong with "Ona to kobieta"? Or is it that you didnt include it because its not been taught at this stage of the course?


Jellei

Things that were not taught yet should still be accepted if they're correct, one has the right to have some knowledge from outside the course ;)

However, the construction of "pronoun + noun in Nominative" to be very clumsy, something that we shouldn't accept. With pronouns, "jest + Instrumental" is the only valid option.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.