"Jabłko"

Translation:An apple

December 11, 2015

58 Comments


spellings_22

any slavic language speaker can understand this...

April 15, 2016

rabbitculture

Many words in Polish are similar to Russian, very convenient :)

May 25, 2017

Alex213076

I don't think that they are similar to Russian.It is more similar to Ukrainian.Much more.I understand 70 % off all

July 5, 2018

dUoG3

Agree

January 16, 2019

Vinyamoiel

I'm understand this. I'm Polish and I'm promise you that this is good speaker ;)

February 5, 2017

Maysam340153

I hope so! Could you please hangouts; career1395@gmail.com

September 28, 2018

TaeRoar

If it helps anyone, it kind of sounds like apple core...

March 21, 2016

pinneleken

she's so mellow.... so hip. i like her. the word apple has never sounded cooler

May 10, 2017

IanIanIanIan_

So is the 'an' implied in polish?

December 11, 2015

LangForThought

Well, not exactly. In English we distinguish between "an apple" and "the apple", but in Polish - like any Slavic language that I've seen - they just have "apple", and context will tell the difference of the non-existent "an" and "the"

December 11, 2015

vytah

Bulgarian has the definite article, so it would distinguish between the two, although it's the black sheep of the Slavic family when it comes to grammar.

December 11, 2015

Sabastian7

I think Macedonian does this as well.

March 23, 2017

Tykzz

Plus, when you want to emphasize something non-specific, you use word "jakiś/jakaś/jakieś" - "jakieś jabłko" meaning "an apple" or "some apple". As to something specific, you may use "ten/ta/to" (this one) or "tamten/tamta/tamto" (that one) - "to jabłko" meaning "this apple" or "the apple".

December 14, 2015

Pat46692

Actually, "Jakies Jablko" would more accurately translate to "Some Apple".

September 29, 2016

Sabastian7

But is that "some apple" as in the partitive or is that "certain apple[s]"?

March 23, 2017

Tykzz

It's "some apple" - it doesn't matter what kind of apple it is.

January 22, 2019

IanIanIanIan_

awesome thats really cool

December 11, 2015

cwks-legia

Yes, an and the are implied.

December 12, 2015

FoxCaveman

yeah

March 7, 2016

KxngDeo.

It's similar to Esperanto too.

January 9, 2016

grey236

Well when you translate it to English you have to use 'an'; but yes

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not always! By itself, just a word you don't have to, but in a sentence you would use "an apple" for one apple, "apple" for some pieces of apple or "the apple" for a specific apple. For example If we say "We eat apple." then we are eating an undetermined amount of apple, perhaps it is sliced up, or cut up in chunks, and we are not sure if we are eating a whole apple or less or more. Check NorskJeger175 and Tykzz above.

January 10, 2016

Mahitek1

I'm from Poland and we don't use : a, an, the before noun. But we have to know what is the gender of noun for example :neuter gender. It is important to use verb in a good form. It is like in English but more complicated : I am - ja jestem, you are - on jest, I am sitting - ja siedzę, you are sitting - ty siedzisz

February 8, 2018

againpl

fajnie brzmi lektorka w zwolnionym tempie, hehe ;)

January 7, 2016

sara719

No hahh

January 26, 2016

annaschulten14

English keyboard doesn't have the "l" with a slash through it. Tips?

January 20, 2016

Tykzz

You may install Polish keyboard layout. It's like US layout but with Polish letters which you type holding right alt. Also if you use Windows, there are nice keyboard layouts that let you type many different characters in memorable ways -> http://www.omega-com.pl/kbdkaz.htm I use the Polish version. It's like extended Polish layout so I can not only type Polish letters but also from other languages. For example to type é I need to press ' (apostrophe) when holding the right alt and then press e. To type ä you use right alt + : (colon) and then a.

January 20, 2016

olek36327

Yes, pl keyboard, and "ł"

August 11, 2017

isabel0615

this language is so hard what happen if you quit a language

April 28, 2016

Owlspotting

This is the question that must not be asked. Duo is listening...

May 13, 2017

DawidRK

dUo i want to ask dat question to!!!

January 23, 2018

DawidRK

:)

January 23, 2018

gaydani

Real question; why does Duolingo always teach you "apple" as one of the first words?

May 5, 2017

Jolyon6

What gender is this noun?

March 20, 2016

Tykzz

neuter

March 20, 2016

Jolyon6

Thanks

March 26, 2016

Skye492552

Does Polish have nouns that have genders, like the French language?

October 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes, every noun has gender. "jabłko", for instance, is neuter.

October 5, 2017

Moyin15

I cant type jabtok because my tablet dosent do the special t so when i know it I still get wrong.

WHYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!

March 20, 2017

Jellei

The "special t" is not a special T - it's a special L. So while I recommend getting a keyboard with Polish letters (SwiftKey is perfect for that, you can have all needed languages which use Latin alphabet on one keyboard), the alternative is writing normal L.

But writing Polish without Polish signs is... well, you'd be understood, but if you learn a language, it's better to learn writing it correctly.

March 20, 2017

Essie998641

The "special t" is actually an l.

December 29, 2017

Essie998641

I don't know why this didn't work for you. It worked just fine for me until my dad got me a Polish keyboard.

December 29, 2017

DawidRK

Dats sad

January 24, 2018

krijn675259

homo hoer toets 100%

October 3, 2017

Skye492552

Are you speaking Afrikaans?

October 5, 2017

KenDemming

The letter in the word Jablko are not the letters I have to choose from!

September 22, 2017

Jellei

You need Polish keyboard for that. And if you generally use an English keyboard, you can just substitute it with the Polish one - it has all you need for both languages.

Alternatively, you can just write a normal L... but not using special characters is not a great way of learning the language.

September 22, 2017

Essie998641

This is sooooooooooooooooo easy!(after having already done a lllot of Polish)

December 29, 2017

DawidRK

You mean little polish 617

February 5, 2018

DawidRK

Why does it except THE APPLE why and its saos you are correct

January 28, 2018

DawidRK

Sais

January 28, 2018

Mai736778

so it HAS to be a capital J? coz it said i was wrong for putting a little j!

February 2, 2018

Jellei

No, capitalization isn't marked.

February 3, 2018

DawidRK
February 24, 2018

Fred368726

Well, If I could hear it..... It's the second day that over the half lesson I can't hear any audio, despite my headphones are working properly. Also I can't hear the bling after any correct sentence. Does anyone else got the same problem??

June 15, 2019

RuthannPi

I am fantastically pleased that I typed (from memory) my very first Polish word. (I already failed with the word for "man".) I'm on my way to learning Polish!

July 7, 2019

Zuzia144235

Nie mówi się "japko" tylko "jabłko" z akcentem na "-bł-"

July 14, 2017

Jellei

Cóż, to chyba już podpada pod hiperpoprawność - wiem co mówię, bo sam mam z tym 'problemy'.

http://www.ekorekta24.pl/jablko-czy-japko/

July 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.