"Proszę, nie!"

Translation:Please, no!

December 11, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Draugtaur

Is it a hidden message from some of the course developers?


WardBogaer1

The duolingo owl will be standing at your bed tonight


Normal_Nick

Shhhhhh, we cant let them hear us.


Luis_Domingos

Could "Please, don't!" be an acceptable answer here? Dziękuję!


zim_ek

Yes, that's one of accepted translations.


Luis_Domingos

Thank you - Dziękuję!


dieprinzessin

Is there a difference in use between proszę and poproszę?


Jellei

They could be the same, but "proszę" has more meanings (I guess all of them covered by "please", though).

"poproszę" can only be used in sentences like "Poproszę [o/] dużą kawę" (Large coffee, please). So mostly restaurants and shops.


Brody54321

the duolingo bird had a gun up to the developers heads


Bottoli2

Do your spanish lessons


nottobeborne

um there's no 'nie' only 'proszę' :/ fix please


Jellei

Please upload a screenshot, because that would be a huge bug that has not been proven so far.


Spillthete10

Me too! I put it in, and then it said im wrong.


Jeff_der_Chef

I was not confused about this sentence, I just wanted to see the comments...

And I was NOT disappointed


MNeman

So, is the meaning of this an IMPERATIVE "No, don't do that!"? Because I thought it was more like a polite "No, thank you."


liwia20953

What its saying is please no! No thank you would be " nie ,dziękuję" the current on is more like a screaming urge or when someone is in damger of no please!


agpie9

The "nie" is very hard to hear compared to the proszę


Ikita20091

Why we can't use emojis and stickers


Jellei

How are emojis and stickers connected to language learning in any way?


TomNies

Really odd phrase to be honest - very rarely you would say just that much in everyday Polish. Typically you would say "Proszę, nie " followed by a verb - e.g. "Please don't run" => "Proszę, nie biegaj" etc. "Proszę, nie!" sounds a bit like seduction scene dialog from a B-movie - can I kiss you? Proszę, nie!


Jellei

Yeah, that's a good context. Or in general any "No, please, stop!".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.