"Proszę, nie!"

Translation:Please no!

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


Draugtaur

Is it a hidden message from some of the course developers?

June 14, 2017

XanderBoak

yes

November 21, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Could "Please, don't!" be an acceptable answer here? Dziękuję!

December 11, 2015

zim_ek

Yes, that's one of accepted translations.

December 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thank you - Dziękuję!

December 11, 2015

dieprinzessin

Is there a difference in use between proszę and poproszę?

April 18, 2018

Jellei

They could be the same, but "proszę" has more meanings (I guess all of them covered by "please", though).

"poproszę" can only be used in sentences like "Poproszę [o/] dużą kawę" (Large coffee, please). So mostly restaurants and shops.

April 18, 2018

anawo09

um there's no 'nie' only 'proszę' :/ fix please

April 6, 2019

Jellei

Please upload a screenshot, because that would be a huge bug that has not been proven so far.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.