1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kaczka je ciasteczko."

"Kaczka je ciasteczko."

Translation:A duck is eating a cookie.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


kebukebu

Oh good, I was beginning to wonder if you could only speak of cookies in the plural in Polish :P


thedevilprobs

This was in the plural lessons and has no plurals at all umm... (。ŏ﹏ŏ)


JamesMTaylor92

I think it's because all we have learned so far is how to say 'cookies' rather than a single 'cookie'; they're just keeping you on your toes!


StudentHelen

I found this sentence in a lesson of the skill "Plurals". I think it should not be there, I do not see any plurals in it.


AntonioMido

Why not "a duck eats cookies" ??? Gives wrong answer


Jellei

Just one cookie in the Polish sentence.


shairGorgi

In what world do ducks eat cookies?


QOtter

Just to say cake not cookie!


Jellei

If anything, "cake, as well as cookie". The fact that your variety of English uses 'cake' doesn't change the fact that others (I guess most) use 'cookie'.

But as it is used so, then it has to be added, which I have just done.


mrd815495

The use of cookie when what you actually mean is biscuit is really annoying on this course. In English (i.e. British English) cookie is the wrong translation.


alik1989

No one is forcing you to write 'cookie'. 'Biscuit' is also accepted.


RosieDiane

Sorry. Please ignore my comment above.


powermanHD7

I have dyslexia. what's the difference between 'a' and 'an'


Jellei

In English, the usage of 'a' and 'an' depends on the first sound of the word that comes after. If the first sound is a consonant, you use 'a', if the first sound is a vowel, you use 'an'. Remember that it is dependant on the pronunciation, not necessarily on how the word is written.


SergeyZhur12

Why not "duck eats cookies ?


Axel53682

There is only one cookie. Not cookies


Jellei

Because "duck" needs an article before it for the sentence to be grammatical.


VeronicaTh362204

just out of interest, why is 'the duck...' wrong and 'a duck...right'? and how could one know? Also why sometimes is e.g. 'they eat' right and 'they are eating' wrong? Mostly those two choices are inter-changeable in English...


Jellei

Well, not exactly interchangeable as they mean different things, but in 99% of the Polish Duolingo sentences they are correct translations. "a duck" is in the main, starred answer, and "the duck" is just accepted, which makes me think that perhaps you had a typo somewhere - the algorithm then corrects you to the starred answer, which sometimes makes one think that some word was wrong.

Most probably, "they eat" and "they are eating" are accepted in every sentence with "jedzą".


VeronicaTh362204

Thank you, and yes, I think you are right, there probably was a typo in another word...need to get new glasses...


TrishulGuj

What's wrong with 'The duck eats a cooky'?


alik1989

Apart from misspelling cookie, nothing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.