"Kaczka je ciasteczko."

Translation:A duck is eating a cookie.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


kebukebu

Oh good, I was beginning to wonder if you could only speak of cookies in the plural in Polish :P

December 11, 2015

QOtter

Just to say cake not cookie!

October 7, 2016

Jellei

If anything, "cake, as well as cookie". The fact that your variety of English uses 'cake' doesn't change the fact that others (I guess most) use 'cookie'.

But as it is used so, then it has to be added, which I have just done.

October 8, 2016

RosieDiane

Sorry. Please ignore my comment above.

May 28, 2017

thedevilprobs

This was in the plural lessons and has no plurals at all umm... (。ŏ﹏ŏ)

September 13, 2018

StudentHelen

I found this sentence in a lesson of the skill "Plurals". I think it should not be there, I do not see any plurals in it.

September 29, 2018

StefLikePierogi

I have dyslexia. what's the difference between 'a' and 'an'

October 10, 2017

Jellei

In English, the usage of 'a' and 'an' depends on the first sound of the word that comes after. If the first sound is a consonant, you use 'a', if the first sound is a vowel, you use 'an'. Remember that it is dependant on the pronunciation, not necessarily on how the word is written.

October 11, 2017

SergeyZhur12

Why not "duck eats cookies ?

September 26, 2018

Jellei

Because "duck" needs an article before it for the sentence to be grammatical.

September 26, 2018

Axel53682

There is only one cookie. Not cookies

January 12, 2019

VeronicaTh362204

just out of interest, why is 'the duck...' wrong and 'a duck...right'? and how could one know? Also why sometimes is e.g. 'they eat' right and 'they are eating' wrong? Mostly those two choices are inter-changeable in English...

March 14, 2019

Jellei

Well, not exactly interchangeable as they mean different things, but in 99% of the Polish Duolingo sentences they are correct translations. "a duck" is in the main, starred answer, and "the duck" is just accepted, which makes me think that perhaps you had a typo somewhere - the algorithm then corrects you to the starred answer, which sometimes makes one think that some word was wrong.

Most probably, "they eat" and "they are eating" are accepted in every sentence with "jedzą".

March 15, 2019

VeronicaTh362204

Thank you, and yes, I think you are right, there probably was a typo in another word...need to get new glasses...

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.