1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę."

"Mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę."

Translation:The man drinks milk and water.

December 11, 2015

30 Comments


Coqtail

The Dude has some weird tastes


Schkatz

Somehow I always read wodka insted of wodą


idanlipin

You mean wodę? I would fins it weird if you will use water in the instrumental case


Maria630955

"A man" should be accepted as well as "the man". The are no articles in Polish, do it could be either of those.


Jellei

And it's not only accepted, but even starred.


Maria630955

Then something is wrong with my Duo because it's not accepting it, and there was another similar one it rejected.


jayson.pounds

how do i know the difference between if i want to say "the man drinks water" and "men drink water"


Jellei

One man is "mężczyzna", plural men are "mężczyźni".


0-3

I: want to eat ŻEBRAS & CANDY & ZORILLAS at the YELLOW ZOO with my NARWHAL juice, APPLE juice, mleko i wodę. XD

II: Mężczyzna is my papa.

III: najpiękniejszy mężczyna w moim życiu! XD

IV: What is unique about Mężczyzna is has 3: Ż ZZ

V: I PIJE ~ WODĘ in a glass. XD

VI: The GECKO has my MLEKO.


Mężc zyz na ♫ Mesh jiz na ♫ = mɛŋˈʂt͡ʂɨz.na

Mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę ~


nominative: mężczyzna/mężczyźni (PL)

genitive: mężczyzny/mężczyzn (PL)

dative: mężczyźnie/mężczyznom (PL)

accusative: mężczyznę/mężczyzn (PL)

instrumental: mężczyzną/mężczyznami (PL)

locative : mężczyźnie / mężczyznach (PL)

vocative: mężczyzno /mężczyźni (PL)


usrname-taken

How would you say a man is drinking water, what's the difference


Maria630955

There is no difference, vast majority of Slavic languages don't have definite/indefinite articles (I'm a native Russian speaker, but Polish is similar).


amoore217

Pije really sounds like je on this one


ultrahobo

As I recall water is woda. Does it become wodę because of Mężczyzna here?


Jantek_Jantek

We always put the object of the sentence in accusative in positive sentences and in genitive in negative sentences.

And the accusative form of "woda" is "wodę".


VladVerheij

You pronounce it as woda but write


InAlpha

No, because it is connected to a verb (pije), so it takes accusative, i think


LaisReis1

So, the accusative of mleko is still mleko?


immery

Yes mleko is neuter, and all neuter nouns, and some masculine ( we call them not animated) have Accusative=Nominative


Tanvi14.jan

Always saying different mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę it's the man drink milk and water or the man drinks milk and water


Tiffanie515275

How do we know when to spell Mężczyzna with an a or with an ą?


JanZelezny2

İ mean it sounds like kind of a sick person about to vomit is speaking XD


JanZelezny2

some polish in cyrillic , я е́стэм мешжйзна


tryingveryhard

Hopefully not at the same time...


Marie-Paule58

same problem with the audio...


Alan490797

Should speak the foreign language slower more often for pronunciation purposes


Royislearning

What is the difference between the spellings of pije (ex, or piję) and where are they used? I'm sure it has something to do with cases but I have no idea what ones and in what contexts they are applied.


Jellei

Not cases, because verbs don't have cases. Grammatical persons.

"piję" means "I [drink/am drinking]".

"pije" means "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]".


grandma620693

since there are no articles in Polish "a man" should also be accepted!


Jellei

Yes, it's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.