"Mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę."

Translation:The man drinks milk and water.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coqtail

The Dude has some weird tastes


Schkatz

Somehow I always read wodka insted of wodą


ZenBunny7674

"A man" should be accepted as well as "the man". The are no articles in Polish, do it could be either of those.


jayson.pounds

how do i know the difference between if i want to say "the man drinks water" and "men drink water"


Jellei

One man is "mężczyzna", plural men are "mężczyźni".


PCS06303009

the man drinks water - mężczyzna pije wodę men drink water - mężczyźni piją wodę


tobedeleteddd

I: want to eat ŻEBRAS & CANDY & ZORILLAS at the YELLOW ZOO with my NARWHAL juice, APPLE juice, mleko i wodę. XD

II: Mężczyzna is my papa.

III: najpiękniejszy mężczyna w moim życiu! XD

IV: What is unique about Mężczyzna is has 3: Ż ZZ

V: I PIJE ~ WODĘ in a glass. XD

VI: The GECKO has my MLEKO.


Mężc zyz na ♫ Mesh jiz na ♫ = mɛŋˈʂt͡ʂɨz.na

Mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę ~


nominative: mężczyzna/mężczyźni (PL)

genitive: mężczyzny/mężczyzn (PL)

dative: mężczyźnie/mężczyznom (PL)

accusative: mężczyznę/mężczyzn (PL)

instrumental: mężczyzną/mężczyznami (PL)

locative : mężczyźnie / mężczyznach (PL)

vocative: mężczyzno /mężczyźni (PL)


Royislearning

What is the difference between the spellings of pije (ex, or piję) and where are they used? I'm sure it has something to do with cases but I have no idea what ones and in what contexts they are applied.


Jellei

Not cases, because verbs don't have cases. Grammatical persons.

"piję" means "I [drink/am drinking]".

"pije" means "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]".


usrname-taken

How would you say a man is drinking water, what's the difference


ZenBunny7674

There is no difference, vast majority of Slavic languages don't have definite/indefinite articles (I'm a native Russian speaker, but Polish is similar).


ReneelynGo1

Im drinking water now Ja pije wodę teraz


Jellei

"piję", with an -ę. And putting "teraz" at the end of the sentence is not the most natural word order...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.