"Mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę."

Translation:The man drinks milk and water.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments


Coqtail

The Dude has some weird tastes

December 11, 2015

Schkatz

Somehow I always read wodka insted of wodą

December 16, 2015

idanlipin

You mean wodę? I would fins it weird if you will use water in the instrumental case

February 17, 2016

0-3

I: want to eat ŻEBRAS & CANDY & ZORILLAS at the YELLOW ZOO with my NARWHAL juice, APPLE juice, mleko i wodę. XD

II: Mężczyzna is my papa.

III: najpiękniejszy mężczyna w moim życiu! XD

IV: What is unique about Mężczyzna is has 3: Ż ZZ

V: I PIJE ~ WODĘ in a glass. XD

VI: The GECKO has my MLEKO.


Mężc zyz na ♫ Mesh jiz na ♫ = mɛŋˈʂt͡ʂɨz.na

Mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę ~


nominative: mężczyzna/mężczyźni (PL)

genitive: mężczyzny/mężczyzn (PL)

dative: mężczyźnie/mężczyznom (PL)

accusative: mężczyznę/mężczyzn (PL)

instrumental: mężczyzną/mężczyznami (PL)

locative : mężczyźnie / mężczyznach (PL)

vocative: mężczyzno /mężczyźni (PL)

November 26, 2018

ultrahobo

As I recall water is woda. Does it become wodę because of Mężczyzna here?

December 14, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

We always put the object of the sentence in accusative in positive sentences and in genitive in negative sentences.

And the accusative form of "woda" is "wodę".

December 18, 2015

VladVerheij

You pronounce it as woda but write

July 16, 2018

InAlpha

No, because it is connected to a verb (pije), so it takes accusative, i think

December 15, 2015

Maria630955

"A man" should be accepted as well as "the man". The are no articles in Polish, do it could be either of those.

June 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

And it's not only accepted, but even starred.

June 19, 2018

Maria630955

Then something is wrong with my Duo because it's not accepting it, and there was another similar one it rejected.

June 20, 2018

LaisReis1

So, the accusative of mleko is still mleko?

January 18, 2016

immery

Yes mleko is neuter, and all neuter nouns, and some masculine ( we call them not animated) have Accusative=Nominative

January 20, 2016

jayson.pounds

how do i know the difference between if i want to say "the man drinks water" and "men drink water"

March 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

One man is "mężczyzna", plural men are "mężczyźni".

March 24, 2017

jagvi3

Always saying different mężczyzna pije mleko i wodę it's the man drink milk and water or the man drinks milk and water

January 24, 2018

Robert768604

You ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, Duolingo , don't know Polish at all !!!!!!!! Pierdolce, nie wiedza jak uczyc obcych jezykow!!!

February 7, 2018

Tiffanie515275

How do we know when to spell Mężczyzna with an a or with an ą?

March 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

These are different cases. "Mężczyzna" is Nominative - it's the basic, dictionary form of the word. Used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"mężczyzną" is Instrumental. Used mostly in sentences like "I am a man" = "Jestem mężczyzną".

March 1, 2018

usrname-taken

How would you say a man is drinking water, what's the difference

June 17, 2018

Maria630955

There is no difference, vast majority of Slavic languages don't have definite/indefinite articles (I'm a native Russian speaker, but Polish is similar).

June 17, 2018

JanZelezny2

Polish is so sick

December 8, 2018

JanZelezny2

İ mean it sounds like kind of a sick person about to vomit is speaking XD

December 8, 2018

JanZelezny2

some polish in cyrillic , я е́стэм мешжйзна

December 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.