"Ja piję."

Translation:I am drinking.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


Plamsy

Hello, are you going to add the verb conjugations?

December 11, 2015

Jacob739989
February 9, 2016

kozjol
February 18, 2016

ElResaka

Is ę at the end of word always like normal e pronounced ?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Word-final -ę is usually pronounced like -e, except for cases where it can be ambiguous.

If the subject was implied, you should pronounce -ę fully to distinguish between piję and pije. But in this example, the subject is explicit, so it's not needed.

Of course, in colloquial speech this may vary.

December 11, 2015

AnCatDubh

It’s not nasalised? .-.

December 11, 2015

vytah

In this recording, no.

December 11, 2015

AnCatDubh

Is it generally supposed to be? I’m confused.

December 11, 2015

hejmsdz

Ę at the end of a word loses its nasality, but you can nasalize it really subtly, especially when otherwise it would be ambiguous. For example:

  • ja piję (I drink) - no nasality, subject is specified explicitly
  • piję (I drink, I is implied) - nasalize gently, otherwise it would mean he/she/it drinks (pije)
December 11, 2015

Gumiennik

I see that we the helpers are so eager to give info, that it gets confusing ><.

Yes, "ę" is a nasalized sound, but if it's hard to nasalize, then saying "en" or "em" in a middle of the word, or an "e" in an end of the word is perfectly OK.

In fact, it's a correct way of pronouncing words where "ę" is hard to say, like in "zęby" (means "teeth", it's pronounced as if it was written [zemby].)

It's hard to notice for the most Poles, because we just try for a nasalized, and then roll with whatever comes out.

Maybe just go with what the speaker says?

December 14, 2015

BahmanReza

Cognates include Lithuanian puotà (“drinking spree, wassail”), Old Prussian pōuton (“to drink”), poieiti (“drink (imperative)”), Sanskritपाति (pāti, “he drinks”), पाययति (pāyayati, “to give to drink”), Ancient Greek πόσις (pósis, “the act of drinking”), πίνω (pínō, “I drink”), Latin pōtus (“drunk, having been drunk”), and (from reduplicated present stem) Sanskrit पिबति (pibati, “he drinks”), पीत (pīta, “drunk”), Latin bibō (“I drink”)(< *pibō), Albanian pi (“I drink”), Old Irish ibim (“I drink”).

Wiktionary

August 15, 2018

benmeh1

if a woman is talking , it will be the same ?

February 9, 2016

Gumiennik

Yes. Present tense in Polish isn't gendered, as far as I can tell.

February 9, 2016

ataltane

That's right. It's only the past tense forms (with ł) that are gendered

June 8, 2017

Wesley513259

Is there any difference in Polish between "I am drinking" and "I drink"?

July 20, 2018

Jellei

Not really. I mean, you can say "Pijam" instead of "Piję" for "I drink" ('pijać' is a habitual verb), but you don't have to, the basic verb ('pić') is enough. And the habitual verbs aren't taught in this course.

July 22, 2018

turner

I wrote 'já pie' and it worked. just letting you know in case there's an error on the app

December 28, 2018

Jellei

Seems that the app considered it just a typo. Well, you missed one letter (piJę), the Polish character at the end (ę), plus that á is definitely not Polish...

December 28, 2018

YuriVatyan

I drink is also right

September 4, 2018

Jellei

It is, it's accepted.

September 4, 2018

Say545965

This reminds me of french flirting just in polish

January 22, 2019

Chroma9

Most polish thing ever.

January 31, 2019

alik1989

Polish people know that it's good to stay hydrated!

January 31, 2019

Tulusia1

Ja piję dobrze miałam J am drink a mi napisali że J am drinking

November 26, 2017

Jellei

"I am drink" nie ma żadnego sensu. Albo "I drink" (ogólnie) albo "I am drinking" (w tej chwili).

November 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.