"Ja piję."

Translation:I am drinking.

December 11, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Plamsy

Hello, are you going to add the verb conjugations?


ElResaka

Is ę at the end of word always like normal e pronounced ?


vytah

Word-final -ę is usually pronounced like -e, except for cases where it can be ambiguous.

If the subject was implied, you should pronounce -ę fully to distinguish between piję and pije. But in this example, the subject is explicit, so it's not needed.

Of course, in colloquial speech this may vary.


AnCatDubh

It’s not nasalised? .-.


vytah

In this recording, no.


AnCatDubh

Is it generally supposed to be? I’m confused.


hejmsdz

Ę at the end of a word loses its nasality, but you can nasalize it really subtly, especially when otherwise it would be ambiguous. For example:

  • ja piję (I drink) - no nasality, subject is specified explicitly
  • piję (I drink, I is implied) - nasalize gently, otherwise it would mean he/she/it drinks (pije)

Gumiennik

I see that we the helpers are so eager to give info, that it gets confusing ><.

Yes, "ę" is a nasalized sound, but if it's hard to nasalize, then saying "en" or "em" in a middle of the word, or an "e" in an end of the word is perfectly OK.

In fact, it's a correct way of pronouncing words where "ę" is hard to say, like in "zęby" (means "teeth", it's pronounced as if it was written [zemby].)

It's hard to notice for the most Poles, because we just try for a nasalized, and then roll with whatever comes out.

Maybe just go with what the speaker says?


BahmanReza

Cognates include Lithuanian puotà (“drinking spree, wassail”), Old Prussian pōuton (“to drink”), poieiti (“drink (imperative)”), Sanskritपाति (pāti, “he drinks”), पाययति (pāyayati, “to give to drink”), Ancient Greek πόσις (pósis, “the act of drinking”), πίνω (pínō, “I drink”), Latin pōtus (“drunk, having been drunk”), and (from reduplicated present stem) Sanskrit पिबति (pibati, “he drinks”), पीत (pīta, “drunk”), Latin bibō (“I drink”)(< *pibō), Albanian pi (“I drink”), Old Irish ibim (“I drink”).

Wiktionary


Yola448704

English POTUS (President Of The United States)


benmeh1

if a woman is talking , it will be the same ?


Gumiennik

Yes. Present tense in Polish isn't gendered, as far as I can tell.


ataltane

That's right. It's only the past tense forms (with ł) that are gendered


triestenapoli

Me too, Duo. Me too


Lukasul

Pozdrawiam Polaków, którzy przyszli tu nauczyć się Angielskiego :)


Chroma710

Most polish thing ever.


alik1989

Polish people know that it's good to stay hydrated!


Wesley513259

Is there any difference in Polish between "I am drinking" and "I drink"?


Jellei

Not really. I mean, you can say "Pijam" instead of "Piję" for "I drink" ('pijać' is a habitual verb), but you don't have to, the basic verb ('pić') is enough. And the habitual verbs aren't taught in this course.


Paulaaa000

"I am drinking" is in present continuous and "I drink" is in present simple


[deactivated user]

    Is this reserved for alcoholic beverages, or all beverages? (or both)


Jellei

    Don't "all beverages" include "alcoholic beverages" already? It's just "I am drinking", whatever liquid it is.


YuriVatyan

    I drink is also right


Jellei

    It is, it's accepted.


Maja146717

    I wrote " I drink " and it was not accepted


Jellei

    I can only confirm again that it's listed as an accepted answer. If it wasn't accepted, it sounds like a bug, but we need a screenshot to prove it.


Alice1445

    I have an English accent keyboard not an Polish so I can't get the accents


Jellei

    I think the solution is simple: get a Polish keyboard, then :)

    Every modern device has the possibility to enable another keyboard in the Keyboard settings. And the Polish keyboard has the same keys as the English one in the same places, plus more. So you can use it instead.


Hippa8

    Does the word "declension" only refer to nouns or to verbs as well?


alik1989

    'Declension' refers to nouns, pronouns and adjectives, while 'conjugation' refers to verbs. 'Inflection' covers all parts of speech.


Chad945043

    Yep. This is Polish alright.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.