"They are people and we are people!"

Translation:One są ludźmi i my jesteśmy ludźmi!

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


RockAndRus

"One sa ludzmi i my jestesmy ludzmi"

Why is 'my' needed in this sentence? Does the meaning change if it is left out?

March 21, 2018

Jellei

This sentence emphasizes how 'They' and 'We' are the same. It would sound very strange if you didn't include the second pronoun. In fact, if you change the subject in the middle of the sentence, you rather should put it explicitly.

March 22, 2018

RockAndRus

Thank you! Your explanations are always helpful!

April 6, 2018

ellouge

it should be allowed to use oni and one

December 11, 2015

kebukebu

Is there anything wrong with using "oni" instead of "one" in this case?

December 11, 2015

Braozen

"oni" is for men or for mixed group, "one" is only for women.

December 21, 2015

roddsrod

In this case I think it should be "oni", people is a mixed group, to use "one" it should then have been "kobietami" instead of "ludźmi".

October 25, 2018

vytah

No, although it changes the meaning.

December 11, 2015

moN9DAr4

Does it matter if its 'my jestesmy' instead of just 'jestesmy' by itself

August 2, 2018

Jellei

Usally - not really. You rather omit the pronoun because in most contexts it's totally redundant, so you just choose it to emphasize or to contrast it with something else, mostly when changing the subject during the sentence.

Here, maybe there's no contrast, but there's the change of the subject. So without "my", it would feel quite strange.

August 4, 2018

SandersonR158164

How do I know when to use ”są" and when to use "jesteśmy"?

I'm sure I'm being stupid here, but I just cant figure these out.

January 7, 2019

Jellei

"są" = (they) are

"jesteśmy" = (we) are

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.