1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are people and we are p…

"They are people and we are people!"

Translation:One są ludźmi i my jesteśmy ludźmi!

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


RockAndRus

"One sa ludzmi i my jestesmy ludzmi"

Why is 'my' needed in this sentence? Does the meaning change if it is left out?


Jellei

This sentence emphasizes how 'They' and 'We' are the same. It would sound very strange if you didn't include the second pronoun. In fact, if you change the subject in the middle of the sentence, you rather should put it explicitly.


RockAndRus

Thank you! Your explanations are always helpful!


DorotaJarosz

Maybe it would be helpful to add that in this sentence both pronouns have to be included due to the change in grammatical subject.


KristineKruszer

I get that one is better than the other, but i left out the my and got it wrong.


alik1989

It's not better, it's mandatory.


Polski_Kajakarz

Thank you. I was wondering that myself.


ellouge

it should be allowed to use oni and one


Aleks_29

Why is oni wrong?


SandersonR158164

How do I know when to use ”są" and when to use "jesteśmy"?

I'm sure I'm being stupid here, but I just cant figure these out.


Jellei

"są" = (they) are

"jesteśmy" = (we) are


kebukebu

Is there anything wrong with using "oni" instead of "one" in this case?


fillzze

"oni" is for men or for mixed group, "one" is only for women.


roddsrod

In this case I think it should be "oni", people is a mixed group, to use "one" it should then have been "kobietami" instead of "ludźmi".


TimothyAhe1

I'm in the same mindset. I though because Ludzie is ambiguous (could be male and female) it should always be Oni.

I've sure I've seen Oni Ludzie before so why is this different?


moN9DAr4

Does it matter if its 'my jestesmy' instead of just 'jestesmy' by itself


Jellei

Usally - not really. You rather omit the pronoun because in most contexts it's totally redundant, so you just choose it to emphasize or to contrast it with something else, mostly when changing the subject during the sentence.

Here, maybe there's no contrast, but there's the change of the subject. So without "my", it would feel quite strange.


TheresaRos753514

I do not see where this indicates only women. Could you explain please?


WrzodX

Neither do I. Both "One są..." and "Oni są..." should be accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

And, indeed, both are accepted. The thing is, though, that in the event the some other error is made, the first correct answer in Duo's list of correct answers is the "One są..." version, and so that is the one which will be shown to the learner. In so doing, Duo is not telling the learner that "Oni są..." specifically is wrong; just that something is wrong somewhere.


viniojduo

I put "Oni to ludzie i my to ludzie" Why is it wrong?


blairecoucher

"To" isn't really used with personal pronouns. The verb "być" is better when referring to people. "To" may be used for animals, but it is often used with inanimate objects.

Ex: Ten budynek to apteka: This building is a pharmacy

Tygrys to kot/Tygrys jest kotem: A tiger is a cat


krubo

How about "Oni są ludźmi a my jesteśmy ludźmi"? Not sure I always understand "a" vs "i" for "and". I think "a" is more emphatic, which could be appropriate here.


WrzodX

"A" is used for joining contrasting sentences, since we are people and they are people as well, there is zero contrast so we can only use "i".


AgaGump

This has been discussed elsewhere andmy understanding is that "są ludźmi i jesteśmy ludźmi" should be acceptable as it is in other similar cases (although not preferred)... am I wrong?


DorotaJarosz

Yes, you are wrong. The first pronoun "one" or "oni" cannot usually be dropped, because the third person (both singular and plural) often indicates the gender and can only be dropped when previously introduced and absolutely clear (there is no such context here). It cannot be dropped also because the sentence is contrasting the grammatical subjects "oni" and "my" and in this case, both have to be explicitly included, not only the second one.


EduardoEdu997834

Diference between ludzie and ludzmi?? How to use it?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Ludźmi" is Instrumental, which is required after forms of "być" in sentences like this one.

For the full declension, take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ludzie and 'show' the declension.


Anastasiia453792

Why do we have letter 'ź' in 'ludźmi' but letter 'z' in ludzie?


alik1989

Since zi is pronounced as [źi] in 99% of cases, the diacritical mark is always omitted before the letter i.


Chris188474

My phone doesn't have all the available accents.


alik1989

You need to select a Polish keyboard in your keyboard settings.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.