1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю эти города."

"Я знаю эти города."

Translation:I know these cities.

December 11, 2015

7 Comments


alkajugl

Why is it города and not городы?


Jeffrey855877

According to the article at https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0/#ru, the audio is pronouncing города incorrectly. The article says that the genitive is pronounced го́рода (which is what the audio is saying, with an "o" sound on the first syllable = "gorada"), but the nominative plural (which is the word in this exercise) is pronounced города́ - with both of the "o's" being unstressed, they should be pronounced as "a" = "garada" You can hear this different pronunciation here:


Tom377343

The audio puts the stress on города on the first vowel. Am I correct in thinking it should be on the last vowel "garadA" ?


biolinguo

Yes, as you can see in the link https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4 :

го́род • (górod) m inan (genitive го́рода, nominative plural города́, genitive plural городо́в)


Jeffrey855877

Here's some correct pronunciations of the nominative plural: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0/#ru


DanBeuc

Understand your comnents about nominative and genitive but is "эти города: not in accusative plural case here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.