"Я знаю эти города."

Translation:I know these cities.

December 11, 2015

6 Comments


alkajugl
Plus

Why is it города and not городы?

December 11, 2015

Berniebud
December 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

According to the article at https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0/#ru, the audio is pronouncing города incorrectly. The article says that the genitive is pronounced го́рода (which is what the audio is saying, with an "o" sound on the first syllable = "gorada"), but the nominative plural (which is the word in this exercise) is pronounced города́ - with both of the "o's" being unstressed, they should be pronounced as "a" = "garada" You can hear this different pronunciation here:

November 1, 2018

Tom377343

The audio puts the stress on города on the first vowel. Am I correct in thinking it should be on the last vowel "garadA" ?

September 24, 2018

biolinguo

Yes, as you can see in the link https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4 :

го́род • (górod) m inan (genitive го́рода, nominative plural города́, genitive plural городо́в)

October 24, 2018

marcos49088

I know these cites too:Moscow, Saint Petersburg, Nizhniy Novgorod, Kazan, Murmansk, Syktyvkar, Volograd, Osmk, Novosibirsk, Irkutsk, Tomsk, Noril'sk, Vladivostok, Magadan, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy(Looked this up), Yakutsk, and Ufa

August 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.