"Томоченьустал."

Translation:Tom is very tired.

3 years ago

11 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

I'm a bit confused. It accepted "Tom was very tired." and "Tom is very tired."

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"Том устал"="Tom has got tired"="Tom had got tired" literally (устал is a perfective verb in Past). Past Perfect and Present Perfect are rendered the same way in Russian as a Perfective in Past, so you don't know if it's finished right now or long ago.

However, English has its own common way to express the fatigue: "Tom is tired"="Том уставший", "Tom was tired"="Том был уставший" (past participle from "уставать"). It is a more special way to say in Russian, like to say "Tom tires" in English.

3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Thanks for the response! I'm still confused, but I'm sure given a little more time and a bunch more examples, the patterns will sink in!

3 years ago

styaan

I think I know what you want to say, but why is "Tom got very tired." not accepted?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Report it.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A problem English-speakers have with this sentence is the use of очень. In American English, we never use "very" as a verbal adverb - it's an adjectival adverb which intensifies adjectives. In English, "very" would transform "tired" from a verb into a predicate adjective - leaving the English sentence without a verb ("Tom very tired." needs a linking verb like "is/was".) That makes it difficult to understand exactly how очень устал functions.

1 week ago

websmasha

We haven't been using names like, forever! We just stuck to Я, он, она, ты and вы

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

in this sentence, can it be the short form of уста́лый?

1 year ago

2E3S
2E3S

Short form of "усталый" is not used, like you don't say "он был устал", although it feels grammatically correct. Because it sounds odd.

1 year ago

eykao1
eykao1

For some reason "Tom's very tired" wasn't accepted

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo often rejects contractions involving apostrophe-s ('s), because of ambiguities in certain instances between "is" and "has".

There's no ambiguity in your sentence, but programming which 's combinations are not ambiguous and which are would be a real problem.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.