1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том очень устал."

"Том очень устал."

Translation:Tom is very tired.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


KevanSF

I'm a bit confused. It accepted "Tom was very tired." and "Tom is very tired."


2E3S

"Том устал"="Tom has got tired"="Tom had got tired" literally (устал is a perfective verb in Past). Past Perfect and Present Perfect are rendered the same way in Russian as a Perfective in Past, so you don't know if it's finished right now or long ago.

However, English has its own common way to express the fatigue: "Tom is tired"="Том уставший", "Tom was tired"="Том был уставший" (past participle from "уставать"). It is a more special way to say in Russian, like to say "Tom tires" in English.


styaan

I think I know what you want to say, but why is "Tom got very tired." not accepted?


KevanSF

Thanks for the response! I'm still confused, but I'm sure given a little more time and a bunch more examples, the patterns will sink in!


eykao1

For some reason "Tom's very tired" wasn't accepted


Jeffrey855877

Duo often rejects contractions involving apostrophe-s ('s), because of ambiguities in certain instances between "is" and "has".

There's no ambiguity in your sentence, but programming which 's combinations are not ambiguous and which are would be a real problem.


websmasha

We haven't been using names like, forever! We just stuck to Я, он, она, ты and вы


LeVinDuRosier

in this sentence, can it be the short form of уста́лый?


2E3S

Short form of "усталый" is not used, like you don't say "он был устал", although it feels grammatically correct. Because it sounds odd.


exeisen

Can this also mean "Tom was very tired"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.