1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy pomidor to warzywo?"

"Czy pomidor to warzywo?"

Translation:Is a tomato a vegetable?

December 11, 2015

62 Comments


mskycc3

Nie, to jest Patrick!!!


dont_tread_on_me

What was it? It doesn't load anymore.


Jellei

I guess it was a meme like this: (https://i1.sndcdn.com/artworks-000117189588-g42qj2-t500x500.jpg) but with this sentence put instead :)


flootzavut

Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit.
Wisdom is not putting one in a fruit salad.


OrangeKidd1

Philosophy is wondering whether ketchup is a smoothie.


8KAITO8

Or is cereal a soup?


A_User

LOL! I don't put cucumbers in my fruit salads either, so does that make me doubly wise?


zagadka314

A cucumber is a fruit too


mskycc3

I would say there's a difference between the scientific meaning of a word and the normal meaning of a word. For example, do you consider an avocado to be a berry? Therefore, I think it's correct both to say that a tomato (or pumpkin, cucumber, etc.) is a fruit and to say that a tomato is a vegetable.

Unfortunately, everyone seems to disagree with me... :)


zagadka314

It is biologically a fruit but culturally a vegetable. That is, it is usually a "culinary vegetable."


FilipKV

Botanically - no Culinary - yes


A_User

You beat me to it! :-D


phoebe.lim

nie, pomidor to owoce :D


Promus

Look the wikipedia or other sourse if you want :)


.LoneWolf.

I was going to write that haha.


LivingLifeform

It's actually a berry!


vytah

It's like Esperanto ĉu, it marks a yes/no question.

In fact, ĉu most likely comes from czy.


RedViperMartell

Makes sense, since Zamenhof was Polish.


mskycc3

You might be right, but I think Esperanto has elements from many different languages. Much of it feels Latin-based to me, with bits of Slovik, Nordic, and Germanic languages.


FilipKV

But ću is definitely from Polish


Promus

So like Ukrainian чи. though ukrainian is very similar to Polish :)


Darren892226

Can someone please help me to understand the difference between "Csy" and "To" the both seem to mean "is" but what are the conditons to use one or the other or both ?


Aaron_Lyon

Czy signifies a yes/no question? To means this.


Jellei

Well, "to" does not mean "this" here. It has many meanings and here it's a copula, a word translated to "is" or "are" depending on the rest of the sentence.

"czy" indeed signifies a yes/no question, so frankly the best way would be to say that it doesn't have any translation at all, it surely does not mean "is". It's just that this English question starts with "is".


Candie_Puffs

Top 10 questions science can't answer


idanlipin

What's the difference between this question, and: "Pomidor to warzywo?", "Pomidor jest warzywem?"


immery

There is no difference in meaning. Just in grammar. And personal preference.


Ash473779

Can the this same grammar rule be applied to personal names? For example "Maria jest Marią" ?


immery

this is complicated. If I introduce myself I say "Jestem Maria". I would rather say Ta dziewczynka to Kasia than Ta dziewczynka jest Kasią.

but wen saying she is who she is I would say "Maria jest Marią"


StephenSuddjian

So any phrase like this that contains “to” puts the predicate nominative in the nominative, not the insteumental, right? Like, even if you said “Czy pomidor to jest warzywo?” Is that correct? But then if you don’t have the word “to” then it has to be instrumental right? Why does “to” change that?


Jellei

Well, "to" has several meanings, so that's a bit too much. But you have two constructions to say "X is Y", and the one with "to" puts the following noun phrase in Nominative.

You may read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

As for "Czy pomidor to jest warzywo?", that is technically correct, but not very common. We don't teach this construction and I believe that (so far) we have only one user that asks for accepting it ;)


Volizione

Is there any difference between "warzywo" and "jarzyna?"


vytah

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warzywa#Warzywo_a_jarzyna

Translation:

With time, the difference between both terms blurred and multiple sources consider warzywa and jarzyny as synonyms. Others use the term jarzyny to refer only to those edible plants that are sown in the spring season (jare), harvested in the same year and eaten raw. In contrast warzywa are edible plants that require some thermal processing (uwarzenie).

My 2 cents:

Usually, people consider jarzyny as an ill-defined subset of warzywa, so for simplicity you can use warzywa exclusively and ignore the word jarzyny.


ShaulaAntare

As a native speaker myself, I actually wasn't aware that jarzyny and warzywa are considered different things. People mostly just use them as synonyms. I also asked my mom (also a native speaker of Polish) and she thought they meant the same thing too.

But your conclusion was correct- it's easiest to just use warzywa, and it won't ever be necessary for you to say jarzyny.


Volizione

Thank you for your reply!


Khaqan10

Gramatically its correct


AbbasSadan

Why was warzywo used in the sentence? Why not warzywem?


Jellei

There are two possibilities here:

"Czy pomidor to warzywo?" ("to" + Nominative)

"Czy pomidor jest warzywem?" ("jest" + Instrumental)

Read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


jeff623699

The czy in this segment sounded too much like To


Jellei

But "czy" does not even remotely sound like "to"... I checked all the audios and I think "czy" sounds like "czy".


AoyamasCheese

We're getting exstentiantial here


m15KZ

When played slow, it stops at 'to'.


Jellei

Confirmed, slow male audio misses the last word. Investigating.

EDIT: Fixed on our side, 07.01.2020.


JoannaLesz11

This is like asking is a purple ball with a green stick in it a carrot?


DorotaJarosz

Sorry, but I think you missed the point.


Brandon765727

Why is there a "to" after the "czy pomidora" because its already saying "is a tomato" then warzywo which is vegetable so why is there the word "to" in the middle


Jellei

It's "czy pomidor", not "pomidora".

No, "czy" doesn't mean "is", the hints are simplifying it. "czy" is a question marker, it means that you are asking a yes/no question, which in English happens to start with words like "Is", "Are", "Do", "Does".

"to" is the word that serves the function of "is" here, even though it's technically not a verb. Leaving "czy" for a moment, "Pomidor to warzywo." means "A tomato is a vegetable". You put "Czy" at the beginning and a question mark at the end, and you have "Is a tomato a vegetable?".


RobDuffy7

To means this. I got it wrong but i was actually right


Jellei

How did you manage to put the word "this" in your answer and make it 'right'?


PinkPatatoes

no, a tomato is not vegetable


kathersis

Oh, is there a difference between "a" and "the"?


Jellei

Not really, especially not in such a sentence.

Sometimes you can say that "the" means the same "this" and translate "this" into Polish as a form of "ten". So e.g. "the tomato" = "this tomato" = "ten pomidor".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.