1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy pomidor to warzywo?"

"Czy pomidor to warzywo?"

Translation:Is a tomato a vegetable?

December 11, 2015

49 Comments


mskycc3

Nie, to jest Patrick!!!


dont_tread_on_me

What was it? It doesn't load anymore.


Jellei

I guess it was a meme like this: (https://i1.sndcdn.com/artworks-000117189588-g42qj2-t500x500.jpg) but with this sentence put instead :)


flootzavut

Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit.
Wisdom is not putting one in a fruit salad.


OrangeKidd1

Philosophy is wondering whether ketchup is a smoothie.


8KAITO8

Or is cereal a soup?


A_User

LOL! I don't put cucumbers in my fruit salads either, so does that make me doubly wise?


zagadka314

A cucumber is a fruit too


mskycc3

I would say there's a difference between the scientific meaning of a word and the normal meaning of a word. For example, do you consider an avocado to be a berry? Therefore, I think it's correct both to say that a tomato (or pumpkin, cucumber, etc.) is a fruit and to say that a tomato is a vegetable.

Unfortunately, everyone seems to disagree with me... :)


zagadka314

It is biologically a fruit but culturally a vegetable. That is, it is usually a "culinary vegetable."


FilipKV

Botanically - no Culinary - yes


A_User

You beat me to it! :-D


phoebe.lim

nie, pomidor to owoce :D


Promus

Look the wikipedia or other sourse if you want :)


vytah

It's like Esperanto ĉu, it marks a yes/no question.

In fact, ĉu most likely comes from czy.


RedViperMartell

Makes sense, since Zamenhof was Polish.


mskycc3

You might be right, but I think Esperanto has elements from many different languages. Much of it feels Latin-based to me, with bits of Slovik, Nordic, and Germanic languages.


FilipKV

But ću is definitely from Polish


Promus

So like Ukrainian чи. though ukrainian is very similar to Polish :)


LivingLifeform

It's actually a berry!


Volizione

Is there any difference between "warzywo" and "jarzyna?"


vytah

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warzywa#Warzywo_a_jarzyna

Translation:

With time, the difference between both terms blurred and multiple sources consider warzywa and jarzyny as synonyms. Others use the term jarzyny to refer only to those edible plants that are sown in the spring season (jare), harvested in the same year and eaten raw. In contrast warzywa are edible plants that require some thermal processing (uwarzenie).

My 2 cents:

Usually, people consider jarzyny as an ill-defined subset of warzywa, so for simplicity you can use warzywa exclusively and ignore the word jarzyny.


ShaulaAntare

As a native speaker myself, I actually wasn't aware that jarzyny and warzywa are considered different things. People mostly just use them as synonyms. I also asked my mom (also a native speaker of Polish) and she thought they meant the same thing too.

But your conclusion was correct- it's easiest to just use warzywa, and it won't ever be necessary for you to say jarzyny.


Volizione

Thank you for your reply!


idanlipin

What's the difference between this question, and: "Pomidor to warzywo?", "Pomidor jest warzywem?"


immery

There is no difference in meaning. Just in grammar. And personal preference.


Ash473779

Can the this same grammar rule be applied to personal names? For example "Maria jest Marią" ?


immery

this is complicated. If I introduce myself I say "Jestem Maria". I would rather say Ta dziewczynka to Kasia than Ta dziewczynka jest Kasią.

but wen saying she is who she is I would say "Maria jest Marią"


StephenSuddjian

So any phrase like this that contains “to” puts the predicate nominative in the nominative, not the insteumental, right? Like, even if you said “Czy pomidor to jest warzywo?” Is that correct? But then if you don’t have the word “to” then it has to be instrumental right? Why does “to” change that?


Jellei

Well, "to" has several meanings, so that's a bit too much. But you have two constructions to say "X is Y", and the one with "to" puts the following noun phrase in Nominative.

You may read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

As for "Czy pomidor to jest warzywo?", that is technically correct, but not very common. We don't teach this construction and I believe that (so far) we have only one user that asks for accepting it ;)


Darren892226

Can someone please help me to understand the difference between "Csy" and "To" the both seem to mean "is" but what are the conditons to use one or the other or both ?


BassemEmad1

I've wrote it almost right!


Khaqan10

Gramatically its correct


rtf_moriarty

Nie, pomidora jest owocem.


Yola448704

The noun "pomidor" ends with "r" (masculine noun):

Czy pomidor TO warzywo? Nie, pomidor TO owoc.
Czy pomidor JEST warzywem? Nie, pomidor jest owocem.


AbbasSadan

Why was warzywo used in the sentence? Why not warzywem?


Jellei

There are two possibilities here:

"Czy pomidor to warzywo?" ("to" + Nominative)

"Czy pomidor jest warzywem?" ("jest" + Instrumental)

Read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


jeff623699

The czy in this segment sounded too much like To


Jellei

But "czy" does not even remotely sound like "to"... I checked all the audios and I think "czy" sounds like "czy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.