"Czy pomidor to warzywo?"

Translation:Is a tomato a vegetable?

December 11, 2015

43 Comments


DalmoMendonca

December 16, 2015

mskycc3

Nie, to jest Patrick!!!

June 19, 2016

Etienne1405

You mean, „Nie, mówi Patryk!”

April 13, 2019

dont_tread_on_me

What was it? It doesn't load anymore.

February 18, 2018

Jellei

I guess it was a meme like this: (https://i1.sndcdn.com/artworks-000117189588-g42qj2-t500x500.jpg) but with this sentence put instead :)

February 19, 2018

truelefty

And, actually, tomatoes are not vegetables. Lol!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomato#Fruit_or_vegetable.3F

December 14, 2015

flootzavut

Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit.
Wisdom is not putting one in a fruit salad.

January 17, 2016

OrangeKidd1

Philosophy is wondering whether ketchup is a smoothie.

February 9, 2016

8KAITO8

Or is cereal a soup?

September 30, 2018

Henry._Rome
July 12, 2017

A_User

LOL! I don't put cucumbers in my fruit salads either, so does that make me doubly wise?

January 17, 2016

flootzavut

Probably ;D

January 17, 2016

zagadka314

A cucumber is a fruit too

October 26, 2016

mskycc3

I would say there's a difference between the scientific meaning of a word and the normal meaning of a word. For example, do you consider an avocado to be a berry? Therefore, I think it's correct both to say that a tomato (or pumpkin, cucumber, etc.) is a fruit and to say that a tomato is a vegetable.

Unfortunately, everyone seems to disagree with me... :)

June 19, 2016

zagadka314

It is biologically a fruit but culturally a vegetable. That is, it is usually a "culinary vegetable."

October 26, 2016

FilipKV

Botanically - no Culinary - yes

September 9, 2016

A_User

You beat me to it! :-D

January 17, 2016

Henry._Rome
July 12, 2017

phoebe.lim

nie, pomidor to owoce :D

December 27, 2015

Promus

Look the wikipedia or other sourse if you want :)

January 17, 2016

DarcX

What is "Czy"?

December 11, 2015

vytah

It's like Esperanto ĉu, it marks a yes/no question.

In fact, ĉu most likely comes from czy.

December 11, 2015

RedViperMartell

Makes sense, since Zamenhof was Polish.

January 10, 2016

mskycc3

You might be right, but I think Esperanto has elements from many different languages. Much of it feels Latin-based to me, with bits of Slovik, Nordic, and Germanic languages.

June 19, 2016

FilipKV

But ću is definitely from Polish

September 9, 2016

Promus

So like Ukrainian чи. though ukrainian is very similar to Polish :)

January 17, 2016

LICA98

it's the same as Ukrainian "чи" or Russian "ли"

December 13, 2015

Promus

lol, I have written the same pattern a minute ago xD

January 17, 2016

LivingLifeform

It's actually a berry!

January 12, 2016

Volizione

Is there any difference between "warzywo" and "jarzyna?"

December 11, 2015

vytah

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warzywa#Warzywo_a_jarzyna

Translation:

With time, the difference between both terms blurred and multiple sources consider warzywa and jarzyny as synonyms. Others use the term jarzyny to refer only to those edible plants that are sown in the spring season (jare), harvested in the same year and eaten raw. In contrast warzywa are edible plants that require some thermal processing (uwarzenie).

My 2 cents:

Usually, people consider jarzyny as an ill-defined subset of warzywa, so for simplicity you can use warzywa exclusively and ignore the word jarzyny.

December 11, 2015

ShaulaAntare

As a native speaker myself, I actually wasn't aware that jarzyny and warzywa are considered different things. People mostly just use them as synonyms. I also asked my mom (also a native speaker of Polish) and she thought they meant the same thing too.

But your conclusion was correct- it's easiest to just use warzywa, and it won't ever be necessary for you to say jarzyny.

December 12, 2015

Volizione

Thank you for your reply!

December 12, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Nie :)

February 22, 2016

idanlipin

What's the difference between this question, and: "Pomidor to warzywo?", "Pomidor jest warzywem?"

January 15, 2016

immery

There is no difference in meaning. Just in grammar. And personal preference.

January 17, 2016

Ash473779

Can the this same grammar rule be applied to personal names? For example "Maria jest Marią" ?

June 3, 2016

immery

this is complicated. If I introduce myself I say "Jestem Maria". I would rather say Ta dziewczynka to Kasia than Ta dziewczynka jest Kasią.

but wen saying she is who she is I would say "Maria jest Marią"

June 3, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

Nie, jest owocem.

November 15, 2017

StephenSuddjian

So any phrase like this that contains “to” puts the predicate nominative in the nominative, not the insteumental, right? Like, even if you said “Czy pomidor to jest warzywo?” Is that correct? But then if you don’t have the word “to” then it has to be instrumental right? Why does “to” change that?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

Well, "to" has several meanings, so that's a bit too much. But you have two constructions to say "X is Y", and the one with "to" puts the following noun phrase in Nominative.

You may read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

As for "Czy pomidor to jest warzywo?", that is technically correct, but not very common. We don't teach this construction and I believe that (so far) we have only one user that asks for accepting it ;)

July 13, 2018

StephenSuddjian

Thanks!

July 13, 2018

BassemEmad1

I've wrote it almost right!

January 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.