1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good meal."

"It is a good meal."

Translation:To jest dobry posiłek.

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


Volizione

Couldn't you say "On jest dobrym posiłkiem?"


vytah

That sounds like cannibalism.

Using on, ona, ono (in nominative) to refer to inanimate objects of an appropriate gender is correct, but rare.


Volizione

Thanks for your reply!


Mrocznooki

"On jest dobrym posiłkiem" = "He is a good meal".


Volizione

Thanks for your reply!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.