"It is a good meal."

Translation:To jest dobry posiłek.

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


Volizione

Couldn't you say "On jest dobrym posiłkiem?"

December 11, 2015

vytah

That sounds like cannibalism.

Using on, ona, ono (in nominative) to refer to inanimate objects of an appropriate gender is correct, but rare.

December 11, 2015

Volizione

Thanks for your reply!

December 12, 2015

Mrocznooki

"On jest dobrym posiłkiem" = "He is a good meal".

December 11, 2015

Volizione

Thanks for your reply!

December 12, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.