1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun turde ikke sige ja til j…

"Hun turde ikke sige ja til jobbet."

Translation:She did not dare to say yes to the job.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


wojo4hitz

Being an assassin is tough.


KajGuy

The lesson plan for modality states: "In Danish the modal verbs leave out the infinitive mark 'at' when combined with infinitive verbs[...]"

Hope that helps!


Liubof

why then we had previously in this lesson "Tør jeg AT tale med hende?" ?


RyagonIV

Peer pressure from other languages? :)

The Danske Ordbog gives a usage note to turde, explaining that is can be used with or without at, but without is much more common.


Sawteeth

Why say 'dare to say'; why not just say dare say?


RyagonIV

"Dare" is a bit weird in English. You can either use it is a full verb - "She did not dare to say..." - or as a modal verb - "She dared not say..." Both of which are accepted.

A mix, as you seem to propose - "She did not dare say..." - is unorthodox, but I think it should be okay, too.


sirpa879157

sige ja = accept, isn´t it?


bonbayel

Agreed, but I didn't dare write it!


RyagonIV

Basically, yes. I agree that "accept" would sound more English than "say yes to".


Linda785100

"She daren't say yes to the job" was rejected but it has exactly the same meaning

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.