1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона п'є чай з цукром."

"Вона п'є чай з цукром."

Translation:She drinks tea with sugar.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Piece_o_Ham

Why is чай always translated to tea in this course? Isn't Чай a specific type of tea?

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, «чай» is the most common word for 'tea' in Ukrainian, both for the plant and for the drink (including similar beverages made from other plants):

    • зеле́ний чай 'green tea',
    • чо́рний чай 'black tea',
    • травʼяни́й чай 'herbal tea',
    • ли́повий чай 'linden tea',
    • кита́йський чай 'Chinese tea',
    • англі́йський чай 'English tea',
    • чай Ерл Грей 'Earl Grey tea',
    • чай улу́н 'Oolong tea',
    • холо́дний чай 'iced tea'.

    Wikipedia has an interesting article about how tea is named throughout the world: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etymology_of_tea

    December 11, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

    What about Chai tea? Чай чай? :P

    December 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Чай маса́ла» or «маса́ла-чай». But it's not very popular in Ukraine.

      December 12, 2015

Sushinese

      Does Масала means "White(color)"!?

      November 17, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        No, маса́ла are Indian spices that are added to the Chai tea.

        'White' is бі́лий. Білий чай 'white tea' also exists, but it's a different kind of tea.

        November 17, 2016

Freddie345495

        How is з pronounced?

        January 30, 2019

AhmedBossm

        I think its equivalent to the english 'Z'

        February 25, 2019

Sushinese

        I think nobody put sugar into tea...

        November 16, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          It's actually a popular way of drinking black tea in Ukraine and in neighbouring countries.

          A picture shows a white cup of tea on a white plate. A slice of lemon and some mint with flowers is in the tea. Some mint also on the plate. An ornate napkin is placed below the plate. Sugar cubes and a half-cut lemon lie nearby. The table is wooden, painted with white colour, but some paint has since came off. In the background, there is another plate with a lemon and some vessel, probably a tea-pot.

          Here's a picture of a tea pack that includes a sugar-basin:

          The picture shows a red box of tea. Lemons, tea leaves, a crown and a tea bag are drawn on the box. The central part of the box is transparent, and a small sugar- basin is visible. It's transparent, probably made of plastic. The top part is red. It has a small tube in the top so that the sugar can be added to the tea without using a spoon.

          The text reads: «100 паке́тиків + цу́корниця у подару́нок» '100 [tea] bags + a sugar-basin as a gift'. Note that this pack is decorated with lemons. Lemons are also commonly added to the black tea together with with sugar.

          November 16, 2016

Sushinese

          The pictures look really interesting. Especially the first one is so much beautiful and looks delicious!

          I understood that "Tea with suger" is popular. The box in the second picture looks like a great gift. Or as a souvenir. Thank you so much for replying!

          November 17, 2016

Sr.Cisne

          A very popular summer beverage in the southern part of the USA is "Sweet tea". Ice tea with sugar.

          July 31, 2019
          Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.