1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Macie dzieci?"

"Macie dzieci?"

Translation:Do you have children?

December 11, 2015

33 Comments


nigel.g.banks

Probably should be "Do you all have children?" to denote the plurality of "Macie" -> You (plural) have?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although it is nice when "you all" or "y'all" is allowed, in English this is not necessary "you" is plural as well as singular all by itself.


jae_diamondz

yes, I've been typing "y'all" and now I've gotten this one wrong -_-

I really would appreciate emphasis on the plural of (you). Pretty please.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can report it if it was not accepted.


Dandelion334259

I believe I mached this one correctly.


DarcX

Polar questions (yes/no) are only conveyed through intonation? Or is verb-initial word order also used as in English?


vytah

Either by intonation, or by adding the word czy (cognate of Esperanto ĉu).

You could rephrase this question to "Czy macie dzieci?", although it could be misheard as "Trzymacie dzieci?" –Are you holding (the) children?


AspiroFremor

Don't forget to tell that pronouncing "Trzymacie" and "Czy macie" identically is wrong ;)


MarioCanFly

Is the difference in pronunciation that the 'rz' part of 'trzymacie' is voiced, but the 'cz' of czy isn't?


AspiroFremor

"Rz" is voiced when it occurs after a voiced consonant: "drzewo" - "tree"; "brzeg" - "bank"/"coast" or after a vowel: "marzec" - "March". It is devoiced if it occurs after a voiceless consonant: "przed" - "before"/"in front of"; "trzymać" - "to hold". In Polish voiced consonants generally are devoiced if they're ending the word and this rule overrules previous ones: "rycerz" - "knight" is pronounced /rycesz/; "malarz" - "painter" is pronounced /malasz/ (even though "rz" is after a vowel). "Cz" is always unvoiced. The difference I was talking about is quite minor or even unnoticeable for some English speakers, but it changes the meaning of many words dramatically. Polish distinguishes between affricates and stop+fricative consonant clusters, for example: "czysta" - "clean" and "trzysta" - "three hundred". "Cz" is pronounced /tʂ/ and "trz" is pronounced /t͡ʂ/. The same difference occurs between "ts" and "c" and others.


DerAndereLerner

"liczba" is read like /lidżba/


Gumiennik

"trz" is read like [t'sh], "cz" is read like [ch]


AshleyCheesman

What's the difference between 'Masz' and 'Macie'?


Jellei

First is 2nd person singular, the latter is 2nd person plural. So it depends on whom you're talking to, how many people.


AshleyCheesman

Oh ok, Dzięki! That makes a lot more sense now.


Hippopigamus

Is "ie" pronounced as two separate letters or one? Does it depend on if it's in the middle of the word or the end?

When I hover over the words it sounds like two in "Macie" and one in "dzieci"; but when she says the whole sentence it sounds the same in both words.


Gumiennik

More like, "ci" is pronounced together, softening the "c."

The syllables in "macie" are "ma-cie." The syllables in "dzieci" are "dzie-ci." The vowel in the second syllable of "macie" is "e." Second syllable of "dzieci" doesn't have any other vowel, so "i" is pronounced there as one (in addition to softening the "c.")


Pak-o

This might help (with pronunciation in general). In Polish, lots of combinations of letters end up being what we'd call one sound. http://www.pronunciationguide.info/Polish.html


Limal88

what is this?! i use small "d" do you have a children and it is not correct, why? what is the difference between small "d" and big "D" ?!?!?!?!?!?!


HastaLaVista83

If you really wrote "a children", this might be the reason it was wrong.


sweater-strypes

Can someone tell me when to use the two forms of "you" in Polish, as in which one would be used in a formal situation and what would be used in an informal situation.


Jellei

Out of two forms you know so far, it is not the case of formality. "ty" is what you will say to one person, "wy" is what you will say to two or more people.


Uchideshi99

Wait... So this can be translated into both, "Do you have children?" and "You have children?" I just started learning Polish two weeks ago, so I haven't 100% clicked onto all the different ways of saying things quite yet.


Jellei

Yes. It can easily be a real yes/no question, it can also be like "what, you have children?"


Assol28

is Macie for plural you?


rai3in

Hopefully you don't (have children)! Please consider adoption, and population matters


malcolm7777777

Duolingo likes y'all hahhahaha

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.