"Macie dzieci?"

Translation:Do you have children?

December 11, 2015

39 Comments


nigel.g.banks

Probably should be "Do you all have children?" to denote the plurality of "Macie" -> You (plural) have?

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although it is nice when "you all" or "y'all" is allowed, in English this is not necessary "you" is plural as well as singular all by itself.

December 12, 2015

jae_diamondz

yes, I've been typing "y'all" and now I've gotten this one wrong -_-

I really would appreciate emphasis on the plural of (you). Pretty please.

December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can report it if it was not accepted.

December 12, 2015

Dandelion334259

I believe I mached this one correctly.

April 20, 2018

CarlosEspe44595

do you leirn danish

December 5, 2018

DarcX

Polar questions (yes/no) are only conveyed through intonation? Or is verb-initial word order also used as in English?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Either by intonation, or by adding the word czy (cognate of Esperanto ĉu).

You could rephrase this question to "Czy macie dzieci?", although it could be misheard as "Trzymacie dzieci?" –Are you holding (the) children?

December 11, 2015

AspiroFremor

Don't forget to tell that pronouncing "Trzymacie" and "Czy macie" identically is wrong ;)

December 13, 2015

MarioCanFly

Is the difference in pronunciation that the 'rz' part of 'trzymacie' is voiced, but the 'cz' of czy isn't?

December 16, 2015

AspiroFremor

"Rz" is voiced when it occurs after a voiced consonant: "drzewo" - "tree"; "brzeg" - "bank"/"coast" or after a vowel: "marzec" - "March". It is devoiced if it occurs after a voiceless consonant: "przed" - "before"/"in front of"; "trzymać" - "to hold". In Polish voiced consonants generally are devoiced if they're ending the word and this rule overrules previous ones: "rycerz" - "knight" is pronounced /rycesz/; "malarz" - "painter" is pronounced /malasz/ (even though "rz" is after a vowel). "Cz" is always unvoiced. The difference I was talking about is quite minor or even unnoticeable for some English speakers, but it changes the meaning of many words dramatically. Polish distinguishes between affricates and stop+fricative consonant clusters, for example: "czysta" - "clean" and "trzysta" - "three hundred". "Cz" is pronounced /tʂ/ and "trz" is pronounced /t͡ʂ/. The same difference occurs between "ts" and "c" and others.

December 17, 2015

Gumiennik

"trz" is read like [t'sh], "cz" is read like [ch]

December 17, 2015

Hippopigamus

Is "ie" pronounced as two separate letters or one? Does it depend on if it's in the middle of the word or the end?

When I hover over the words it sounds like two in "Macie" and one in "dzieci"; but when she says the whole sentence it sounds the same in both words.

December 14, 2015

Pak-o

This might help (with pronunciation in general). In Polish, lots of combinations of letters end up being what we'd call one sound. http://www.pronunciationguide.info/Polish.html

December 15, 2015

Gumiennik

More like, "ci" is pronounced together, softening the "c."

The syllables in "macie" are "ma-cie." The syllables in "dzieci" are "dzie-ci." The vowel in the second syllable of "macie" is "e." Second syllable of "dzieci" doesn't have any other vowel, so "i" is pronounced there as one (in addition to softening the "c.")

December 14, 2015

AshleyCheesman

What's the difference between 'Masz' and 'Macie'?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

First is 2nd person singular, the latter is 2nd person plural. So it depends on whom you're talking to, how many people.

August 27, 2017

AshleyCheesman

Oh ok, Dzięki! That makes a lot more sense now.

August 27, 2017

Limal88

what is this?! i use small "d" do you have a children and it is not correct, why? what is the difference between small "d" and big "D" ?!?!?!?!?!?!

February 27, 2016

HastaLaVista83

If you really wrote "a children", this might be the reason it was wrong.

December 16, 2016

Fiachra691900

"Have you children ?" not accepted. . .come on, that's the most basic way of saying it :(

April 24, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Not really, actually it's completely wrong to say it like this. When you ask something in English, you have to use the verb "to do" (except for modal verbs and "be"....)

December 16, 2016

aarghthebees

'Have you children?' is completely normal in Scotland...

January 22, 2017

ataltane

And where I come from - but it's not standard.

June 9, 2017

sweater-strypes

Can someone tell me when to use the two forms of "you" in Polish, as in which one would be used in a formal situation and what would be used in an informal situation.

January 9, 2017

Jellei

Out of two forms you know so far, it is not the case of formality. "ty" is what you will say to one person, "wy" is what you will say to two or more people.

January 9, 2017

Uchideshi99

Wait... So this can be translated into both, "Do you have children?" and "You have children?" I just started learning Polish two weeks ago, so I haven't 100% clicked onto all the different ways of saying things quite yet.

July 19, 2017

Jellei

Yes. It can easily be a real yes/no question, it can also be like "what, you have children?"

July 20, 2017

Assol28

is Macie for plural you?

August 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

August 2, 2017

ShaymaaAbd16

Macie dzieci?

January 3, 2018

maria998458

No l don't

February 10, 2018

rai3in

Hopefully you don't (have children)! Please consider adoption, and population matters

September 9, 2018

LICA98

how come "y'all have got kids" is wrong

September 13, 2018

Jellei

Because very few people answer like that. Added now.

September 13, 2018

LICA98

well I would've thought the sentence is built like [you/you all/y'all] [have/have got] [children/kids] (esp when y'all have kids worked)

September 14, 2018

Jellei

"got" was missed ;)

It's actually "you [guys/all/] have [got/] [children/kids/babies]", in case you're wondering. And y'all is accepted automatically then, as you remember from those two (?) sentences where y'all was suggested although it made no sense.

September 16, 2018

LICA98

dzieci means babies as well? :0

September 16, 2018

Jellei

Yes. Sure, you can be more precise about the age and say "niemowlęta", but in many contexts "my baby" could be easily substituted with "my child" and nothing would really change.

September 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.