"The girl"

Translation:Dziewczynka

December 11, 2015

50 Comments


Gugbill

I am really excited to start learning polish. :D

December 11, 2015

geowoj

Me too, especially because I am polish, yet my father never taught me any of it!

December 12, 2015

HansOder

From Chicago, eh? Plenty of chances to use your new skills here :) Sitting in the same boat - parents focused on learning a new language themselves and missed teaching me Polish. 'Bout time I start!

December 14, 2015

geowoj

Yeah, I only live a couple miles east of the Polish parts of the city. I can't wait to practice over there!

December 14, 2015

LeonardoMarques-

Yes, me too. Finally Duo has Polish :)

December 11, 2015

aurumida

Ha ha ha ha ha.... Its my native language...... I am really excited to start learning english!!!!!!

May 30, 2017

Zitadack

I am also excited.

April 10, 2017

Redain

So difficult word!!! Duo asked me 20 times to write it correctly and 20 times I have failed!!!

January 10, 2016

mskycc3

I also had a lot of trouble with spelling this at first. I've found that it's easier once you know the phonics. Dziewczynka For example, "cz" makes the English /ch/ sound, and "y" makes the /ih/ sound. I'm still not sure about the rules for "z", but it often makes the /zh/ sound, which is kind of like a 'soft' "j" sound, like in "pleasure". Then d+zh 'hardens' it into a j sound.

July 3, 2016

maryell20

LOL! I understand! I am "Polish-American," grew up in Wilkes Barre, PA and I am laughing my way through this first lesson! I thought I could do a LITTLE better than I am doing. :)

January 11, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

Lol you made my day) don't give up though.

January 23, 2016

AndrewnotinJapan

What's the difference between dziewczynka and dziewczyna? I've learnt girl as dziewczyna...

December 11, 2015

JangSooYeo

dziewczynka means a little girl, dziewczyna means a girl.

December 11, 2015

AndrewnotinJapan

Dziękuję.

December 11, 2015

Bearneard

Yes, it is not precise. Imho it should be "dziewczyna" first, and dziewczynka as an alternative, because dziewczynka indeed suggests a child or is a pretty cheesy way to refer to an older girl.

December 12, 2015

58snow

I see no difference in the two words written.

December 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a k in the form for a child that is a girl.

January 10, 2016

21ingo

"Dziewczyna" can also mean "girlfriend"

January 1, 2016

Gabi706154

Dziewczynka is baby girl

May 12, 2017

Bumblebee119531

Dziewczyna is a small girl and dziewczynka is a older girl

February 9, 2016

benfromaix

Sto lat Duolingo !

December 12, 2015

ImBlackwizard

Omg This language is soooo hard

August 27, 2016

ConnorMaichle

Yay Polska!

December 11, 2015

Double100

:D

December 11, 2015

Double100

What a long word! ;)

December 11, 2015

AstroVulpes

Since people celebrate here... JĘZYK POLSKIIII!!!

December 12, 2015

Emeiwv

Hello everyone! Am having a hard time with pronunciation, but I'm enjoying learning it very much.
My grandmother is Polish, and recently has started learning the language. It inspired me to do the same. (:

January 12, 2017

agapoyesoun

Oh my, my! All our family arranged a few days in Krakow as a surprise for my husband's birthday. It's only a few weeks away, so I thought that it might be useful to learn a few helpful phrases. Needless to say, I didn't reckon with this! I have learnt several languages in the past, some that were considered difficult, but this one takes the biscuit! It sounds beautiful though. :-)

March 7, 2017

DanyLuisNa

I am very,very bad in polich I want to learning more

December 27, 2015

Yomer01

Why not start with English? Just saying.

January 4, 2016

LouisaRankin

Keeps telling me im gettin it wrong! :( Much sadness

August 6, 2016

papouche78

This is definitely a challenge for me

August 25, 2016

joshyma

Well I'm learning this language because of a movie "sala samobójcow" I really liked Dominik (Jakub Gierzsal) and I think the language is beautiful the way sounds.. I am from Colombia and my native language is Spanish and I have to say that Polish is difficult

September 29, 2016

poppy200546

I love learning polish

March 26, 2017

gmokry

Dziewczynka lub dziewczyna

March 31, 2017

Veronika731965

May 14, 2017

aurumida

Polska ❤❤

May 30, 2017

jeroen526804

Why skip A

September 17, 2018

Brandon469259

The lessons in this set seem to be getting extremely repetitive. Is there any point going to the higher levels?

December 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, this is literally the first lesson of the first skill, this will be repetitive by definition - only a few words have been introduced, not much to create sentences from.

December 19, 2018

Toby210953

Capitalising the answer makes it too obvious lol

December 30, 2018

Nigel661861

Love this

January 29, 2019

DelanoCorl

i am part polish but this is hard to start learning

March 2, 2016

starwrs

I am around people speaking polish all the time but this is kind of hard

July 24, 2016

Barbarita1717

Guys I from Venezuela

August 17, 2016

Serge.Fisher

Oy ve-oy, how could anyone remember these combinations like dz cz ?

January 31, 2017

JimFlood3

i am living with a polish family with polish television which helps a lot. I am learning a few words slowly but it is very hard. Just be patient and keep at it every day.

January 31, 2017

FlintStone8

3.try ;(

April 19, 2017

._.bella._.

Spanish is my native language and so since I hear people saying that polish I similar to Spanish I thought I would give it a try, but honestly...I barely see any similarities....(so far)

November 15, 2017

ShumaylAhmad

I quit! So hard to write with so many consonants.

April 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.