1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The girl"

"The girl"

Translation:Dziewczynka

December 11, 2015

53 Comments


Gugbill

I am really excited to start learning polish. :D


geowoj

Me too, especially because I am polish, yet my father never taught me any of it!


HansOder

From Chicago, eh? Plenty of chances to use your new skills here :) Sitting in the same boat - parents focused on learning a new language themselves and missed teaching me Polish. 'Bout time I start!


geowoj

Yeah, I only live a couple miles east of the Polish parts of the city. I can't wait to practice over there!


aurumida

Ha ha ha ha ha.... Its my native language...... I am really excited to start learning english!!!!!!


LeonardoMarques-

Yes, me too. Finally Duo has Polish :)


Zitadack

I am also excited.


Redain

So difficult word!!! Duo asked me 20 times to write it correctly and 20 times I have failed!!!


mskycc3

I also had a lot of trouble with spelling this at first. I've found that it's easier once you know the phonics. Dziewczynka For example, "cz" makes the English /ch/ sound, and "y" makes the /ih/ sound. I'm still not sure about the rules for "z", but it often makes the /zh/ sound, which is kind of like a 'soft' "j" sound, like in "pleasure". Then d+zh 'hardens' it into a j sound.


OmarMahmoudov

Lol you made my day) don't give up though.


maryell20

LOL! I understand! I am "Polish-American," grew up in Wilkes Barre, PA and I am laughing my way through this first lesson! I thought I could do a LITTLE better than I am doing. :)


AndrewnotinJapan

What's the difference between dziewczynka and dziewczyna? I've learnt girl as dziewczyna...


JangSooYeo

dziewczynka means a little girl, dziewczyna means a girl.


Bearneard

Yes, it is not precise. Imho it should be "dziewczyna" first, and dziewczynka as an alternative, because dziewczynka indeed suggests a child or is a pretty cheesy way to refer to an older girl.


21ingo

"Dziewczyna" can also mean "girlfriend"


Gabi706154

Dziewczynka is baby girl


ImBlackwizard

Omg This language is soooo hard


Emeiwv

Hello everyone! Am having a hard time with pronunciation, but I'm enjoying learning it very much.
My grandmother is Polish, and recently has started learning the language. It inspired me to do the same. (:


AstroVulpes

Since people celebrate here... JĘZYK POLSKIIII!!!


LouisaRankin

Keeps telling me im gettin it wrong! :( Much sadness


benfromaix

Sto lat Duolingo !


Double100

What a long word! ;)


agapoyesoun

Oh my, my! All our family arranged a few days in Krakow as a surprise for my husband's birthday. It's only a few weeks away, so I thought that it might be useful to learn a few helpful phrases. Needless to say, I didn't reckon with this! I have learnt several languages in the past, some that were considered difficult, but this one takes the biscuit! It sounds beautiful though. :-)


CCn2t

Spelling the Polish words is hard for me. I can recognize the proper word if it is given.


DanyLuisNa

I am very,very bad in polich I want to learning more


papouche78

This is definitely a challenge for me


joshyma

Well I'm learning this language because of a movie "sala samobójcow" I really liked Dominik (Jakub Gierzsal) and I think the language is beautiful the way sounds.. I am from Colombia and my native language is Spanish and I have to say that Polish is difficult


poppy200546

I love learning polish


Toby210953

Capitalising the answer makes it too obvious lol


DelanoCorl

i am part polish but this is hard to start learning


starwrs

I am around people speaking polish all the time but this is kind of hard


Barbarita1717

Guys I from Venezuela


Serge.Fisher

Oy ve-oy, how could anyone remember these combinations like dz cz ?


JimFlood3

i am living with a polish family with polish television which helps a lot. I am learning a few words slowly but it is very hard. Just be patient and keep at it every day.


gmokry

Dziewczynka lub dziewczyna


Brandon469259

The lessons in this set seem to be getting extremely repetitive. Is there any point going to the higher levels?


Jellei

Well, this is literally the first lesson of the first skill, this will be repetitive by definition - only a few words have been introduced, not much to create sentences from.


Emmaline422563

i CANNOT spell in polish


LiamEras

Any help with why I shouldn't have used the instrumental here?? When on earth is it used


Jellei

You just have a word here without any context. So you should translate it as in a dictionary.

Instrumental is mostly used for "with someone/something" and sentences like "She is a girl".


rosegray8

Its a really hard word to spell and say


jen804590

Not easy to spell long words


A.sanvi

Hello, everyone, Ive noticed that Duolingo sometimes spells the word with an accent at the last "ą" and sometimes not. Could anyone please tell me what is the difference between "dziewczynka" and "dziewczynką". Thanks.


alik1989

Polish nouns inflect for 7 cases. Dziewczynka is nominative (base form) and dziewczynką is instrumental:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Declension

Ą is a letter that represents a nasal o-sound: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%85#Pronunciation


NataliaRey157289

i cant spell in English let alone Polish lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.