1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The girl"

"The girl"

Translation:Dziewczynka

December 11, 2015

68 Comments


Gugbill

I am really excited to start learning polish. :D


geowoj

Me too, especially because I am polish, yet my father never taught me any of it!


HansOder

From Chicago, eh? Plenty of chances to use your new skills here :) Sitting in the same boat - parents focused on learning a new language themselves and missed teaching me Polish. 'Bout time I start!


geowoj

Yeah, I only live a couple miles east of the Polish parts of the city. I can't wait to practice over there!


aurumida

Ha ha ha ha ha.... Its my native language...... I am really excited to start learning english!!!!!!


LeonardoMarques-

Yes, me too. Finally Duo has Polish :)


Zitadack

I am also excited.


Redain

So difficult word!!! Duo asked me 20 times to write it correctly and 20 times I have failed!!!


mskycc3

I also had a lot of trouble with spelling this at first. I've found that it's easier once you know the phonics. Dziewczynka For example, "cz" makes the English /ch/ sound, and "y" makes the /ih/ sound. I'm still not sure about the rules for "z", but it often makes the /zh/ sound, which is kind of like a 'soft' "j" sound, like in "pleasure". Then d+zh 'hardens' it into a j sound.


maryell20

LOL! I understand! I am "Polish-American," grew up in Wilkes Barre, PA and I am laughing my way through this first lesson! I thought I could do a LITTLE better than I am doing. :)


OmarMahmoudov

Lol you made my day) don't give up though.


AndrewnotinJapan

What's the difference between dziewczynka and dziewczyna? I've learnt girl as dziewczyna...


JangSooYeo

dziewczynka means a little girl, dziewczyna means a girl.


Bearneard

Yes, it is not precise. Imho it should be "dziewczyna" first, and dziewczynka as an alternative, because dziewczynka indeed suggests a child or is a pretty cheesy way to refer to an older girl.


58snow

I see no difference in the two words written.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a k in the form for a child that is a girl.


21ingo

"Dziewczyna" can also mean "girlfriend"


Gabi706154

Dziewczynka is baby girl


paetz666

Dziewczyna is a small girl and dziewczynka is a older girl


DorotaJarosz

Just the other way around.


ImBlackwizard

Omg This language is soooo hard


Emeiwv

Hello everyone! Am having a hard time with pronunciation, but I'm enjoying learning it very much.
My grandmother is Polish, and recently has started learning the language. It inspired me to do the same. (:


AstroVulpes

Since people celebrate here... JĘZYK POLSKIIII!!!


LouisaRankin

Keeps telling me im gettin it wrong! :( Much sadness


agapoyesoun

Oh my, my! All our family arranged a few days in Krakow as a surprise for my husband's birthday. It's only a few weeks away, so I thought that it might be useful to learn a few helpful phrases. Needless to say, I didn't reckon with this! I have learnt several languages in the past, some that were considered difficult, but this one takes the biscuit! It sounds beautiful though. :-)


Toby210953

Capitalising the answer makes it too obvious lol


benfromaix

Sto lat Duolingo !


CCn2t

Spelling the Polish words is hard for me. I can recognize the proper word if it is given.


Double100

What a long word! ;)


DelanoCorl

i am part polish but this is hard to start learning


poppy200546

I love learning polish


._.bella._.

Spanish is my native language and so since I hear people saying that polish I similar to Spanish I thought I would give it a try, but honestly...I barely see any similarities....(so far)


jen804590

Not easy to spell long words


Sofia182259

i need to learn polish to understand my family-in-law. Iam really trying


Dekunosekai

I am trying to Learn Polish To Understand my Wife


DanyLuisNa

I am very,very bad in polich I want to learning more


Yomer01

Why not start with English? Just saying.


papouche78

This is definitely a challenge for me


joshyma

Well I'm learning this language because of a movie "sala samobójcow" I really liked Dominik (Jakub Gierzsal) and I think the language is beautiful the way sounds.. I am from Colombia and my native language is Spanish and I have to say that Polish is difficult


starwrs

I am around people speaking polish all the time but this is kind of hard


Barbarita1717

Guys I from Venezuela


Serge.Fisher

Oy ve-oy, how could anyone remember these combinations like dz cz ?


JimFlood3

i am living with a polish family with polish television which helps a lot. I am learning a few words slowly but it is very hard. Just be patient and keep at it every day.


gmokry

Dziewczynka lub dziewczyna


Brandon469259

The lessons in this set seem to be getting extremely repetitive. Is there any point going to the higher levels?


Jellei

Well, this is literally the first lesson of the first skill, this will be repetitive by definition - only a few words have been introduced, not much to create sentences from.


Emmaline422563

i CANNOT spell in polish


LiamEras

Any help with why I shouldn't have used the instrumental here?? When on earth is it used


Jellei

You just have a word here without any context. So you should translate it as in a dictionary.

Instrumental is mostly used for "with someone/something" and sentences like "She is a girl".


rosegray8

Its a really hard word to spell and say


A.sanvi

Hello, everyone, Ive noticed that Duolingo sometimes spells the word with an accent at the last "ą" and sometimes not. Could anyone please tell me what is the difference between "dziewczynka" and "dziewczynką". Thanks.


alik1989

Polish nouns inflect for 7 cases. Dziewczynka is nominative (base form) and dziewczynką is instrumental:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Declension

Ą is a letter that represents a nasal o-sound: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%85#Pronunciation


nreyn1

i cant spell in English let alone Polish lol


Hippa8

Thinking in Polish would include knowing the names of the letters as i spell out a word. I use tutorials on you-tube. For instance the "double u" is said in Polish as "voo." Duo could provide more in that regard.


Hippa8

And w is of course pronounced as v.


Hippa8

This is the first time in my life I've ever heard of the word declension. It would be good if the English equivalent could be Illustrated, or if there were an English equivalent. I studied French through college and there was never any discussion of the word declension.


Hippa8

For a Polish first grader learning in their own language, How do they teach declension? And cases for that matter? Spelling? The alphabet?


Jellei

Well, it's been a while for me, and I don't have kids, so it's not that easy to answer :D But for the alphabet and spelling... I don't think it's different than with other languages. Orthography (so let's say 'spelling') is a problem, when different letters make the same sound (u vs ó, h vs ch, ż vs rz), so there's a lot of practice of those, including a dyktando ('spelling bee') from time to time. OK, it's not a spelling bee as in the US TV, it's just a kind of a test, and it's written.

For declension, I think a first grader generally talks using (mostly) correct grammar, so they just need to learn what the different forms they already use are called. But that's definitely later than in the first grade. I'd guess 4th is the beginning of learning grammar.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.