1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zwierzę"

"Zwierzę"

Translation:The animal

December 11, 2015

17 Comments


DarcX

The z kinda sounds like ż or ź. Does z take on this sound before e (or maybe just ę)??


zim_ek

You read rz as ż :) That's the same sound, but different spelling.


DogChewedOpals

You have over 50 likes


penny776032

Why so many likes? I think the person was asking about whether the pronunciation was correct in the audio, not about spelling. I too heard a ż or a ź. I too would like to know if it was correct. I thout it might be "y" at the end.


alik1989

It's definitely a ż-sound, thus correct. Rz is pronounced as ż in voiced and as sz in devoiced positions (for example after p,t,k,ch and at the end of a word), never as ź.

And the ę can be pronounced as either "plain e" or as an e with a slight nasality.


gebo513

is this instrumental case? or does it just happen to have ogonek?


Vengir

It's nominative. The instrumental case for "zwierzę" is "zwierzem".


doro.tab

AdrianVeng, you're right - it's nominative. But in instrumental it's "zwierzęciem". Check out all the forms of this word in here: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99


Vengir

Ah, you are right. "Zwierzem" is instrumental case for "zwierz", which means pretty much the same thing.


olivia.leggio

is the ę on the reduced to a schwa?


Vengir

Usually, ę at the end is reduced to a simple e.


olivia.leggio

so it should be pronounced like the other e in the word?


Orangus

How to say "beast" then?


Jellei

"Beast" translates to "bestia", but it's rather in the concept of some really monstrous animals, often more suitable for fantasy books than real life.

So on the one hand, in some more mundane contexts it would be probably translated as "zwierzę", but on the other hand, the idea of accepting 'beast' here seems somehow wrong to me...


Arnona2

How do i identify the difference between the animal and an animal? Im having trouble identifying the difference. Thanks


BugglyBear

Why the fluff must I add 'the'?


Jellei

You don't. The main answer has it, but we accept also "animal" on its own.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.