"Zwierzę"

Translation:The animal

December 11, 2015

28 Comments


DarcX

The z kinda sounds like ż or ź. Does z take on this sound before e (or maybe just ę)??

December 11, 2015

zim_ek

You read rz as ż :) That's the same sound, but different spelling.

December 11, 2015

DogChewedOpals

You have over 50 likes

February 10, 2019

penny776032

Why so many likes? I think the person was asking about whether the pronunciation was correct in the audio, not about spelling. I too heard a ż or a ź. I too would like to know if it was correct. I thout it might be "y" at the end.

March 4, 2019

alik1989

It's definitely a ż-sound. Rz is pronounced as ż in voiced and as sz in devoiced positions (for example after p,t,k,ch and at the end of a word), never as ź.

And the ę can be pronounced as either "plain e" or as an e with a slight nasality.

March 4, 2019

hannah692020

And you read zi like ź

February 10, 2018

gebo513

is this instrumental case? or does it just happen to have ogonek?

December 12, 2015

Vengir

It's nominative. The instrumental case for "zwierzę" is "zwierzem".

December 13, 2015

doro.tab

AdrianVeng, you're right - it's nominative. But in instrumental it's "zwierzęciem". Check out all the forms of this word in here: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99

December 13, 2015

Vengir

Ah, you are right. "Zwierzem" is instrumental case for "zwierz", which means pretty much the same thing.

December 13, 2015

lordoftherabbits

is the ę on the reduced to a schwa?

December 30, 2015

Vengir

Usually, ę at the end is reduced to a simple e.

December 30, 2015

lordoftherabbits

so it should be pronounced like the other e in the word?

December 30, 2015

Orangus

How to say "beast" then?

July 20, 2016

Jellei

"Beast" translates to "bestia", but it's rather in the concept of some really monstrous animals, often more suitable for fantasy books than real life.

So on the one hand, in some more mundane contexts it would be probably translated as "zwierzę", but on the other hand, the idea of accepting 'beast' here seems somehow wrong to me...

July 20, 2016

MattBenet

Why is "animal" wrong here, but "tiger" a correct translation for tyrys?

July 7, 2016

gebo513

In some cases the correct translation was written with an article. They are fixing that, though. So sometimes when you translate a single word you have to put "the" in front of it.

July 7, 2016

IforGot2

Zvezha? In English letters..?

July 19, 2016

Jellei

Zviezheu would be closer, or at least zviezhe.

July 19, 2016

littlebear669206

couldn't it also be 'animals'?

November 5, 2016

King2E4

No, "animals" (only in the Nominative and Accusative cases) is "zwierzęta".

November 5, 2016

doro.tab

No, "animals" is zwierzęta.

November 5, 2016

DarKeithMo

Pronounced "zee-eh-zhuh"

September 14, 2017

Jellei

You definitely missed some sounds... I'd write 'zviezhe' or 'zviezheu'

September 15, 2017

Hanna915348

Is zwierzę purely singular for the animal or can it be used for plurals, as in animals? I thought it could be used to describe animals in general and as such a plural and not marked incorrect for that translation

August 21, 2018

Vengir

The plural form is „zwierzęta”. Perhaps you are right with that general thing, but I would need an example to be sure.

August 21, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Um

November 3, 2018

Emanuel617824

Gabriel

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.