"Breakfast, lunch and dinner"

Translation:Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja

December 11, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samuel.dinakar

What is difference between kolacja and kolację?


Jellei

"kolacja" is Nominative, so it's used for the subject of the sentence, it's the basic form, like in a dictionary.

"kolację" is Accusative, so it's used for the direct object of the sentence.


Chrimle

So, when referring to dinner in general it is "kolacja". But when its specifically THE dinner e.g. Todays dinner it is "kolację"?


mlekolaki44

No, it has nothing to do with definiteness/indefiniteness. It is about being the subject or object of a sentence.

Here we don't have a whole sentence, and in fact you could say "Śniadanie, obiad i kolację" when answering the question "What meals do you eat each day", because then the meals would be the object of eating. I don't think that's the idea behind this exercise though.


Jellei

Yes, if we have just some nouns or noun phrases without a context, without even a dot at the end, we only accept Nominative as the most basic form.


Robyn467844

I understand that there are different endings dependent on whether it is the sub. / obj. of the sentence, but I'm struggling with why the answer here is kolacja (sub.) rather than kolację (obj.) when 'dinner' is the object in the English sentence? Grammar is a minefield regardless of language !! Thanks to anyone who can help me out here :)


Jellei

But... this is not a sentence. It doesn't have a dot, it doesn't have any verb, it's just listing three meals. So you use Nominative, the basic case.


Tilo_K

Nouns ending in –a in Nominative will get an –ę ending in the Accusative.

Kolacja jest o 20. – Dinner is at 8.

Jem kolację. – I eat dinner.


Tilo_K

Obiad = dinner = main meal of the day, heavier than lunch and supper/kolacja. The time of serving depends on cultural context. In Poland, this is usually in the early-mid afternoon.

Kolacja = supper = meal served in the evening, usually less heavy than obiad/dinner. Also, depending on cultural context and the size of the meal, you can call the late meal obiad/dinner.

Lunch = lunch = meal at noon. Depending on cultural context and size/heaviness, you can call it obiad/dinner.

So take care when translating real English texts! The meaning of especially „dinner“ highly depends on cultural context. Also when translating from Polish to English, take care of the conventions of the recipient. At least within Polish/Poland, it is more or less consistent.


I_Love_Poland

Could you possibly say "Obiad i obiad"?


sebikxs

Kind off it could mean both it depends how you view it as lunch and dinner could be translated both to "obiad". It could also depend on the region you live in, I know that for most people in Ireland dinner is "kolacja" where for some Brithis it means "obiad" where they have supper for "kolacja".But here the correct awnser is as it is. Lunch is also accepted as a word in Polish where it means like your second breakfast (Between 10am-13pm).


ItsMeUnicorno

Damn, I am half polish and despite my mum using these words since I can remember, I keep confusing kolacja with breakfast as it's very similar to the italian word for breakfast (colazione), which is my native language


Mogyi-modz

The two wrong option had the word lunch in english in the answers. eg.: śniadianie, lunch i ryba


timstellmach

"Lunch" exists in Polish as a loanword from English, referring to (as I understand it) a midday or brunch snack - that is, more of a Western-style lunch. By contrast, traditionally, the Polish obiad is an midday-to-afternoon meal and the main meal of the day.


Randybvain

Kolacja is supper.


Jellei

And it works.

We used to star both 'breakfast/lunch/dinner' and 'breakfast/dinner/supper', as we in Poland are more used to the second version, but unfortunately it caused mostly confusion and chaos, it didn't help like we thought. So we decided to go with the American version, as Duolingo is an American company, after all.

But a British user should always be able to write down the British version.


andreabelp2

Breakfast lunch dinner is perfectly understandable in Britain...supper when it is used , often means a light snack after 9 p.m We eat dinner at 5.30/6.00 so at 9 we're a little peckish


Fifa22Arsenal999

how come it not accept "sniadanie , lunch i obiad"???


yubi.yubi

Becuase you typed some in Polsih and some in English. These questions only accept the answers that are in the language it tells you to write it in! :)


Jellei

Well, "lunch" is not a common word in Polish, but it is used sometimes. And pronounced the English way. Some people spell it "lancz", but we consider it too much.


Jellei

It should have worked, actually.


sweater-strypes

Hey everyone :) I just wanted to share a really useful link for pronouncing śniadanie/obiad/kolacja. There's more words/phrases you can hear in Polish as well!

https://forvo.com/word/jem_%C5%9Bniadanie%252Flunch%252Fobiad%252Fkolacj%C4%99/#pl


NancyMcNei1

I've also seen 'kolacje'. Why is there a difference?


Jellei

If it really was "kolacje" with an 'e', then it's plural: dinners/suppers.

In this course it was probably "kolację" with an 'ę', which is singular, but it's the Accusative case - used for the direct object of the sentence, e.g. "Oni jedzą kolację" = "They are eating dinner/supper".


TurPauk

Is obiad pronounced like objat or ob'at? I don't quite understand.


Jellei

Well... frankly it depends on what exactly you understand by those, but I'd risk saying that it's the second option, it shouldn't be such a very clear 'j' or otherwise it would just be written with it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.