"Breakfast, lunch and dinner"

Translation:Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


I_Love_Poland

Could you possibly say "Obiad i obiad"?

December 11, 2015

Sebacool13

Kind off it could mean both it depends how you view it as lunch and dinner could be translated both to "obiad". It could also depend on the region you live in, I know that for most people in Ireland dinner is "kolacja" where for some Brithis it means "obiad" where they have supper for "kolacja".But here the correct awnser is as it is. Lunch is also accepted as a word in Polish where it means like your second breakfast (Between 10am-13pm).

January 7, 2016

DarcX

Is there a particular reason obiad and kolacja both have lunch and dinner in their translations?

December 11, 2015

alukasiak
Mod

Kolacja is the evening meal (like after 7PM), obiad is the mid-day meal (around 1-2PM). Generally, “obiad” is dinner/lunch and “kolacja” is dinner/supper.

December 11, 2015

Upl1fted

Thanks!

July 25, 2018

timstellmach

English is not regionally consistent about what meal it calls "dinner."

January 10, 2016

Mogyi-modz

The two wrong option had the word lunch in english in the answers. eg.: śniadianie, lunch i ryba

December 30, 2015

timstellmach

"Lunch" exists in Polish as a loanword from English, referring to (as I understand it) a midday or brunch snack - that is, more of a Western-style lunch. By contrast, traditionally, the Polish obiad is an midday-to-afternoon meal and the main meal of the day.

January 23, 2016

JamesTWils

I was just told to translate dinner as obiad.

March 24, 2017

Tilo_K

Obiad = dinner = main meal of the day, heavier than lunch and supper/kolacja. The time of serving depends on cultural context. In Poland, this is usually in the early-mid afternoon.

Kolacja = supper = meal served in the evening, usually less heavy than obiad/dinner. Also, depending on cultural context and the size of the meal, you can call the late meal obiad/dinner.

Lunch = lunch = meal at noon. Depending on cultural context and size/heaviness, you can call it obiad/dinner.

So take care when translating real English texts! The meaning of especially „dinner“ highly depends on cultural context. Also when translating from Polish to English, take care of the conventions of the recipient. At least within Polish/Poland, it is more or less consistent.

June 25, 2018

Samuel232546

What is difference between kolacja and kolację?

January 9, 2019

Jellei

"kolacja" is Nominative, so it's used for the subject of the sentence, it's the basic form, like in a dictionary.

"kolację" is Accusative, so it's used for the direct object of the sentence.

January 9, 2019

Tilo_K

Nouns ending in –a in Nominative will get an –ę ending in the Accusative.

Kolacja jest o 20. – Dinner is at 8.

Jem kolację. – I eat dinner.

January 9, 2019

snowyisawesome

I think there isnt really a specific word for lunch, in my house you would simply say chodź coś zjeść but it varies around Poland as some people would have their dinner around 1 so it is difficult to say.

September 16, 2016

sweater-strypes

Hey everyone :) I just wanted to share a really useful link for pronouncing śniadanie/obiad/kolacja. There's more words/phrases you can hear in Polish as well!

https://forvo.com/word/jem_%C5%9Bniadanie%252Flunch%252Fobiad%252Fkolacj%C4%99/#pl

January 11, 2017

rotem_AG

Why does is says that the word obiad can mean both luch and dinner? can it?

April 27, 2017

Jellei

It's just that different dialects of English call the main meals of the day differently.

So you have "śniadanie/obiad/kolacja" and it can be translated either as "breakfast/lunch/dinner" or "breakfast/dinner/supper".

April 27, 2017

timstellmach

Also, Polish obiad happens in the afternoon. What you might consider lunchtime would be very much on the early end of it. So, that further complicates things. More discussion here: http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/sniadanie-obiad-kolacja/

April 27, 2017

Randybvain

Kolacja is supper.

July 2, 2017

Jellei

And it works.

We used to star both 'breakfast/lunch/dinner' and 'breakfast/dinner/supper', as we in Poland are more used to the second version, but unfortunately it caused mostly confusion and chaos, it didn't help like we thought. So we decided to go with the American version, as Duolingo is an American company, after all.

But a British user should always be able to write down the British version.

July 3, 2017

andreabelp2

Breakfast lunch dinner is perfectly understandable in Britain...supper when it is used , often means a light snack after 9 p.m We eat dinner at 5.30/6.00 so at 9 we're a little peckish

September 12, 2018

andreabelp2

Even if you have a large lunch and light dinner it doesn't really matter..it's more a cultural tradition...like having salad at yhe beginning or end of a meal...the meal is still lunch or dinner even if we have quirky variants

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.