1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Breakfast, lunch and dinner"

"Breakfast, lunch and dinner"

Translation:Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


Samuel232546

What is difference between kolacja and kolację?


Jellei

"kolacja" is Nominative, so it's used for the subject of the sentence, it's the basic form, like in a dictionary.

"kolację" is Accusative, so it's used for the direct object of the sentence.


Chrimle

So, when referring to dinner in general it is "kolacja". But when its specifically THE dinner e.g. Todays dinner it is "kolację"?


mlekolaki44

No, it has nothing to do with definiteness/indefiniteness. It is about being the subject or object of a sentence.

Here we don't have a whole sentence, and in fact you could say "Śniadanie, obiad i kolację" when answering the question "What meals do you eat each day", because then the meals would be the object of eating. I don't think that's the idea behind this exercise though.


Jellei

Yes, if we have just some nouns or noun phrases without a context, without even a dot at the end, we only accept Nominative as the most basic form.


Tilo_K

Nouns ending in –a in Nominative will get an –ę ending in the Accusative.

Kolacja jest o 20. – Dinner is at 8.

Jem kolację. – I eat dinner.


Chrimle

... but the correct answer was: "Śniadanie, obiad i kolacjA" NOT "[...] kolację"?

So your answer was unfortunately not convincing


Aulka

Bacause in this phrase you use kolacja in nominative. It's not a sentence. To jest śniadanie, obiad i kolacja. Jemy śniadanie, obiad i kolację. Two first words don't change themselves in accusative.


I_Love_Poland

Could you possibly say "Obiad i obiad"?


sebikxs

Kind off it could mean both it depends how you view it as lunch and dinner could be translated both to "obiad". It could also depend on the region you live in, I know that for most people in Ireland dinner is "kolacja" where for some Brithis it means "obiad" where they have supper for "kolacja".But here the correct awnser is as it is. Lunch is also accepted as a word in Polish where it means like your second breakfast (Between 10am-13pm).


Tilo_K

Obiad = dinner = main meal of the day, heavier than lunch and supper/kolacja. The time of serving depends on cultural context. In Poland, this is usually in the early-mid afternoon.

Kolacja = supper = meal served in the evening, usually less heavy than obiad/dinner. Also, depending on cultural context and the size of the meal, you can call the late meal obiad/dinner.

Lunch = lunch = meal at noon. Depending on cultural context and size/heaviness, you can call it obiad/dinner.

So take care when translating real English texts! The meaning of especially „dinner“ highly depends on cultural context. Also when translating from Polish to English, take care of the conventions of the recipient. At least within Polish/Poland, it is more or less consistent.


Mogyi-modz

The two wrong option had the word lunch in english in the answers. eg.: śniadianie, lunch i ryba


timstellmach

"Lunch" exists in Polish as a loanword from English, referring to (as I understand it) a midday or brunch snack - that is, more of a Western-style lunch. By contrast, traditionally, the Polish obiad is an midday-to-afternoon meal and the main meal of the day.


Castle_in_th_sky

how come it not accept "sniadanie , lunch i obiad"???


Jellei

It should have worked, actually.


DarcX

Is there a particular reason obiad and kolacja both have lunch and dinner in their translations?


alukasiak
Mod

Kolacja is the evening meal (like after 7PM), obiad is the mid-day meal (around 1-2PM). Generally, “obiad” is dinner/lunch and “kolacja” is dinner/supper.


timstellmach

English is not regionally consistent about what meal it calls "dinner."


sweater-strypes

Hey everyone :) I just wanted to share a really useful link for pronouncing śniadanie/obiad/kolacja. There's more words/phrases you can hear in Polish as well!

https://forvo.com/word/jem_%C5%9Bniadanie%252Flunch%252Fobiad%252Fkolacj%C4%99/#pl


rotem_AG

Why does is says that the word obiad can mean both luch and dinner? can it?


Jellei

It's just that different dialects of English call the main meals of the day differently.

So you have "śniadanie/obiad/kolacja" and it can be translated either as "breakfast/lunch/dinner" or "breakfast/dinner/supper".


timstellmach

Also, Polish obiad happens in the afternoon. What you might consider lunchtime would be very much on the early end of it. So, that further complicates things. More discussion here: http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/sniadanie-obiad-kolacja/


Randybvain

Kolacja is supper.


Jellei

And it works.

We used to star both 'breakfast/lunch/dinner' and 'breakfast/dinner/supper', as we in Poland are more used to the second version, but unfortunately it caused mostly confusion and chaos, it didn't help like we thought. So we decided to go with the American version, as Duolingo is an American company, after all.

But a British user should always be able to write down the British version.


andreabelp2

Breakfast lunch dinner is perfectly understandable in Britain...supper when it is used , often means a light snack after 9 p.m We eat dinner at 5.30/6.00 so at 9 we're a little peckish


andreabelp2

Even if you have a large lunch and light dinner it doesn't really matter..it's more a cultural tradition...like having salad at yhe beginning or end of a meal...the meal is still lunch or dinner even if we have quirky variants


ItsMeUnicorno

Damn, I am half polish and despite my mum using these words since I can remember, I keep confusing kolacja with breakfast as it's very similar to the italian word for breakfast (colazione), which is my native language


Tilo_K

These meals are obviously related. See in French:

déjeuner – lunch

petit déjeuner – “small lunch” = breakfast


snowyisawesome

I think there isnt really a specific word for lunch, in my house you would simply say chodź coś zjeść but it varies around Poland as some people would have their dinner around 1 so it is difficult to say.


JamesTWils

I was just told to translate dinner as obiad.


J_Rzesiewicz

Why does kolacja sound the same as kolację?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.