Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Breakfast, lunch and dinner"

Translation:Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja

0
2 years ago

17 Comments


I_Love_Poland

Could you possibly say "Obiad i obiad"?

6
Reply2 years ago

Sebacool13
Sebacool13

Kind off it could mean both it depends how you view it as lunch and dinner could be translated both to "obiad". It could also depend on the region you live in, I know that for most people in Ireland dinner is "kolacja" where for some Brithis it means "obiad" where they have supper for "kolacja".But here the correct awnser is as it is. Lunch is also accepted as a word in Polish where it means like your second breakfast (Between 10am-13pm).

5
Reply2 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Is there a particular reason obiad and kolacja both have lunch and dinner in their translations?

2
Reply2 years ago

timstellmach

English is not regionally consistent about what meal it calls "dinner."

10
Reply2 years ago

alukasiak
alukasiak
Mod

Kolacja is the evening meal (like after 7PM), obiad is the mid-day meal (around 1-2PM). Generally, “obiad” is dinner/lunch and “kolacja” is dinner/supper.

9
Reply2 years ago

Upl1fted

Thanks!

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Mogyi-modz

The two wrong option had the word lunch in english in the answers. eg.: śniadianie, lunch i ryba

2
Reply2 years ago

timstellmach

"Lunch" exists in Polish as a loanword from English, referring to (as I understand it) a midday or brunch snack - that is, more of a Western-style lunch. By contrast, traditionally, the Polish obiad is an midday-to-afternoon meal and the main meal of the day.

7
Reply2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I was just told to translate dinner as obiad.

1
Reply1 year ago

Tilo_K
Tilo_K

Obiad = dinner = main meal of the day, heavier than lunch and supper/kolacja. The time of serving depends on cultural context. In Poland, this is usually in the early-mid afternoon.

Kolacja = supper = meal served in the evening, usually less heavy than obiad/dinner. Also, depending on cultural context and the size of the meal, you can call the late meal obiad/dinner.

Lunch = lunch = meal at noon. Depending on cultural context and size/heaviness, you can call it obiad/dinner.

So take care when translating real English texts! The meaning of especially „dinner“ highly depends on cultural context. Also when translating from Polish to English, take care of the conventions of the recipient. At least within Polish/Poland, it is more or less consistent.

1
Reply1 month ago

snowyisawesome

I think there isnt really a specific word for lunch, in my house you would simply say chodź coś zjeść but it varies around Poland as some people would have their dinner around 1 so it is difficult to say.

0
Reply1 year ago

sweater-strypes

Hey everyone :) I just wanted to share a really useful link for pronouncing śniadanie/obiad/kolacja. There's more words/phrases you can hear in Polish as well!

https://forvo.com/word/jem_%C5%9Bniadanie%252Flunch%252Fobiad%252Fkolacj%C4%99/#pl

0
Reply1 year ago

rotem_AG

Why does is says that the word obiad can mean both luch and dinner? can it?

0
Reply1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's just that different dialects of English call the main meals of the day differently.

So you have "śniadanie/obiad/kolacja" and it can be translated either as "breakfast/lunch/dinner" or "breakfast/dinner/supper".

1
Reply1 year ago

timstellmach

Also, Polish obiad happens in the afternoon. What you might consider lunchtime would be very much on the early end of it. So, that further complicates things. More discussion here: http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/sniadanie-obiad-kolacja/

2
Reply1 year ago

Randybvain
Randybvain

Kolacja is supper.

0
Reply1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

And it works.

We used to star both 'breakfast/lunch/dinner' and 'breakfast/dinner/supper', as we in Poland are more used to the second version, but unfortunately it caused mostly confusion and chaos, it didn't help like we thought. So we decided to go with the American version, as Duolingo is an American company, after all.

But a British user should always be able to write down the British version.

1
Reply1 year ago