"Мой брат спрашивает, что в коробке."

Translation:My brother is asking what's in the box.

December 11, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NoahOskow

Pretty cool that her brother is Brad Pitt.


lucastra1.

I thought the same. Everytime when I read something about a box.


AppleJuiceDucky

WHATS IN THE BOOOOOOOOOX


Torv1k

Comments about the movie "Seven" incoming 3, 2, 1...


ivicalazich91

This comment section reminded me of old traumas D:


ballerina49

why спрашивает and not просит


Paul440929

I believe просить means "ask for"/"request" whereas спрашивать is simply "ask".


Yuri-Isaenko

"my brother asks what in the box is" - I think it is right . Why not ?


Paul440929

I think I see the source of your confusion, because if someone asks "Where is the box?" you would say "He asks where the box is." Even as a native speaker, I'm not sure I could give you the general rule, but I can explain this specific case.

The question "What is in the box?" is already in standard word order. You could answer "The cat is in the box." But "Where is the box?" has a transposition, because the answer would be "The box is there." Occasionally you will even hear English speakers ask "The box is where?" -- it's a bit of a clumsy word order but still gets the point across.

So in the sentence "He asks where the box is", the original transposition is removed, and replaced with a different one, because we like to put the question word ("what", "where", etc.) right after the verb "asks". We're not moving the verb "is" to the end, we're moving the word "where" to the beginning.


JandalfGut

I think this is maybe explaining convenience but should not be a rule. I usually speak like this and thats mainly because people around me have spoken like this.


Oberoth-SGA

Thanks a lot. I got it. Here it's necessary to use the direct order of words.


conrado0costa

Thank you so much!


Berniebud

That sounds rather like he's asking about something called "In the box", or what being in the box is like.


Yuri-Isaenko

Wow, I don't think that way. Thanks.


albert336903

Das sehe ich auch so.


JosdeJessR2

I am not a native English speaker but I think Yuri is right. Can a native English speaker help us?


Imagini

I am 7 months too late, but I can assure you that Berniebud was right. The only possible meaning of Yuri's sentence is that someone is asking about something called "in the box".

In other words, it's a nonsensical sentence.


KiefAtheros

Grammatically incorrect English. Completely.


LowellMA

Why is it in perfective form? Aren't perfect verbs reserved for completed actions?


KnockturnAlie

Брад Питт спрашивает, что в коровке looolllll


KnockturnAlie

*коробке Oops


MihuD

Why is it "коробке" and not "коробку"?


Georges353975

B + no moving : locative B + moving : accusative


LeonardoFo980106

Can we use на instead of в here?


Abdelrahman-685

In the tips section of the "Where" skill. It says that you use "в" with places with boundaries or borders, and "на" with open places. and since the box is a "place" with borders / not an open space, then it takes "в".


clairelanc3

Is asking ok but why reject "asks"?


Renoized

What's in the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ box?!


Headshotos

"My brother's asking" was wrong because it wanted me to write "my brother is asking" -_- Come on Duolingo...


risc-32bit_f

Её голова!


Tanukihat

STAND DOWN! JOHN DOE HAS THE UPPER HAND!


JaikeVe

Ничто, совершенно ничто.

(So few UHF references...)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.