"Мой брат спрашивает, что в коробке."

Translation:My brother is asking what's in the box.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


NoahOskow

Pretty cool that her brother is Brad Pitt.

January 31, 2016

ballerina49

why спрашивает and not просит

September 24, 2018

Paul440929

I believe просить means "ask for"/"request" whereas спрашивать is simply "ask".

January 5, 2019

Yuri-Isaenko

"my brother asks what in the box is" - I think it is right . Why not ?

December 11, 2015

Berniebud

That sounds rather like he's asking about something called "In the box", or what being in the box is like.

December 11, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

Wow, I don't think that way. Thanks.

December 11, 2015

albert336903

Das sehe ich auch so.

August 3, 2018

Paul440929

I think I see the source of your confusion, because if someone asks "Where is the box?" you would say "He asks where the box is." Even as a native speaker, I'm not sure I could give you the general rule, but I can explain this specific case.

The question "What is in the box?" is already in standard word order. You could answer "The cat is in the box." But "Where is the box?" has a transposition, because the answer would be "The box is there." Occasionally you will even hear English speakers ask "The box is where?" -- it's a bit of a clumsy word order but still gets the point across.

So in the sentence "He asks where the box is", the original transposition is removed, and replaced with a different one, because we like to put the question word ("what", "where", etc.) right after the verb "asks". We're not moving the verb "is" to the end, we're moving the word "where" to the beginning.

January 5, 2019

Fialkov

Thanks a lot. I got it. Here it's necessary to use the direct order of words.

January 5, 2019

JosdeJessR2

I am not a native English speaker but I think Yuri is right. Can a native English speaker help us?

November 1, 2016

Imagini

I am 7 months too late, but I can assure you that Berniebud was right. The only possible meaning of Yuri's sentence is that someone is asking about something called "in the box".

In other words, it's a nonsensical sentence.

June 8, 2017

Fialkov

This sentence isn't a question but a statement. But "what's in the box" is the question. Then where is the sign "?" at the end?

December 28, 2018

clairelanc3

Is asking ok but why reject "asks"?

November 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.