1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат спрашивает, что в к…

"Мой брат спрашивает, что в коробке."

Translation:My brother is asking what's in the box.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


NoahOskow

Pretty cool that her brother is Brad Pitt.


Luca191001

I thought the same. Everytime when I read something about a box.


Yuri-Isaenko

"my brother asks what in the box is" - I think it is right . Why not ?


Paul440929

I think I see the source of your confusion, because if someone asks "Where is the box?" you would say "He asks where the box is." Even as a native speaker, I'm not sure I could give you the general rule, but I can explain this specific case.

The question "What is in the box?" is already in standard word order. You could answer "The cat is in the box." But "Where is the box?" has a transposition, because the answer would be "The box is there." Occasionally you will even hear English speakers ask "The box is where?" -- it's a bit of a clumsy word order but still gets the point across.

So in the sentence "He asks where the box is", the original transposition is removed, and replaced with a different one, because we like to put the question word ("what", "where", etc.) right after the verb "asks". We're not moving the verb "is" to the end, we're moving the word "where" to the beginning.


Oberoth-SGA

Thanks a lot. I got it. Here it's necessary to use the direct order of words.


Berniebud

That sounds rather like he's asking about something called "In the box", or what being in the box is like.


Yuri-Isaenko

Wow, I don't think that way. Thanks.


albert336903

Das sehe ich auch so.


JosdeJessR2

I am not a native English speaker but I think Yuri is right. Can a native English speaker help us?


Imagini

I am 7 months too late, but I can assure you that Berniebud was right. The only possible meaning of Yuri's sentence is that someone is asking about something called "in the box".

In other words, it's a nonsensical sentence.


Oberoth-SGA

This sentence isn't a question but a statement. But "what's in the box" is the question. Then where is the sign "?" at the end?


KiefAtheros

Grammatically incorrect English. Completely.


ballerina49

why спрашивает and not просит


Paul440929

I believe просить means "ask for"/"request" whereas спрашивать is simply "ask".


Lowell538531

Why is it in perfective form? Aren't perfect verbs reserved for completed actions?


HeavensYield

WHATS IN THE BOOOOOOOOOX


Renoized

What's in the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ box?!


Torv1k

Comments about the movie "Seven" incoming 3, 2, 1...


risc-32bit_f

Её голова!


AlexBorealisMay

ее хорошенькая головка


clairelanc3

Is asking ok but why reject "asks"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.