"Człowiek to zwierzę."

Translation:A human is an animal.

December 11, 2015

42 Comments


chb0lingo

Humans are (a type) of animal. Would be the best translation in my opinion when you consider the following:

"Human" in this sentence is meant to refer to all of humanity. So, the translation just isn't right as is. You would say: "Humans". Since it is now plural, you must use "are". So, "Humans are..." But, if you were to put "Humans are animals" you would have a technically correct sentence but give the impression this is more a manifesto on the morality of humanity than a biological fact (which I presume is the intent of the sentence). So, to correctly convey that I would put: "Humans are a type of animal"

December 31, 2015

chb0lingo

If you're going to down vote then give a reason. Otherwise I will stop contributing; I assume some people have found most of my input across the site useful

January 17, 2016

mattyg5489

Dude ignore it, people seem to downvote a lot based just anything in this thread, the point of Duolingo is that we discuss and work out the issues we have with learning a language, don't let some troll scrolling through and hitting a down arrow derail that, your doing good by trying to keep the learning and conversation going, ignore the haters.

January 17, 2016

Ash473779

I gave both your comments upvotes both to combat any nasty little trolls and for a good explanation! :)

April 27, 2016

Gabriel946799

It says I've downvoted several of the comments on this thread but I haven't, so I have to manually de-downvote them, which doesn't always work. No idea how or why it would do this but it's quite frustrating. Does the same with upvotes sometimes

January 2, 2018

PaCa826187

I think it's 'A human' since there's no indefinite article in Polish, 'A human is an animal.'. Nie?

February 25, 2016

Paxocat

The English doesnt make much sense. Either both with an article or both without would be better?

December 19, 2015

zagadka314

I just wrote "Humans are animals"

July 29, 2016

hwodzak

Why is "a person" not accepted for "człowiek"?

April 12, 2018

Jellei

Especially in this sentence, "a person" is not a translation of "człowiek". Isn't Spock from Star Trek a person? Or Elrond from LOTR?

April 14, 2018

hwodzak

They are people. I would call them "człowiek" in Polish-wouldn't you? Mind you, I would call Audrey 2 from little shop of horrors a person too (and he is an alien plant, not an animal).

June 20, 2018

Jellei

No, I wouldn't call them "człowiek", because they are not human.

People? Really? Why?

June 20, 2018

hwodzak

It is a phylosophical issue. There is little to separate them from humans. They think, feel and are able to make judgements exactly like humans. I would say Data (the android from Star Trek Next Generation) is also a person. Person doesn't necessarily mean human. The latter is a biological term while the former is more than that. When you say "jesteś dobrym człowiekiem" you mean that the person is kind hearted and has good personality, surely (not that they are a good human specimen). Surely you could say the same to a kind alien who takes pity on you and saves you from an evil alien invasion. Or would you say "jesteś dobrym ufoludkiem"?

June 20, 2018

DarcX

"to"? Not jest?

December 11, 2015

vytah

You could say "człowiek jest zwierzęciem" and it would mean roughly the same.

December 11, 2015

Gostislav

Only roughly? What's the difference?

December 13, 2015

thewilq

It would be exactly the same.

December 18, 2015

LaisReis1

Is there any way of translating this which shows more accurately the differences? I understand perhaps the difference is too small, though I like to understand when to use what.

January 20, 2016

immery

I don't know if there is any difference at all. (I'm Polish). "To" is very slightly less formal , so in this particular sentence, which has double meaning. TO ZWIERZĘ feels more about bestiality of human race, while JEST ZWIERZĘCIEM feels more about humans belonging in animal kingdom. And jest to is sometimes very formal. It feels like a beginning of longer definition.

January 20, 2016

thewilq

Well as it is interchangeable in this case, It's not always. As a rule of a thumb you can safely assume that you can use "to" as "być" in cases when you describe something as a part of a bigger whole/set/collection. Example: You can't say use "to" when you want to say: Mleko jest białe - Milk is white, there is no way to use "to" here. However when you want to say: Mleko jest napojem. - Milk is a drink. You can say: Mleko to napój - Noun+"to"+verb nominative case. Sun is a star - Słońce "to" gwiazda, same principal here. Hope it helps

January 21, 2016

immery

It is easier, you just cannot use "TO" with adjectives or possesive pronouns. you can use "TO" only with noun is noun, and only in third person.

January 26, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

“to” is another way of defining things, it is followed by the Nominative form of the noun.

December 11, 2015

Mr.Tortoise

Thanks! :)

May 3, 2016

underwood.jones

In this example, is zwierzę in the accusative form and not the instrumental form? If so, is this due to the "to" construction and not the "jest" construction? "być" always takes instrumental, but do demonstratives such as "to" take accusative or ... ?

December 11, 2015

alukasiak
Mod

You use the Nominative after “to”, not the Instrumental (which is used after forms of “być”). “Zwierzę” is in the Nominative here. The “ę” at the end of the word is not a result of declension, it's just its basic form.

December 11, 2015

chb0lingo

My greatest confusion with PL is simply seeing a word and not knowing if it's in dictionary form or being shown with a change in declination

December 30, 2015

alukasiak
Mod

Try looking at the gray parentheses next to hints. "Nom." is the Nominative – the "dictionary form".

December 30, 2015

underwood.jones

Dziękukę bardzo!

December 11, 2015

mattyg5489

It seems to me, and granted I'll probably get down voted, as all comments on this thread seem to be, that polish does not translate exactly into english and will not ever make gramatical sense if you attempt to force it. Polish does not seem to have any form of "a" as we are so used to using it, you kind of have to fill in the blanks as you translate in your head, so "human is animal" would be "a human being is a type of animal".

January 17, 2016

afj461

I agree and is the hard part leaping from English to polish, the lack of articles leaves me feeling that my polish translation is missing something!

February 25, 2016

zagadka314

I guess I'm the only one that had no problem with the lack of articles. In fact, after starting to learn Esperanto afterwards, I noticed I often dropped "la" (the) because I'm not used to using it outside of English.

April 16, 2017

AidanGiord

Why not zwierzeciem?

March 2, 2016

immery

człowiek jest zwierzęciem

człowiek to zwierzę

read tips and notes - defining,

March 3, 2016

Nastia498051

Nice one lol

November 24, 2017

johnesh1

"Man is an animal" should be accepted. "Man" is a commonly used way of referring to the human race

December 10, 2017

Trofaste

I added it, thanks!

December 11, 2017

PerunBolt

Humans are spiritual animal-beings...

March 7, 2018

deryo

Classic definition of animal is: "bodily being with a soul (anima)". In that sense a human is an animal indeed. But mankind does not belong to the animal kingdom that is constituted by all other animals since we are created to be part of God's kingdom. Created in his image.

March 27, 2019

alik1989

There are certain animals, for example Gorillas, who exhibit complex human-like social behaviour and express a whole range of human emotions like joy, sadness, disappointment, gratitude, compassion... Furthermore they are capable of understanding abstract concepts and are able to communicate them via sign language. Where's the big difference to cavemen (who undoubtedly were humans)?

March 27, 2019

deryo

Animals have Verstand. Humans have Verstand, plus Vernunft. Big difference.

April 2, 2019

alik1989

Very scientific approach, bravo!

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.