"To jest smaczna ryba."

Translation:This is a tasty fish.

December 11, 2015

27 Comments


DarcX

"To jest" is set? ie, you woudn't say "Ta jest," since "ryba" is feminine?

December 11, 2015

vytah

It is set and defaults to neuter, similar to German das and Russian это.

December 11, 2015

alukasiak
Mod

Yeah, “to jest” is an equivalent of “this is” (you say it when pointing at things) and its form does not change, regardless of the gender of the noun.

December 11, 2015

FakeShark

Why not "To jest smaczną rybę"? Is it because "to" is used rather than a noun?

December 14, 2015

michal_lewsza

After 'To jest' you use nominative case. Why would you use accussative?

Examples of nominative cases:

-To jest duża ryba - This is a big fish

-To jest wysoka góra = This is a high mountain

Examples of accusative cases:

-Widzę dużą rybę - I can see a big fish

-Widzę wysoką górę - I can see a high mountain

December 26, 2015

tomboysquirrel

Why not "This is yummy fish"? Are tasty and yummy pretty much interchangeable or no?

September 9, 2016

Jellei

"yummy" is considered colloquial, and if you use it, it seems stronger than "tasty", it's rather "delicious" (Polish: "pyszna ryba"). We generally try not to accept colloquialisms neither in Polish nor English.

September 10, 2016

PullGerman

I have a question. Why is "This fish is tasty" wrong?

November 26, 2016

Jellei

It says more or less the same, but with a completely different grammatical structure, even the subject of the sentence is different. ('this' vs 'this fish')

November 26, 2016

peej525400

Interesting. That was my question. Thanks

September 8, 2017

clare677350

I am English, lived here all my life, and I would say "This fish is tasty".

October 25, 2018

clare677350

Is there only one way to answer for each of these questions? because I think that would be quite rigid.

October 25, 2018

Andris579290

This fish is tasty also works...

March 28, 2018

Jellei

"This fish is tasty" = "Ta ryba jest smaczna".

It changes the subject from 'this' (dummy pronoun) to 'this fish'.

March 29, 2018

delanthear

Should 'this is tasty fish' be accepted? It wasn't.

August 22, 2016

Jellei

It's a singular fish, so it needs an article.

August 23, 2016

delanthear

What would you say if you were halfway through a plate of tasty fish? In English we'd say "This is tasty fish", even if it was one fish.

August 23, 2016

Jellei

Okay, you are right. Will be accepted now.

August 23, 2016

FranciscoM45945

Excuse but is. This is tasty fish even correct grammar? The correct translation to English in correct grammar should really be this is "a" tasty fish ;) is the pronoun not being missed there?

April 4, 2018

FranciscoM45945

Pardon my bad English what i meant was excuse me but is ...

April 4, 2018

FranciscoM45945

Or even This fish is tasty

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is, about fish meat - which makes perfect sense in the Polish sentence. But okay, we changed the main answer to "a tasty fish".

As for "This fish is tasty", that's not a translation. It changes the subject from the dummy pronoun 'this' to the noun phrase 'this fish'.

April 26, 2018

FranciscoM45945

Sorry what i meant a bove is either that way or i actually typed in this fish is tasty which is definitely also a correct translation to english and it didnt accept it and mark me down. Correct gramatical translations would be this is a tasty fish or this fish is tasty... This is tasty fish just makes no sense and seems be a very rudimentar translation of the sentence literally word by word.

April 4, 2018

Jellei

"This is tasty fish" means that we are talking about fish meat.

May 22, 2018

MdlinaTnja

The English translation should be "This is a tasty fish", not "This is tasty fish".

April 12, 2018

Jellei

"This is tasty fish" makes perfect sense for fish meat. But ok, changed the main one to "This is a tasty fish".

April 26, 2018

PeterTwyma

So "to jest" doesn't take the instrumental, but "jest" does? For example I would say "ona jest kobietą" but "ta jest kobieta"?

November 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.