1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest smaczna ryba."

"To jest smaczna ryba."

Translation:This is tasty fish.

December 11, 2015

31 Comments


PullGerman

I have a question. Why is "This fish is tasty" wrong?


clare677350

I am English, lived here all my life, and I would say "This fish is tasty".


clare677350

Is there only one way to answer for each of these questions? because I think that would be quite rigid.


Jellei

It says more or less the same, but with a completely different grammatical structure, even the subject of the sentence is different. ('this' vs 'this fish')


peej525400

Interesting. That was my question. Thanks


DarcX

"To jest" is set? ie, you woudn't say "Ta jest," since "ryba" is feminine?


vytah

It is set and defaults to neuter, similar to German das and Russian это.


alukasiak
Mod

Yeah, “to jest” is an equivalent of “this is” (you say it when pointing at things) and its form does not change, regardless of the gender of the noun.


FakeShark

Why not "To jest smaczną rybę"? Is it because "to" is used rather than a noun?


michal_lewsza

After 'To jest' you use nominative case. Why would you use accussative?

Examples of nominative cases:

-To jest duża ryba - This is a big fish

-To jest wysoka góra = This is a high mountain

Examples of accusative cases:

-Widzę dużą rybę - I can see a big fish

-Widzę wysoką górę - I can see a high mountain


Yola448704

The noun "fish" is uncountable, so it is wrong to say "a fish".

To jest smaczna ryba (mięso/danie) - It is tasty fish (meat/
dish)/ This fish is tasty


AliT.Firef

Why would you not use instrumental though?


Jellei

You use it in a "noun is noun" sentence, not in a "this is noun" one. More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


tomboysquirrel

Why not "This is yummy fish"? Are tasty and yummy pretty much interchangeable or no?


Jellei

"yummy" is considered colloquial, and if you use it, it seems stronger than "tasty", it's rather "delicious" (Polish: "pyszna ryba"). We generally try not to accept colloquialisms neither in Polish nor English.


Andris579290

This fish is tasty also works...


JaniceSchl1

This fish is tasty should be accepted.


Tatiana563334

Why "This fish is tasty" wrong?


Fran106860

This fish is tasty should be correct too!


delanthear

Should 'this is tasty fish' be accepted? It wasn't.


Watashiomu

Why isnt this there?


Jellei

Why isn't what there?

Do you mean the word "this"? It is...


FranciscoM45945

Excuse but is. This is tasty fish even correct grammar? The correct translation to English in correct grammar should really be this is "a" tasty fish ;) is the pronoun not being missed there?


FranciscoM45945

Or even This fish is tasty


FranciscoM45945

Pardon my bad English what i meant was excuse me but is ...


Jellei

Yes it is, about fish meat - which makes perfect sense in the Polish sentence. But okay, we changed the main answer to "a tasty fish".

As for "This fish is tasty", that's not a translation. It changes the subject from the dummy pronoun 'this' to the noun phrase 'this fish'.


FranciscoM45945

Sorry what i meant a bove is either that way or i actually typed in this fish is tasty which is definitely also a correct translation to english and it didnt accept it and mark me down. Correct gramatical translations would be this is a tasty fish or this fish is tasty... This is tasty fish just makes no sense and seems be a very rudimentar translation of the sentence literally word by word.


Jellei

"This is tasty fish" means that we are talking about fish meat.


MdlinaTnja

The English translation should be "This is a tasty fish", not "This is tasty fish".


PeterTwyma

So "to jest" doesn't take the instrumental, but "jest" does? For example I would say "ona jest kobietą" but "ta jest kobieta"?


DClippinge

I have the exact same question. If someone could clarify it would be helpful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.