1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous faites du café."

"Vous faites du café."

Translation:You are making coffee.

January 10, 2013

39 Comments


alexanderjb91

The verb faire, which means to do, is an irregular verb. It is one of the few verbs who's vous form ends in an s not a z. The other is is the être, which means to be. The vous form of être is vous êtes. :-)


katiem415

Je fais, tu fais, il fait, nous faisons, vous faites, ils font


heschmat

there are three of such verbes in the present tense:
vous faites
vous dites
vous êtes


pamhsiehca

Thank you for this info.


Jennifer885976

Your French is good but my English is better. It is "whose" in this case, not "who's"


Mcgurker

That 'du' sounds real bad here


AabLevellen

Not for me. Perhaps the audio has been fixed. 2014-03-03


poopheaderic

Yeah sounds like a perfect high front rounded vowel to me


ClockworkCat

Why is it telling me faites means 'to be in' if it means 'make' ?


sevillaarvin

It gives possible translations depending on certain circumstances


VenerandumAnimus

is it not "brew", too, then?


lynettemcw

No. Faire is the French verb which means to make or to do. It is part of quite a few set idiomatic expressions which is why it will sometimes have some unusual translations. But here it just means make. Brewing is the process generally used to make the beverage coffee, but it is not a synonym. To make the name of a process for making something the synonym for make would require a LOT of synonyms for make like bake, build, mold, construct, sew, manufacture, etc. It is important not to mix up synonymous with having the same end meaning. In learning a language, we are learning how grammar, syntax and semantics work together to create meaning.


cpbandana

Du is my arch enemy. Because I can say"some" and it can be right one time and wrong the other. Grr


Vilkarn

They offer "made" as an option for "faites", but marked "You made coffee" incorrect. Why is that an invalid translation?


lynettemcw

No. You have the tense wrong. Vous faites is présent tense. You make coffee or you are making coffee.


wseattlelisa

The regular speed audio is saying 'le' and the slow speed audio is saying 'du'.


miami12

why isn't it? vous faitez du cafe.


MmeMAS

The verb faire is an irregular verb: je fais, tu fais, vous faites,is/elle fait, nous faisons, ils/elles font.


pantouflesrouges

Is "Make coffee" (imperative) a possible translation?


lynettemcw

In the French imperative, as in the English, the subject pronoun is omitted. Otherwise the verb forms are the same, except the tu form loses the s at the end in er verbs and some others. If there is an object pronoun it is attached with a hyphen in affirmative commands (Donnez-moi or Donnez-le-moi) In negative commands the object pronouns preceed the noun as in other sentences.


HumbleCalamity

Is there another word for brew? Brewing coffee is a more direct translation if there is not, imo.


northernguy

Not everyone goes to the trouble of brewing coffee when they make some coffee. Sometimes they just put a teaspoon of instant coffee into really hot water.

I suppose that technically you could call it brewing but it seems misapplied. Most people would think that when you said you were brewing some coffee, that you would come back with something more than instant coffee.


Chris747057

Is there a reason that this couldnt be "they" instead of "you" are making coffee?


Biomile

Yes, "vous" means you (plural or formal singular). They are making coffee would be "Ils/Elles font du café"

Faire is an irregular verb: Je fais. Tu fais. Il/Elle fait. Nous faisons. Vous faites. Ils/Elles font.


reichdalmeida1

You are brewing cofee <--> You are making cofee


sofiane539877

why ''du'' instead of ''de''


lynettemcw

Du is a partitive article used before masculine nouns. The closest English equivalent would be some. In French this partitive is required when speaking about unspecified singular quantities. Most of the time you could use the word some in the English sentence, but it wouldn't be required.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm


__jenna

You know when people leave those long comments about if it is the right verb or not, well I ALWAYS give them a lingot because it must have taken at least 30 minutes to write the damned explanation.


Pichuman10

GGGGGGGGGRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR i spelled it right and said i'm wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


John722610

Prepared is made


Elias-Jafet

Fast it sounds like le and slow is du fix please...


pamhsiehca

Why does faites go with vous?


lynettemcw

There is no real answer to the why. Faire is an irregular verb. The present indicative conjugation is je fais tu fais, il/Elle fait, nous fassons vous faites ils/elles font.


max3dlee

I'm very quickly losing interest having zero prompts or explanations for new words.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.