"Jem."

Translation:I am eating.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tay.rose21

Jem kind of sounds like yum


AKhPn

Good way to remember.


SueZQ4

That's what I tought! Lol


Matthew_Phelps

This is really compact.


NattKullav1

It sounds like "jen" for me in both speed. I have to take more time with Polish.


e28144

I heard "yen". I thought this would translate to "I am", but it seems the full translation is "I am eating". It seems such a small word for a long phrase.


_XeNoX

It works the same in Spanish. One word for three!


Gatu77

The same in Russian, ja jem, я ем.


Ema122411

I'm from Slovakia and some of the words are the same as in our language. Pretty easy... For now.


Oleksandros

Hi from Ukraine, Slavic languages is the same


kovi311902

Hi Ema, i am from Slovakia too... Yes, easy to understand, but the grammar is crazy.


Norma650136

My daughter's boyfriend's family is from Poland that's the reason to learn Polish, He doesn't know that I learning I hope one day I can understand at least some word from his conversation. Lol


MICHAROC

God, I'm scared of polish words, what am I doing here, though I want to learn...


Giovanni666

I share your pain. Onward and upward.


Jimadd

Why does my polish dictionary not have this word - jem? Google translate likes it, but nowhere in the dictionary - je, jem, iem not there. Their verb eat is jeść.


Jellei

Yes, dictionaries generally only list the infinitive forms (and I would expect that the conjugation should be in the entry for the infinitive). And "jeść" is exactly the infinitive.


Tim682504

I wonder if my answer (contiuous form) is correct.


Jellei

"I am eating"? Yes, of course.


Lisa660806

What would be the word "to eat" that jem is being broken down from. Like in spanish bc that's what it's reminding me of.


WrzodX

To eat = jeść


rapidsmark

Here they pronounce it ee-yem. Everyone else pronounces it yem.


alik1989

I've checked both voices and they sounds correct. There's no "ee-yem" here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.