1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy kochacie małe dzieci."

"Wy kochacie małe dzieci."

Translation:You love little children.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


Silmendil

Wytaj! Jestem Chris Hansen, i to jest "to catch a predator".


TseDanylo

DAMN HERBERT! BACK AT IT AGAIN WITH THE PEDO VAN!


FrederikRamsdal

This made me laugh. Thank you for the expected comments!


TFG

This sentence is problematic


RobertLech3

It looks syntactically correct to me ;)


Synthica

Can someone please tell me when the adcective ends with an -e like here, and when it ends with a -y ? I just don't get it...


Shougo_Kawada

It ends with the '-y' when it's masculine singular and it ends with the '-e' when it's neuter singular or non-masculine plural. That's how it is in the nominative case. It's almost the same in the accusative except for the masculine animated form which is equivalent to the genitive form in the accusative. In this sentence we have the non-masculine plural form in the accusative case. You can check the full declension table of that adjective here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ma%C5%82y#Polish


owlhawkowl

Can this be translated to "You all love small children." too? Due to the use of "Wy"


Jellei

Some users fought for such an option and won - yes, it is accepted (may not be implemented everywhere, but it is here).


siennacookie

Would this sentence still read this same thing without the 'Wy' at the beginning?


Jellei

Yes, "wy" is totally redundant, usually used for emphasis (We..., but YOU...)


HarveyPenf

can someone please clear up why the use of the word małe is used intead of mali. I thought mali was plural and małe was singular neutral. thanks :)


Okcydent

There are two plurals. One for masculine-personal beings and one for the rest.

mały Mężczyzna (man) is masculine-personal, hence plural: mali mężczyźni
mały wilk (wolf) is masculine-animated, hence: małe wilki
mały stół (table) is masculine-inanimate, hence: małe stoły
małe dziecko (child) is neuter, małe dzieci
mała kobieta (woman) is feminine, małe kobiety


HarveyPenf

Ahhhhh, thank you ever so much for clearing that up! Is that also the same for other describing words like duze or nowe?


Okcydent

Yes, it's the same with other adjectives.


cptlangstrumpf

What is wrong with writing like instead of love here? It would be perfectly acceptable in english.


Jellei

I can understand mixing love and like by Russian speakers, but in English?

I mean, of course this sentence is not as obvious as "I love my mom" or "I love my wife" (try substituting it with 'like' there), but kochać means to love, and lubić is to like, simple as that. If someone chose "loving little children" (which apparently is strange nowadays) for this sentence, that means the feeling is stronger than just "liking".


cptlangstrumpf

Yes, I started out with Russian and there lyubyu can mean both like and love so that is probably the reason I thought the same for Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.