"Wy kochacie małe dzieci."

Translation:You love little children.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


Silmendil

Wytaj! Jestem Chris Hansen, i to jest "to catch a predator".

March 6, 2016

TseDanylo

DAMN HERBERT! BACK AT IT AGAIN WITH THE PEDO VAN!

April 13, 2016

FrederikRamsdal

This made me laugh. Thank you for the expected comments!

June 2, 2016

idanlipin

Pedo?

February 25, 2016

TFG

This sentence is problematic

July 16, 2016

RobertLech3

It looks syntactically correct to me ;)

November 3, 2016

Synthica

Can someone please tell me when the adcective ends with an -e like here, and when it ends with a -y ? I just don't get it...

February 3, 2016

Shougo_Kawada

It ends with the '-y' when it's masculine singular and it ends with the '-e' when it's neuter singular or non-masculine plural. That's how it is in the nominative case. It's almost the same in the accusative except for the masculine animated form which is equivalent to the genitive form in the accusative. In this sentence we have the non-masculine plural form in the accusative case. You can check the full declension table of that adjective here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ma%C5%82y#Polish

February 9, 2016

Synthica

Thanks!

February 10, 2016

americanu197

pedo bear approved

October 28, 2016

owlhawkowl

Can this be translated to "You all love small children." too? Due to the use of "Wy"

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Some users fought for such an option and won - yes, it is accepted (may not be implemented everywhere, but it is here).

August 28, 2016

siennacookie

Would this sentence still read this same thing without the 'Wy' at the beginning?

January 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "wy" is totally redundant, usually used for emphasis (We..., but YOU...)

January 11, 2017

HarveyPenf

can someone please clear up why the use of the word małe is used intead of mali. I thought mali was plural and małe was singular neutral. thanks :)

July 9, 2017

Okcydent

There are two plurals. One for masculine-personal beings and one for the rest.

mały Mężczyzna (man) is masculine-personal, hence plural: mali mężczyźni
mały wilk (wolf) is masculine-animated, hence: małe wilki
mały stół (table) is masculine-inanimate, hence: małe stoły
małe dziecko (child) is neuter, małe dzieci
mała kobieta (woman) is feminine, małe kobiety

July 9, 2017

HarveyPenf

Ahhhhh, thank you ever so much for clearing that up! Is that also the same for other describing words like duze or nowe?

July 10, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, it's the same with other adjectives.

July 10, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

What is wrong with writing like instead of love here? It would be perfectly acceptable in english.

July 21, 2017

Jellei

I can understand mixing love and like by Russian speakers, but in English?

I mean, of course this sentence is not as obvious as "I love my mom" or "I love my wife" (try substituting it with 'like' there), but kochać means to love, and lubić is to like, simple as that. If someone chose "loving little children" (which apparently is strange nowadays) for this sentence, that means the feeling is stronger than just "liking".

July 21, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

Yes, I started out with Russian and there lyubyu can mean both like and love so that is probably the reason I thought the same for Polish.

July 21, 2017

Pseudo-Green

Nie kochajcie

October 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.