"Чтоонихотят?"

Translation:What do they want?

3 years ago

12 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Can anyone tell me if Russian really tends to make the pronouns explicit? Since the verbs have different forms for all six persons, it seems so superfluous (in the present tense anyway).

3 years ago

belette_7

what do they want is right

1 year ago

allajackson

Why will "what are they wanting?" not work as a translation?

1 year ago

PyotrMikhailov
PyotrMikhailov

Because "wanting" used in this way in English is actually a slightly old-fashioned adjective which means "lacking" or "missing". The meaning of that sentence would therefore in many cases be interpreted as "What do they need?"

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

How to know of the word is she they or he?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184
  • Он is he
  • Она is she
  • Они is they

Они assumes no gender; which is to say, it is unlike, for example, French, which for "they" uses either Ils (for a group of men or a group of mixed genders) or Elles (for a group of women).

1 year ago

AlexK710043

Can Они sometimes mean a single ambiguous person like in English?

6 months ago

seabass99

Я не знаю

2 years ago

PlayTime3

What they want *

2 years ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

The new speaker makes the second 't' in хотят sound like a 'd' which sometimes happens (correctly) in Czech. Is this correct here?

3 months ago

VonMarks
VonMarks

I'm curious on a lot of pronunciations. I hear "чтони хочат". A lot of words seem to join together in a lot of phrases and can't tell if it's the speaker or just how Russian works.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.