1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что они хотят?"

"Что они хотят?"

Translation:What do they want?

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


GastonDorren

Can anyone tell me if Russian really tends to make the pronouns explicit? Since the verbs have different forms for all six persons, it seems so superfluous (in the present tense anyway).


EdvntL

Portuguese also has six forms, but in standard Brazilian Portuguese that doesn't matter -- we still use the personal pronouns (it's different in Portugal).


Adde584521

Они хотят хлеб.


seabass99

Я не знаю


Abrogans

Девочки. Что они хотят? :D


curanmor

Они хотят твой люб... нет... Они хотят твой деньги :Р


Rilintar

Хотят твоЕЙ любви (любовь is feminine) Хотят твоИ деньги (деньги is plural)


Shivaadh

Pronounciation of Хотят : I hear "tch" before the end. But Wiktionary says it's "ty", that is IPA [xɐˈtʲat].

So... should I practice my hearing skills, or is DL's audio bad here?


belette_7

what do they want is right


allajackson

Why will "what are they wanting?" not work as a translation?


PyotrMikhailov

Because "wanting" used in this way in English is actually a slightly old-fashioned adjective which means "lacking" or "missing". The meaning of that sentence would therefore in many cases be interpreted as "What do they need?"


AlexK710043

Can Они sometimes mean a single ambiguous person like in English?


SergejKos

Very-very rare.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.