1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что они хотят?"

"Что они хотят?"

Translation:What do they want?

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


GastonDorren

Can anyone tell me if Russian really tends to make the pronouns explicit? Since the verbs have different forms for all six persons, it seems so superfluous (in the present tense anyway).


seabass99

Я не знаю


Abrogans

Девочки. Что они хотят? :D


curanmor

Они хотят твой люб... нет... Они хотят твой деньги :Р


Adde584521

Они хотят хлеб.


belette_7

what do they want is right


allajackson

Why will "what are they wanting?" not work as a translation?


PyotrMikhailov

Because "wanting" used in this way in English is actually a slightly old-fashioned adjective which means "lacking" or "missing". The meaning of that sentence would therefore in many cases be interpreted as "What do they need?"


ftay98

How to know of the word is she they or he?


Ruth440184
  • Он is he
  • Она is she
  • Они is they

Они assumes no gender; which is to say, it is unlike, for example, French, which for "they" uses either Ils (for a group of men or a group of mixed genders) or Elles (for a group of women).


AlexK710043

Can Они sometimes mean a single ambiguous person like in English?


Shivaadh

Pronounciation of Хотят : I hear "tch" before the end. But Wiktionary says it's "ty", that is IPA [xɐˈtʲat].

So... should I practice my hearing skills, or is DL's audio bad here?


PlayTime3

What they want *

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.