1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem mężczyzną."

"Jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:I am a man.

December 11, 2015

92 Comments


Myxir

The Polish word for man is a tongue twister.


araruney

Not if your first language is Slavic :)


Maximus89

Except when your Slavic language is Russian. Even though there is a great similarity between the words (Mezczyzna -> Мужчина), it still sounds unnatural, and this "cz" combination is confusing.


araruney

True,but Croatian is even farther apart,and i still think the vocabulary is easy to remember,more often than not you can find some sort of connection to help you memorise it,and even words that have no similar or equivalent counterpart in other Slavic languages feel more natural,that's just what i think.

In Russian it's pretty close,in Croatian it's ˝Muškarac˝,the writing system takes getting used to tho


Your_Lunch

I wish we could do more slavic courses. I would love to learn Croatian. But slavic languages are quite similar, right?


va-diim

Similar, yes. But so is Spanish & Portuguese


GXLD.

My first language isn't Slavic and it doesn't feel like a tongue twister for me :P


citraman

the polish word for everything is a tongue twister - including my last name: kadyszewski


va-diim

It's too bad Polish names aren't converted to the English alphabet like Russian names are. Yours would be Kadyshevski


Vengir

Some emigrants, at least those who moved a long time ago, did convert their names. But generally this is not needed, because we already write in Latin alphabet.


tpkaaaa

That's why people find a way to use the form "Chlop". Can't find a way to type the "l" with a slanted line through through the middle. Which is the correct way to spell "chlop".


va-diim

Install the Polish keyboard. All iPhones and Android phones have them built-in. No apps necessary to download. On Gboard, (Android's default keyboard) press and hold the comma (,), press the Settings icon, and then press Languages. On iPhone, go to the Settings app.


OnkelD

Yes, and pronunciation-wise, very similar to Russian word for the same (man)


va-diim

мужчина, transliterated in Polish as "mużcina,"

pronounced "muszsina"


gracie562207

I broke it up like mesh/jiz/no


cupiedoll

What have i gotten my self into


citraman

couldn't agree more. the pronounciation seemed hard at first, but the grammar!


PakPolyGlot

Learning Polish is going to be an intense workout for my brain.


TahaJafferjee

How is it exactly pronounced? Could someone please break it up.


DjV5Ex0P

Is anyone else hearing a "t" sound in there after the "ż"?


va-diim

Yes, because Polish cz makes a sound similar to English "ch," which can be broken down into "t" + "sh" = "tsh" = "ch"


Uchideshi99

Just out of curiosity - if you are to say for example: "Ona jest kobietą" or "Jestem dziewczynką" what is the purpose of "ą" being at the end? Can anyone explain the grammar side to this? I'm sorry if this is a silly question.


Yola448704

When you INDICATE or PRESENT a person or an object, and it is obvious who or what it is, you use the Nominative case (dictionary entry):

She is a woman/She is a girl/It is a dog - To kobieta/To dziewczynka/To pies
she/woman/girl (subject) - to/kobieta/dziewczynka (subject of the sentence)

When you EXPLAIN or DEFINE the person, or object, you have to use another noun (or name) to do it, and you put that noun (name) in Instrumental case: (the noun in Nominative case becomes the noun object in Instrumental case):

She IS a woman/She IS a girl - (Ona) JEST kobietą/(Ona) JEST dziewczynką
A dog IS an animal - Pies JEST zwierzęciem
kobietą/ dziewczynką/ zwierzęciem (noun object of the sentence)


va-diim

nouns have cases in Polish, similar to pronouns having cases in English: I/me, she/her, he/him, they/them, etc.

When a noun follows the verb być (conjugations jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/jesteście/są) , it takes the instrumental case. In this example the instrumental case of the nouns kobieta and dziewczynka are kobietą and dziewczynką, respectively.


tpkaaaa

Thanks, but an example might make it clear, and help define what you say. eg Moje kobieta jest (tardy).


va-diim

Well, with "tardy," it doesn't change because it's an adjective. We're talking about noun cases. Kobieta and dziewczynka are nouns, and they stay in the nominative case in your sentence because they are the subject of the sentence.

Notice the difference in the usage of the nominative and instrumental cases in the sentences, "A boy is a boy," and "Boys are boys."

Jestem mężczyzną. Jesteś kobietą. Chłopiec jest chłopcem. Jesteśmy mężczyznami. Jesteście kobietami. Chłopcy są chłopcami.


LuisFernan808421

My first language is Spanish. Imagine how I feel


Julio981747

Pues a mi se me dan bien esos sonidos, la gramática es otra cosa


[deactivated user]

Jellei

    and every single one sounds different here, because the first one is Ż, the second is part of CZ and the third one is the real Z.


Lydia219303

    Thanks the spelling always gets me!!


va-diim

    Polish loves its Z


C0gdf

    Oh thank you sooo much, I was becoming crazy trying to find in ALL the comments a tip for spelling correctly this CRAZY word! Haha


GiulianoS130

    Why does it change to instrumental case if the verb is to be? First time I see that in a language.


skwz44

    I don't know about Polish, but other Slavic languages also use instrumental case with "to be", but only when indicating profession, at least.


va-diim

    In Russian, yes, but not in the present tense because the verb есть (jest') is omitted in Russian. "I am a man." Ja mużcina. In the past and future tense, yes. Ja byl/budu mużcinoj.


Ilya583989

    Я являюсь мужчиной.

    This is how this sentence is translated into Russian using Instrumental Case in Present Tense


kosmocherry

    Some languages don't have articles, is Polish one of them?


va-diim

    Yes. Almost all Slavic languages don't have articles. They use noun determiners or context to indicate definite/indefinite nouns


Jellei

    Is there any that does? Which one?


Vengir

    Bulgarian. But it's not an independent word and more of a noun suffix.


va-diim

    And Macedonian too. Their nouns only decline to indefinite, definite proximal, definite distal, definite unspecified, and vocative (which is not taught here for Polish for some reason.)

    Bulgarian nouns only decline to indefinite and definite sometimes subdivided subject and object, and vocative.


KMAung

    It is really confusing. I can't pronounce correctly. First time I heard the Polish sound, I felt really depressed. But the pronounciation is really nice to listen but hard to pronounce.


PhilipHayley

    Question,

    why does the end of the word man change when you refer to " a man ", or refer to yourself as a man?


cwks-legia

    It is instrumental case. Here the subject (I) is renaming itself to a man. Whenever you rename something it is instrumental case.


va-diim

    The simple answer is that all noun objects take the instrumental case after jestem, jesteś, jest, jesteśmy, jesteście, są.

    Except, nouns stay in the nominative case after "to jest" and "to są."


Yola448704

    IT is a MAN (IT = man) ----------------- TO Mężczyzna (TO = Mężczyzna)
    Subject = subject ----------------- Subject = subject [NOMINATIVE case]

    He IS a man / He IS himself --- (On) JEST mężczyzną / (On) JEST sobą
    Subject - noun/pronoun object - Subject - noun object [INSTRUMENTAL]


Y4H10

    lol all this comparisons between languages...try speaking german and then polish...


BatataK989

    My problem is not to speak it, but to write it. I'm a little in love of Polish, but the writing is very hard.


TinaMorris18

    It is not letting me type in polish


AvaA530439

    I keep getting this one wrong, I'm dying.


DawidRK

    "mężczyzna" is quite a easy word for me but kobieta is easier becaise you dont need a special letter


va-diim

    You do need a special letter if you say, „Jestem kobietą


PhilBinet

    Thank you very much va-diim for your patience and always clear explanations. Polish remains a difficult language to learn, but your explanations are excellent ! Phil


lxneryhs

    When your first language is spanish and your second is english, to pronounce it is not so hard, but to remember how to write it is a whole different thing!


HoneySuckl73204

    Im just here because i keep messing up the spelling. How do you remeber the c y z


va-diim

    "cz" is a phoneme analogous to English "ch." Think of it as one letter.


BenitaUkae

    Its quite hard to remember the spelling. Kobieta is easy as woman but what about man jeez


va-diim

    m ę ż cz y z na

    m e(w) zh ch i z na "me(w)zhchizna"

    This field will not save my spacing properly to show how each Polish letter goes directly to each English phoneme. I had it spaced out one to one


StephenMat795954

    Man is very difficult to spell and say


va-diim

    "mezhchizna"

    "meh(w)zhchizna"


va-diim

    "I am" is jestem. Je means "he/she/it eats."


CliftonJac5

    I dont not have the text to type the correct letters where can i find an app for a different language keyboard?


moustapha492656

    How can I remember this words


chce_polski

    Why is it "I am a man." and "I am a woman!" punctuated differently when they are read exactly the same by the narrator?


va-diim

    It's not a human. It's TTS, and it doesn't read vocal inflection. It probably doesn't acknowledge exclamation points (!)


AppStore13

    I cant access charecters on my phone


va-diim

    Add the Polish keyboard in Settings


ElisabeteP696773

    Its hard to write when your keyboard doesnt allow it;


Catherine144547

    Where do I find the grammar tips?


Jellei

    Only in the browser version of Duolingo, you have a button saying "Tips" when you click on the skill icon.


khwazhar

    How do you get the complicated letters on a phone?


va-diim

    Install the Polish keyboard in Settings > System > Languages & Input. Different phones have different paths to the keyboard settings, but generally they go something like the above.

    Also, if it's a standard keyboard on a non-Samsung Android phone, you should be able to hold down the comma (,) key and then click the little "gear" icon to get to Languages.


TegannJade

    Its confusing that some if the words sound nothing like the English and are spelled and pronounced super different


va-diim

    It's just a different alphabet. English is only one of the Latin alphabets


EuropaMann

    I swear Jestem meszno or whatever it is? It's tough to get that one right when spellig it out on my own. As I always spell the last word incorrectly sheesh!


EuropaMann

    I swear the a at the end of the word for man sounds more like a long o man!!!


va-diim

    Yes it does. Ą sounds like "own" or "ohm," just stopping short of actually pronouncing the "n" or "m."


EuropaMann

    Anyways I knew this was going to be a tough language and I don't give up easily at all just saying.


DavidCripp6

    What is difference between Mężczyzną and Mężczyzna


Jellei

    "mężczyzna" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

    "mężczyzną" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like this one, after the verb "to be".


Pete_Sr

    I am using "Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar" to go along with Duolingo. On page 18 there is a handy little table of case endings. I do not understand why the accusative ending of man (mężczyzna) in this exercise is -ą. According to that table shouldn't it be -em? Is the book incorrect?


alik1989

    Splitting this table into masculine/feminine/neuter was probably not the most fortunate choice. The inflection of masculine nouns is also determined by their ending. There is a small percentage of masculine nouns which end in -a and they inflect as if they were feminine. So, you will find the correct ending in the left column, even though mężczyzna is not a feminine noun, it just inflects like one.


ASmith268273

    Can we have an option nkt to learn the dpelling? I just want to learn it to speak it for a care role


Jellei

    Not to learn the spelling? Well, for the first crown level you mostly tranlate from Polish to English so you don't write much in Polish, but generally Duolingo is mostly writing and not much speaking practice.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.