"Jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:I am a man.

December 11, 2015

33 Comments


Myxir

The Polish word for man is a tongue twister.

December 11, 2015

araruney

Not if your first language is Slavic :)

December 11, 2015

Maximus89

Except when your Slavic language is Russian. Even though there is a great similarity between the words (Mezczyzna -> Мужчина), it still sounds unnatural, and this "cz" combination is confusing.

December 15, 2015

araruney

True,but Croatian is even farther apart,and i still think the vocabulary is easy to remember,more often than not you can find some sort of connection to help you memorise it,and even words that have no similar or equivalent counterpart in other Slavic languages feel more natural,that's just what i think.

In Russian it's pretty close,in Croatian it's ˝Muškarac˝,the writing system takes getting used to tho

December 17, 2015

KxngDeo.

My first language isn't Slavic and it doesn't feel like a tongue twister for me :P

May 6, 2016

maon423376

no need to brag... lol :p

June 28, 2019

citraman

the polish word for everything is a tongue twister - including my last name: kadyszewski

December 30, 2016

va-diim

It's too bad Polish names aren't converted to the English alphabet like Russian names are. Yours would be Kadyshevski

September 7, 2018

Vengir

Some emigrants, at least those who moved a long time ago, did convert their names. But generally this is not needed, because we already write in Latin alphabet.

September 7, 2018

Alex473687

English will say like Kaďishevski. Or Кадышевский in Russian

March 11, 2019

OnkelD

Yes, and pronunciation-wise, very similar to Russian word for the same (man)

December 25, 2017

cupiedoll

What have i gotten my self into

January 28, 2017

citraman

couldn't agree more. the pronounciation seemed hard at first, but the grammar!

January 28, 2017

PakPolyGlot

Learning Polish is going to be an intense workout for my brain.

December 20, 2015

TahaJafferjee

How is it exactly pronounced? Could someone please break it up.

December 12, 2015

rainbowchecker

m - as in "mom"; ę - it's a specific nasal sound: http://mowicpopolsku.com/wp-content/uploads/audio/15-e.mp3 ; ż - as "sh" in "shoes" (the pronunciation of this one depends on the word, it has a few variants); cz - as "ch" in "cherry"; y - as in "syllable"; z - as in "zoo"; n - as in "nut"; ą - another nasal sound: http://mowicpopolsku.com/wp-content/uploads/audio/3-a.mp3

December 15, 2015

TahaJafferjee

Great thanks :)

December 15, 2015

LICA98

/mɛ̃ŋˈʂt͡ʂɨznɔ̃/

January 5, 2018

DjV5Ex0P

Is anyone else hearing a "t" sound in there after the "ż"?

April 23, 2018

va-diim

Yes, because Polish cz makes a sound similar to English "ch," which can be broken down into "t" + "sh" = "tsh" = "ch"

April 23, 2018

LuisFernan808421

My first language is Spanish. Imagine how I feel

February 22, 2017

GiulianoS130

Why does it change to instrumental case if the verb is to be? First time I see that in a language.

December 13, 2015

skwz44

I don't know about Polish, but other Slavic languages also use instrumental case with "to be", but only when indicating profession, at least.

December 13, 2015

va-diim

In Russian, yes, but not in the present tense because the verb есть (jest') is omitted in Russian. "I am a man." Ja mużścina. In the past and future tense, yes. Ja byl/budu mużścinoj.

March 23, 2016

KMAung

It is really confusing. I can't pronounce correctly. First time I heard the Polish sound, I felt really depressed. But the pronounciation is really nice to listen but hard to pronounce.

March 21, 2016

Melesteic

Me Z c Z y Z ną.

December 18, 2017

Jellei

and every single one sounds different here, because the first one is Ż, the second is part of CZ and the third one is the real Z.

December 18, 2017

kosmocherry

Some languages don't have articles, is Polish one of them?

November 10, 2017

va-diim

Yes. Almost all Slavic languages don't have articles. They use noun determiners or context to indicate definite/indefinite nouns

November 10, 2017

Tulsa_linguini

What is the difference between jest and jestem?

March 20, 2017

va-diim

he/she/it is = on/ona/ono jest

I am = (ja) jestem

March 20, 2017

Uchideshi99

Just out of curiosity - if you are to say for example: "Ona jest kobietą" or "Jestem dziewczynką" what is the purpose of "ą" being at the end? Can anyone explain the grammar side to this? I'm sorry if this is a silly question.

December 11, 2017

TinaMorris18

It is not letting me type in polish

June 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.