"Slikt skjer ofte."

Translation:That kind of thing happens often.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Slik vs sånn?

December 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They are interchangeable in this context.

'slik', 'sånt' and 'sånn' are closer to 'this way or 'like this'.

'slikt' and 'sånt' are closer to 'things like this'.

*this answer has been edited.

December 11, 2015

seventwelve81

So could another translation be "It often happens this way" ?

February 13, 2017

fveldig
Mod

Ah, but 'slikt' and 'slik' have different uses :)

Norwegian, the simple language™

February 13, 2017

seventwelve81

Thanks - I'll take your word for it ;).

February 15, 2017

jaeskee

How will this phrase be in plural? I originally speak Spanish and we say that kind of thingS (where "that" refers to the situation we are talking about and "kind of things" to the universe of situations where "that" fits)

February 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You could rephrase it as "Slike ting skjer ofte", but "slikt" covers the plural meaning as well.

February 13, 2017

Nelmo4

Slikt with a T for what reason in this sentence?

August 11, 2016

Gzeebzee

Slikt skjer - Non native English speakers may be amused by English phrase for 'That kind of thing happens' -> '❤❤❤❤ happens!'

December 26, 2016

fool444luv

Is this not also how you say, "this is how it often happens"....?

January 24, 2017

Sten890541

Why not "things like that.."?

May 7, 2019

hmada993

Why not such thing?

May 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.