1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Slikt skjer ofte."

"Slikt skjer ofte."

Translation:That kind of thing happens often.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


fveldig

They are interchangeable in this context.

'slik', 'sånt' and 'sånn' are closer to 'this way or 'like this'.

'slikt' and 'sånt' are closer to 'things like this'.

*this answer has been edited.


seventwelve81

So could another translation be "It often happens this way" ?


fveldig

Ah, but 'slikt' and 'slik' have different uses :)

Norwegian, the simple language™


seventwelve81

Thanks - I'll take your word for it ;).


Amin663889

Ignoring dialect issues, "slik" and "sånn" are equivalent and always interchangeable. Could you give an example where they are not interchangeable or imply different meanings?


Nelmo4

Slikt with a T for what reason in this sentence?


jaeskee

How will this phrase be in plural? I originally speak Spanish and we say that kind of thingS (where "that" refers to the situation we are talking about and "kind of things" to the universe of situations where "that" fits)


Deliciae

You could rephrase it as "Slike ting skjer ofte", but "slikt" covers the plural meaning as well.


FonchoGF

"Slike ting" seems a good option for Spanish speakers, since it can be translated litteraly as "tales cosas", maybe "esas cosas" too. I guess that "slik ting" is "tal cosa". But I love how compact "slikt" is, I would just say "eso" in Spanish.


Sam278989

Why slikt and not slik? Is it because of an implied "ting" which would be neuter gender?


Sten890541

Why not "things like that.."?


fool444luv

Is this not also how you say, "this is how it often happens"....?


hey.keith

That kind of thing happens often


Michelle302488

Is "Such thing happens often" also correct?


Bunchybunc

Is 'Slikt' tje same as 'Den typen ting'?


Adrian442793

I couldn't tell you what the difference is! They would be very close. It would be like the difference between "Such a thing" and "That type of thing" in English.

That kind of thing.
Den typen ting.
Den slags ting.
Sånt.
Slikt.


wolfofaredsun

This just makes my foul mind want to remember 'slikt' as meaning something else beginning with 's', ending with 't' and an 'i' in the mix...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.