"Macie ciasteczka i mleko."

Translation:You have cookies and milk.

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


gijira

Masz or Macie?

December 14, 2015

theMugician

Masz is singular you while macie is plural you. Is that your question?

December 14, 2015

gijira

yes thanks

December 17, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Finally. Thanks a lot

April 28, 2016

JnJancoHos

Mazs is in singular and macie in plural

June 2, 2017

Cours_toujours

''You all have cookies and milk'' was marked wrong... did I do something wrong?

May 15, 2016

immery

Doulingo team recently decided to add "you all" as a translation of wy, even though it is not "proper English". This sentence for some reason did not, but it was added now.

May 16, 2016

lucrab81

Why isn't this a question?

December 11, 2015

vytah

The question would require either czy at the start, or different intonation. This sentence has neither.

December 11, 2015

MikalRysla

There is period, not question mark at the end.

November 27, 2017

theMugician

Is "have got" proper english in this context? I am from canada by the way. I rarely or never hear it.

December 13, 2015

mskycc3

I hear it commonly in the USA (Florida), although the "have"/"has" is often placed in a contraction: "I've got the flu."; "He's got a new umbrella."; "You've got class today; "They've got popcorn."; etc.

April 12, 2016

mskycc3

It basically means the same thing as "have" (the transitive verb, not the helping verb). So I think it's an appropriate translation.

April 12, 2016

Euhan1

Yes. Where Americans say "gotten" most people in England say "got". I.e. the verb is get, got, got. Therefore "have got" is synonymous to "have gotten" and because after you get something you have it, also to "have".

December 20, 2016

KevinLee654257

I hear "You have got to be kidding me" a lot but not super sure if it is proper english

March 15, 2016

PerunBolt

I agree. I think 'have got' is more 'slang' or regional (USA) - In Canada it's considered as 'poor English grammar'. So mote it be.

February 21, 2018

Lewis834880

What will this be if it had 'do' at the beggining as a question

March 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Either the same but just with a question mark, or you add "Czy" at the beginning to make it clear that you're asking a Yes/No question.

March 28, 2017

DEcobra11

Dis best combo

September 22, 2017

JacobKrebs

Do you pronounce the "c" like "ts" or "ch?"

December 12, 2015

Orcaguy

C is normally pronounced like /ts/, but if followed by an i, it would be pronounced like /ch/.

December 12, 2015

aschmi11

"ch" because of "ci"

December 12, 2015

MikalRysla

ProszÄ™, macie ciesteczka i mleko. When giving it to kids... Wy macie ciasteczka i mleko. Looks much better.

November 27, 2017

bellythebl

You did you wroung ):::::::: ):

December 19, 2018

yjlw7

,, macie ciasteczka i mleko'' or ,,macz...''

January 14, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"macie", "macz" isn't a word.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.