1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Macie ciasteczka i mleko."

"Macie ciasteczka i mleko."

Translation:You have cookies and milk.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments


uq.

Masz or Macie?


theMugician

Masz is singular you while macie is plural you. Is that your question?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Finally. Thanks a lot


Cours_toujours

''You all have cookies and milk'' was marked wrong... did I do something wrong?


immery

Doulingo team recently decided to add "you all" as a translation of wy, even though it is not "proper English". This sentence for some reason did not, but it was added now.


Lewis834880

What will this be if it had 'do' at the beggining as a question


Jellei

Either the same but just with a question mark, or you add "Czy" at the beginning to make it clear that you're asking a Yes/No question.


lucrab81

Why isn't this a question?


vytah

The question would require either czy at the start, or different intonation. This sentence has neither.


JacobKrebs

Do you pronounce the "c" like "ts" or "ch?"


Orcaguy

C is normally pronounced like /ts/, but if followed by an i, it would be pronounced like /ch/.


aschmi11

"ch" because of "ci"


theMugician

Is "have got" proper english in this context? I am from canada by the way. I rarely or never hear it.


mskycc3

I hear it commonly in the USA (Florida), although the "have"/"has" is often placed in a contraction: "I've got the flu."; "He's got a new umbrella."; "You've got class today; "They've got popcorn."; etc.


mskycc3

It basically means the same thing as "have" (the transitive verb, not the helping verb). So I think it's an appropriate translation.


Euhan1

Yes. Where Americans say "gotten" most people in England say "got". I.e. the verb is get, got, got. Therefore "have got" is synonymous to "have gotten" and because after you get something you have it, also to "have".


KevinLee654257

I hear "You have got to be kidding me" a lot but not super sure if it is proper english


PerunBolt

I agree. I think 'have got' is more 'slang' or regional (USA) - In Canada it's considered as 'poor English grammar'. So mote it be.


MikalRysla

ProszÄ™, macie ciesteczka i mleko. When giving it to kids... Wy macie ciasteczka i mleko. Looks much better.


bellythebl

You did you wroung ):::::::: ):


yjlw7

,, macie ciasteczka i mleko'' or ,,macz...''


Jellei

"macie", "macz" isn't a word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.