"Это чашка чая."

Translation:It is a cup of tea.

December 11, 2015

8 Comments


AlexBorealisMay

sorry, but this woman is saying "chereh", not "chaya".

January 19, 2016

LucasCoope2

The last word sounds like чере on my computer. My native speaking friend agrees (and was very confused when she heard the sentence).

December 14, 2015

Cwalk21

What is wrong with saying "That is a cup of tea." ?

December 8, 2016

InfamousMyzt

Why is it это and not эта?

December 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

эта чашка чая would mean "this cup of tea". это functions as a demonstrative pronoun here, meaning "it is" or "this is", and not as an adjective. Here is a guide on how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

December 11, 2015

2027801

wtf why it's written with english lletters not russian: Eto chashka chaya, not это чашка чая?

December 30, 2015

InfamousMyzt

There's a toggle in the top left that switches between Latin and Cyrillic.

December 30, 2015

2027801

yeah i already found ;)

December 30, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.