1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это чашка чая."

"Это чашка чая."

Translation:It is a cup of tea.

December 11, 2015

8 Comments


AlexBorealisMay

sorry, but this woman is saying "chereh", not "chaya".


LucasCoope2

The last word sounds like чере on my computer. My native speaking friend agrees (and was very confused when she heard the sentence).


Cwalk21

What is wrong with saying "That is a cup of tea." ?


InfamousMyzt

Why is it это and not эта?


mightypotatoe

эта чашка чая would mean "this cup of tea". это functions as a demonstrative pronoun here, meaning "it is" or "this is", and not as an adjective. Here is a guide on how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


2027801

wtf why it's written with english lletters not russian: Eto chashka chaya, not это чашка чая?


InfamousMyzt

There's a toggle in the top left that switches between Latin and Cyrillic.


2027801

yeah i already found ;)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.