"Jem jabłko i chleb."

Translation:I am eating an apple and bread.

December 11, 2015

7 Comments


A_User

Why do you not say "Ja jem jabłko i chleb"? Can you say it either way and it means the same thing?

December 11, 2015

zim_ek

Yes, you can drop pronouns in Polish. The form of the verb will tell you who's performing the action.

December 11, 2015

A_User

Dziękuję!

December 11, 2015

vytah

In most situations, it's more idiomatic to omit the pronoun. Both are correct.

December 11, 2015

A_User

Thank you!

December 11, 2015

AmandaGaec

How do you type the letters with the accents?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

Right alt + the basic letter, on the Polish keyboard. ź is under Alt+X.

April 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.