1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem jabłko i chleb."

"Jem jabłko i chleb."

Translation:I am eating an apple and bread.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments


A_User

Why do you not say "Ja jem jabłko i chleb"? Can you say it either way and it means the same thing?


zim_ek

Yes, you can drop pronouns in Polish. The form of the verb will tell you who's performing the action.


vytah

In most situations, it's more idiomatic to omit the pronoun. Both are correct.


jamielniak

Why is "an apple" and not just "apple"? Like in the bread case


Yola448704

The noun "apple" is countable, the noun "bread" is not.


peter138415

This sounds totally distorted I thought it was saying pijem jabłko i chłeb


Jellei

I don't hear any 'pi' at the beginning, the voices sound fine to me.


Valorie23

I heard it too. I was thrown off because you cant really drink apple and bread (unless you throw it into a blender but thats beyond the lesson)


AmandaGaec

How do you type the letters with the accents?


Jellei

Right alt + the basic letter, on the Polish keyboard. ź is under Alt+X.


SioBrain

That's odd, I wrote 'I am eating an apple and bread' as the translation and it said incorrect.


Jellei

That's the perfect answer, it should have worked.


Jellei

"Jestem Polką" - nazwy narodowości piszemy wielką literą.


JuliaNowic10

Właśnie nie. Polska piszemy dużą literą a polka, polskie, polak, piszemy z małej. Cytuję z książki od polskiego mojej siostry ,,imiona i nazwy (np. Gór miast oraz państw piszemy z dużej litery a okreslenia (takie jak tu wystopiło czyli polka) można napisać z małej litery",,można lecz nie trzeba pisać słów polak, polka z dużej litery gdyż zasługuje na szacunek dla danej osoby,,.


Jellei

Co? XDDDDD

Nie no, serio, "polka" małą literą to taniec. A "polak" mówiliśmy w szkole na lekcje języka polskiego. Poproszę zdjęcie strony z tej książki, bo nie wierzę, że naprawdę mogli to napisać w jakimkolwiek podręczniku.

https://www.ortograf.pl/watpliwosci-jezykowe/jak-piszemy-polak-czy-polak


Thoralf_Thoralf

Can you say "I eat a bread" in English? Or would it be too strange? (Meaning like: one loaf of bread) Otherwise, I don't understand, why it's wrong.


Jellei

Too strange, I believe.


mxnamiie

Can someone tell me whenever I wanna type 'jabłko' why it wants me to say 'jabłka'?


alik1989

Who or what is 'it'?


Jellei

I guess the grading algorithm, but the correct answer here is singular "jabłko".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.