1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem jabłko i chleb."

"Jem jabłko i chleb."

Translation:I am eating an apple and bread.

December 11, 2015

7 Comments


A_User

Why do you not say "Ja jem jabłko i chleb"? Can you say it either way and it means the same thing?


zim_ek

Yes, you can drop pronouns in Polish. The form of the verb will tell you who's performing the action.


vytah

In most situations, it's more idiomatic to omit the pronoun. Both are correct.


jamielniak

Why is "an apple" and not just "apple"? Like in the bread case


Yola448704

The noun "apple" is countable, the noun "bread" is not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.