1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The winds of winter"

"The winds of winter"

Translation:Kış rüzgarları

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


IanBod

Why are 'kışın rüzgarları' and 'kış rüzgarları' both accepted? Is there a difference?


SeanSmithereens

'Kışın rüzgarları' is a true genitive ('the winds of (the) winter') and 'kış rüzgarları' is a compound noun ('the winter winds'). Both work depending on your viewpoint.


SeanSmithereens

Strange... the genitive form isn't accepted anymore...


AlexinNotTurkey

It actually shouldn't have been accepted in the first place and Selcen got to it. It sounds weird in Turkish (one doesn't normally think of "winter" of being able to physically own some wind).

It makes sense to me, but it just sounds off in Turkish for some reason.


EmirBack

Well, although you are right to a certain extent, in Turkish we may use such phrases. Winter, summer, day, night can take -in- ın. You do not have to think as they physically own something. But rather it points to a phenomenon taking place during those days/times or something related to them.

Yazın sıcağı mı yoksa kışın soğuğu mu daha evla? Sabahın şerri akşamın hayrından iyidir.

For instance, these two examples sound quite natural to me.

I agree with you that it sounds a little bit off but I think kışın rüzgarları could be accepted.


TinDefacto

That makes sense, but in this case the English should be changed to "The winter winds". The current phrasing, "The winds of winter", sounds more poetic and less natural in English anyway, and since it's not even supposed to be translated to a genitive in Turkish, there's no reason to keep the English sentence this way.


SeanSmithereens

Thanks for clearing that up.


MoonSvit

Çok beklenen bir kitap! :-)


TheUltimatum

Kaçtır kendimi denemek için Türkçe sorular cevaplıyorum hepsi mi yanlış olur? Sonra da bakıyorum çok moto mot yanıtlar. Yahu hadi ben Türk'üm anlarım da dilimizi öğrenmeye çalışan yabancı arkadaşlara yazık değil mi? Kış rüzgarları diye tek bir yanıt verilmiş, oysa ki üstte bir kişi ne güzel kışın rüzgarları olmaz mı diye sormuş . Ya tabii olur. Dillerde üretilen cümleler ve sözcüklerin tek bir anlamı yok ki. Hele Türkçe gibi bir dilde belki sonsuzu bulan bir zenginlikten bahsediyoruz. Diyeceğim şu ki lütfen uğraşabilen biri gerekli düzeltmeleri yapsın.


MalkatHaSheleg

But its not Rüzgâr ? The right spelling

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.