"I should not have done that."

Translation:Det burde jeg ikke ha gjort.

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


Paolo_Mocci

Could also "jeg burde ikke ha gjort det" be correct?

December 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Absolutely. :)

December 11, 2015

RMous

why is this burde and not bør

February 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's referring to the past.

burde ha = should have

February 12, 2017

RMous

but bør also means should. And I always thought that should is the past tense of shall.

but if I understand correctly, if one would say "I should do that", that translates to "Jeg bør gjøre det"?

February 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.