"I should not have done that."

Translation:Det burde jeg ikke ha gjort.

December 11, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paolo_Mocci

Could also "jeg burde ikke ha gjort det" be correct?


Deliciae

Absolutely. :)


RMous

why is this burde and not bør


Deliciae

Because it's referring to the past.

burde ha = should have


RMous

but bør also means should. And I always thought that should is the past tense of shall.

but if I understand correctly, if one would say "I should do that", that translates to "Jeg bør gjøre det"?


diego4278

i'm still wrapping my head around having 'ha' in the infinitive, not in the present tense + participle

can I use 'måtte' instead?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.