1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten nowy ser jest smaczny."

"Ten nowy ser jest smaczny."

Translation:This new cheese is tasty.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


sedging

This highlights a problem I've been having. How do you guys hear the difference between "-e" and "-y" endings?


WonderfulWalrus

I'm also confused if there's supposed to be a hearing difference. But even without it, ser is masculine[^1], so you'd use smaczny (m) instead of smaczne (n).

[1]: 'ser' ends in a consonant, see Animals 1 tips and notes for the endings-gender rules.


obado

It's hard to hear, as that final y sound doesn't occur like that in English, but keep listening and you should start to get it


MarcoDelpo

well i didnt really notice untilu said this haha. xD


faith46

It gets me every time!


AngelikaKr15

Delicious and tasty are basically the same...


vytah

Delicious is more like pyszny, and I think that's the interpretation the course creators have chosen.


AngeCI

According to my experience, delicious are usually accepted for smaczny, except for this sentence.


YariMsika

I wish they could accept yummy :( I never actually use the word tasty.


timstellmach

I agree. Report it.


sharinglanguage

Why isnt smaczny in accusative here?


immery

You use nominative after "jest/być" in "noun is adjective" kind of sentence

comment/16373167


timstellmach

Yes. "Być" really isn't like other verbs, when you think about it. It does not indicate any sort of action. (This kind of verb, which serves only to relate the subject to the object, is called a "copular verb," by the way).

So, in general, expect it to behave differently from action verbs.


Rimdus

Why delicious is incorrect? I think it works perfectly as synonym of tasty.


Jellei

While the course is still not exactly consistent in this matter, we would prefer to keep smaczny=tasty and pyszny=delicious apart. We consider "delicious" to be a stronger word.


MYDavoodeh

Thank you for answer... but how they are not same? I'm just sorry I don't know where to find the answer I like to know what's the difference between "smaczny/tasty and delicious" (English or Polish) I'm not native in any of those so I really don't know... {sorry for bad English}


lIllIlliliiIiill

"Delicious" is the same as "tasty," just more so. You can think of "delicious == TASTY"


qualentine

The course is inconsistent in treating the word "delicious". Sometimes it is accepted as a synonym to "tasty", sometimes it isn't. I can see how authors want to separate "smaczny" from "pyszny". But that doesn't change the fact that "tasty" and "delicious" are synonyms. So, I think the separation is artificial, and it should be accepted. If not, whatever questionable decision it is, it should be always forbidden to keep consistency.


Jellei

Yeah, it seems that it really is completely inconsistent right now. But as we want to keep that separation, I just went through all the sentences about "smaczny" to remove "delicious" from the accepted answers.


alik1989

That's a lot of sentences :) Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.