"Ten nowy ser jest smaczny."

Translation:This new cheese is tasty.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


sedging

This highlights a problem I've been having. How do you guys hear the difference between "-e" and "-y" endings?

December 28, 2015

obado

It's hard to hear, as that final y sound doesn't occur like that in English, but keep listening and you should start to get it

May 25, 2016

WonderfulWalrus

I'm also confused if there's supposed to be a hearing difference. But even without it, ser is masculine[^1], so you'd use smaczny (m) instead of smaczne (n).

[1]: 'ser' ends in a consonant, see Animals 1 tips and notes for the endings-gender rules.

January 10, 2016

MarcoDelpo

well i didnt really notice untilu said this haha. xD

November 3, 2017

YariMsika

I wish they could accept yummy :( I never actually use the word tasty.

December 29, 2015

timstellmach

I agree. Report it.

March 31, 2016

YariMsika

I have :(

April 1, 2016

AngelikaKr15

Delicious and tasty are basically the same...

December 11, 2015

vytah

Delicious is more like pyszny, and I think that's the interpretation the course creators have chosen.

December 11, 2015

sharinglanguage

Why isnt smaczny in accusative here?

August 3, 2016

immery

You use nominative after "jest/być" in "noun is adjective" kind of sentence

comment/16373167

August 3, 2016

sharinglanguage

Thank you!

August 25, 2016

timstellmach

Yes. "Być" really isn't like other verbs, when you think about it. It does not indicate any sort of action. (This kind of verb, which serves only to relate the subject to the object, is called a "copular verb," by the way).

So, in general, expect it to behave differently from action verbs.

August 3, 2016

Rimdus

Why delicious is incorrect? I think it works perfectly as synonym of tasty.

May 10, 2018

Jellei

While the course is still not exactly consistent in this matter, we would prefer to keep smaczny=tasty and pyszny=delicious apart. We consider "delicious" to be a stronger word.

May 10, 2018

MYDavoodeh

Thank you for answer... but how they are not same? I'm just sorry I don't know where to find the answer I like to know what's the difference between "smaczny/tasty and delicious" (English or Polish) I'm not native in any of those so I really don't know... {sorry for bad English}

July 23, 2018

lIllIlliliiIiill

"Delicious" is the same as "tasty," just more so. You can think of "delicious == TASTY"

July 23, 2018

delanthear

Why do these tests not include the interpretation? I got it right, but i don't know exactly what is says? This/that/those/their/your/my ?

July 16, 2016

Jellei

"This" (although "that" would be accepted as well, as Polish doesn't care this strongly about this distinction).

The "why" is probably because you are using the application, which unfortunately doesn't put the right answer/translation in some exercises.

July 16, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Would 'Nowy ser jest smaczny' also be correct, without 'This'?

August 15, 2016

immery

it is not direct translation of the sentence, but is is a correct sentence.

August 15, 2016

5teveO

Ser jest sounds as if it is pronounced as one word, sereeist, is this the correct pronunciation? Or is it my ears and the speakers voice? Hope you understand my written pronunciation

January 11, 2017

Jellei

I hear two separate words said one after the other. Obviously they should be separate.

January 11, 2017

5teveO

yes just wondering if spoken quickly and possibly colloquially, the ' er ' ending, followed by the ' y ' ' ii ' start of the next word would all run into one word for the native speaker, even though obviously there are two words. It certainly happens in English, although brain freeze prevents me thinking of any examples offhand. The letter "J" or ' y ' sound is pronounced differently in different contexts and by different speakers and I wondered if this could be a rule in particular cases, such as following the ' er ' sound.

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Well... quick and careless speech is quick and careless speech, all kind of things can be uttered that way. But I don't think there's anything worth paying attention to. Nothing that can be any 'rule'.

January 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.