"One jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:They are eating cookies.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


nigel.g.banks

"One" should be "the women" or "those women" or something similar rather than "they" since "One" only applies to a group of woman.

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"One" applies to a feminine group? but there are other feminine words besides women, couldn't they be girls? This is the feminine version of the pronoun "they", you cannot replace that with something more specific. Sorry when we translate to English that information (that they is feminine) is simply lost, just as when we translate the many forms of "you" from another language and they all become simply "you". In English, that information was just not considered important enough to keep separate pronouns to distinguish between. (Once upon a time we used to have the singular "thou" as well as the plural and formal "you", but now we just say "you".) Scroll all the way down because "one" is also used for animals and things and "oni" can only be used for people with at least one male person in the group: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Basics-2

December 12, 2015

greyxray

you are right the correct rule would be: if at leas one male is in the group use "oni", otherwise use "one"

December 12, 2015

Zesul

Is jedzą pronounced as jenzą in rapid speech?

October 21, 2017

pellucidon

I hear "onneh yenzong chastetchka"

September 11, 2018

Okcydent

Hm, sadly I hear it too.

October 21, 2017

YoursSocial

When do you use oni, when one?

March 6, 2018

Jellei

"oni" means that there is at least one man among "them".

"one" means that "they" are only women.

March 7, 2018

PeggyKraus1

What is the difference between ciasteczka and ciastka

June 6, 2018

Jellei

"ciasteczka" is the diminutive form, actually. "ciastka" is the basic one. It was the course creators' choice to teach "ciasteczka", but I personally find it surprising.

June 7, 2018

MythicalEspeon

And the diminutive form is used for what? Is like one of the cases of Polish? Sorry if I sound dense.

March 30, 2019

alik1989

Deminutives exist in English too, even though they are rare.

  • Pig -> piglet
  • Leaf -> leaflet

As you can see, the deminutive is a "small-version-derivative" of the original noun with a similar meaning. But it's impossible to guess what the exact meaning will be after it's deminutivized.

March 30, 2019

ad21npd

Why does it expect the word cookies? In standard english the word is biscuits, not cookies, which is an American word. Why is it not clever enough to allow both?

February 11, 2019

Jellei

It allows both, but the American English is usually in the main translation as Duolingo is an American company.

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.