1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One jedzą ciasteczka."

"One jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:They are eating cookies.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


ad21npd

Why does it expect the word cookies? In standard english the word is biscuits, not cookies, which is an American word. Why is it not clever enough to allow both?


Jellei

It allows both, but the American English is usually in the main translation as Duolingo is an American company.


nigel.g.banks

"One" should be "the women" or "those women" or something similar rather than "they" since "One" only applies to a group of woman.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"One" applies to a feminine group? but there are other feminine words besides women, couldn't they be girls? This is the feminine version of the pronoun "they", you cannot replace that with something more specific. Sorry when we translate to English that information (that they is feminine) is simply lost, just as when we translate the many forms of "you" from another language and they all become simply "you". In English, that information was just not considered important enough to keep separate pronouns to distinguish between. (Once upon a time we used to have the singular "thou" as well as the plural and formal "you", but now we just say "you".) Scroll all the way down because "one" is also used for animals and things and "oni" can only be used for people with at least one male person in the group: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Basics-2


zorrosombra

"They eat a cookie." Was marked as wrong. Couldn't that be used too?


Jellei

No, there are plural cookies in the Polish sentence.


syselkk

And how should look the singular form?


br0d4
Mod

Singular is "ciasteczko": http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#11092/ciasteczko

In order to find all the forms of any word, you can use http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/ - if you write any form of a Polish word in the search field, you can get all the forms thereof, sometimes various depending on variants of meaning of that word. But this dictionary gives only forms of a word, sometimes with just a very short note on the meaning - you often need to use another dictionary to check the meaning, e.g. https://sjp.pwn.pl/ or https://wsjp.pl/


pye20

OneJedząCiasteczka • ↢ • ↣ • One ( They - Pronoun - all groups not containing men • Ona nominative plural • From Proto-Slavic Ony, from Proto-Indo-European h₂eno- ) • Oni ( They - Pronoun - 3rd Pers Masc • From Proto-Slavic Oni, from Proto-Indo-European h₂eno- ) • Polish ProNouns

♀ ♂ ↓ Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Plu One Ich / Nich Im Je Nimi Nich
Plu Oni Ich / Nich Im Ich / Nich Nami Nich

JedząJeść (to eat - in/transitive) impf (determinate, perfective Zjeść, frequentative Jadać)

Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
Jeść Jem Jesz Je Jemy Jecie Jedzą

Ciasteczka ( Cookies ) • Ciasteczko • Diminutive of Ciastko +‎ -ko ( small cake, cupcake, cookie, internet http cookie - Noun )

Sing → Ciastec - zko zko zka zku zko zkiem zku zko
Plu → Ciastec - zka zka zek zkom zkay zkami zkach zka

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → zko zka zku zko zkiem zku zko
Plu → zka zek zkom zkay zkami zkach zka

br0d4
Mod

I am sorry, but I think, you are wrong with the length of stem here, is should be "ciastecz-ko" , the same as with "ciast-ko". The digraph "cz" in Polish is one sound, so it should not be split.

It is the pattern of declansion no 115* according to prof.Tokarski, as with "jabłko" - see the list of nouns by declension pattern here http://grzegorz.jagodzinski.prv.pl/gram/i_deklin04.html and the list of patterns here http://grzegorz.jagodzinski.prv.pl/gram/i_deklin03.html (sorry, you need to deal with the annoying ads here, e.g. I use uBlock)


alik1989

The plural accusative ending should be -ka. Please correct if possible.


Zesul

Is jedzą pronounced as jenzą in rapid speech?


pellucidon

I hear "onneh yenzong chastetchka"


Okcydent

Hm, sadly I hear it too.


YoursSocial

When do you use oni, when one?


Jellei

"oni" means that there is at least one man among "them".

"one" means that "they" are only women.


PeggyKraus1

What is the difference between ciasteczka and ciastka


Jellei

"ciasteczka" is the diminutive form, actually. "ciastka" is the basic one. It was the course creators' choice to teach "ciasteczka", but I personally find it surprising.


TheShinigamiRyuk

And the diminutive form is used for what? Is like one of the cases of Polish? Sorry if I sound dense.


alik1989

Diminutives exist in English too, even though they are rare.

  • Pig -> piglet
  • Leaf -> leaflet

As you can see, the diminutive is a "small-version-derivative" of the original noun with a similar meaning. But it's impossible to guess what the exact meaning will be after it's diminutivized.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.