1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I see a bird on the roof."

"I see a bird on the roof."

Terjemahan:Saya melihat seekor burung di atas atap.

December 11, 2015

8 Komentar


InnaNurlin

How about time? When we use On, in and at?


PERCE_NEIGE

At: a precise place: I am at work. I live at 273, Canton Street.

On: di atas. It is on the roof.

On: for a precise date: I swim on Friday.

In: larger place, and less precise than for "at". I live in France. I live in Paris.


AsgarR

Kapan kita menggunakan 'on' , 'in' ,dan 'at'


Tito184235

In for inside

On for top

At for place

Cmiiw


PERCE_NEIGE

"In" also for countries and cities, for instance.


PERCE_NEIGE

I wrote "unggas" because they gave "unggas" in the hints. But "unggas" is not rather "poultry"? Why did they add "unggas" in the hints?


dominicreal_

I agree. Duolingo has to know about this.

The word "unggas" can be used only on the training question "The ducks are birds" or the similar sentence that (really-close-to) means "unggas".


syedmurtadha
<h1>duolingoisverygood</h1>
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.