"You are walking."

Translation:Wy idziecie.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


motopol

Why don't you accept ty chodzisz? To my knoledge, ty idziesz means you are going somewhere not just walking. For instance, I am walking for pleasure would rather be translated to chodzę dla przyjemności than to idę dla przyjemności

December 11, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

I agree. There are some inconsistencies so far, but I think it's because the course is in beta. These things should be reported and will improve

December 11, 2015

idanlipin

As far as I understood: Iść is to be walking in present progressive, while chodzić is to walk in present simple. You may say 'Idę teraz do domu', and 'Chodzę do szkoły codziennie', but not vice versa.

April 6, 2017

verticordian

I think chodzić is to walk out of custom (so 'you walk to the shops') whilst iść is just straight forward to walk (so 'you are walking to the shops'). At least that was my understanding, I may be barking up the wrong tree.

December 14, 2015

PeruLLE

To oznacza 'spacerujesz' 'chodzisz' 'chodzicie' i 'spacerujecie'

September 26, 2016

immery

spacerujesz, chodzisz, idziesz - are about one person (singular you)

spacerujecie, chodzicie, idziecie- are about more people (plural you)

iść - is to go/walk right now in a specific direction

chodzić- is go/walk in general, usually or about having ability to walk or to walk/ pace without direction

spacerować is to go for a walk/ to stroll

September 27, 2016

peter138415

Wy chodzisz is what I selected and was accepted

May 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, it's not among the accepted answers and it doesn't make grammatical sense.

May 4, 2017

alisa488338

means " Wy spacerujecie "

September 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Possible. Added.

September 13, 2017

doktacee

Why not idzisz?

December 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.