1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are walking."

"You are walking."

Translation:Wy idziecie.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


motopol

Why don't you accept ty chodzisz? To my knoledge, ty idziesz means you are going somewhere not just walking. For instance, I am walking for pleasure would rather be translated to chodzę dla przyjemności than to idę dla przyjemności


Alex_Kinsey

I agree. There are some inconsistencies so far, but I think it's because the course is in beta. These things should be reported and will improve


idanlipin

As far as I understood: Iść is to be walking in present progressive, while chodzić is to walk in present simple. You may say 'Idę teraz do domu', and 'Chodzę do szkoły codziennie', but not vice versa.


verticordian

I think chodzić is to walk out of custom (so 'you walk to the shops') whilst iść is just straight forward to walk (so 'you are walking to the shops'). At least that was my understanding, I may be barking up the wrong tree.


PeruLLE

To oznacza 'spacerujesz' 'chodzisz' 'chodzicie' i 'spacerujecie'


immery

spacerujesz, chodzisz, idziesz - are about one person (singular you)

spacerujecie, chodzicie, idziecie- are about more people (plural you)

iść - is to go/walk right now in a specific direction

chodzić- is go/walk in general, usually or about having ability to walk or to walk/ pace without direction

spacerować is to go for a walk/ to stroll


peter138415

Wy chodzisz is what I selected and was accepted


Jellei

No, it's not among the accepted answers and it doesn't make grammatical sense.


alisa488338

means " Wy spacerujecie "


Jellei

Possible. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.