1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On ma ciasteczka."

"On ma ciasteczka."

Translation:He has cookies.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

Ciasteczka is actually singular, isn't it? Would the plural then be ciasteczki?


vytah

Ciasteczka is plural, singular is ciasteczko.


Sandra_Brandt

Thank you!

What kind of words do end on -a in plural then? Since it is dziecko - dzieci it can't only be because of the singular word ending on -o?


vytah

dzieci is an exception.

Plural ending -a is used for singular neuter words ending in -o, -e and -um (the latter being Latin loanwords).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

At declension you can click on "show" to see all the forms of this noun by number and case. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko#Polish


AngeCI

The male voice sounds like “ona” rather than “on”?


Jellei

Sounds kinda like "one" to me... I disabled the audio exercises, but there's not much more I can do.


AngeCI

It can't be “one” because of the subject-verb agreement.


Jellei

Yes, of course. But it does sound like that (even to me, and I say 'Sounds fine to me' to 9/10 similar comments), and that shouldn't happen, so at least no one will get the 'type what you hear' exercise.


ccg_corrin

Is there a way to remember the difference between cookie and cake? I always get confused between the two.


timstellmach

In Polish, the two are related by adding diminutives. "Ciastko" (cupcake, roughly) is a diminutive form of "ciasto" (cake), and "ciasteczko" (cookie) adds yet another diminutive. Perhaps that will help.


IromNaiden

Double diminutive. Wow


TimTamblyn

why was 'he has some biscuits' marked wrong? How in Polish can you differentiate between 'he has biscuits' and 'he has the biscuits', which obviously have different meanings in English?


Jellei

We don't. Or you can interpret 'the' as 'these' (these biscutits that we talked about earlier) and translate it to "te ciastkeczka/ciastka".

'some'... I guess it's acceptable, but technically it's "trochę ciasteczek/ciastek". Added anyway.


Tessa272160

Please could biscuits be called biscuits and not cookies. I don’t really know what cookies are. Are they just biscuits or do they include buns and cupcakes too? And it’s not a nice word or pleasant word to use. Why use an Americanism? Please could people be able to use Ordinary English and have to only use American variations. So, biscuits please, not cookies.


Josukegay

Why isnt it, "he has a cookie"?


alik1989

Ciasteczka is plural, singular would be ciasteczko.


BuddingRose

he have cookies ;)


Jellei

Not sure if that's a serious answer, but in case it was, that's ungrammatical in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.