"On ma ciasteczka."

Translation:He has cookies.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

Ciasteczka is actually singular, isn't it? Would the plural then be ciasteczki?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Ciasteczka is plural, singular is ciasteczko.

December 11, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Thank you!

What kind of words do end on -a in plural then? Since it is dziecko - dzieci it can't only be because of the singular word ending on -o?

December 11, 2015

vytah

dzieci is an exception.

Plural ending -a is used for singular neuter words ending in -o, -e and -um (the latter being Latin loanwords).

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

At declension you can click on "show" to see all the forms of this noun by number and case. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko#Polish

December 12, 2015

ccg_corrin

Is there a way to remember the difference between cookie and cake? I always get confused between the two.

December 23, 2015

timstellmach

In Polish, the two are related by adding diminutives. "Ciastko" (cupcake, roughly) is a diminutive form of "ciasto" (cake), and "ciasteczko" (cookie) adds yet another diminutive. Perhaps that will help.

January 2, 2016

IromNaiden

Double diminutive. Wow

November 14, 2017

TimTamblyn

why was 'he has some biscuits' marked wrong? How in Polish can you differentiate between 'he has biscuits' and 'he has the biscuits', which obviously have different meanings in English?

May 26, 2017

Jellei

We don't. Or you can interpret 'the' as 'these' (these biscutits that we talked about earlier) and translate it to "te ciastkeczka/ciastka".

'some'... I guess it's acceptable, but technically it's "trochę ciasteczek/ciastek". Added anyway.

May 26, 2017

AngeCI

The male voice sounds like “ona” rather than “on”?

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Sounds kinda like "one" to me... I disabled the audio exercises, but there's not much more I can do.

March 11, 2019

AngeCI

It can't be “one” because of the subject-verb agreement.

March 12, 2019

Jellei

Yes, of course. But it does sound like that (even to me, and I say 'Sounds fine to me' to 9/10 similar comments), and that shouldn't happen, so at least no one will get the 'type what you hear' exercise.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.